Ana səhifə

Timetable day 1 (30 March, Friday)


Yüklə 137.99 Kb.
tarix26.06.2016
ölçüsü137.99 Kb.
21st BETA-IATEFL Annual International Conference

University of Ruse, Ruse, Bulgaria

30th March – 1st April 2012



Innovative Teaching, Active Learning, Effective Assessment Practices in Language Education

TIMETABLE


DAY 1 (30 March, Friday)

University of Ruse, 8 Studentska Street, Building 2, Room 2.101

12:15 13:15 Registration

13:15 – Welcome

13:30 – 17:30 Pre-Conference event: CLIL & ELT: What does CLIL mean to English teachers? (sponsored by the British Council Bulgaria)



DAY 2 (31 March, Saturday)

University of Ruse, 8 Studentska Street, Building 2

08.30 – 13.00 On-site registration


09:15 – 09.50 OPENING CEREMONY
10.00 – 11:00 Plenary session 1 (Adrian Underhill Pilgrims, UK)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break (sponsored by Educational Centre) and book exhibition opening
11:30 – 12:30 Plenary session 2 (Galya Mateva and Svetlana Dimitrova-Gyuzeleva OPTIMA )
12:30 – 13.45 Lunch break
13.45 –14.15 Concurrent sessions: slot 1 (30 min)
14:30 – 15.15 Concurrent sessions: slot 2 (45 min)
15:30 – 16:00 Concurrent sessions: slot 3 (30 min)
16:00- 16:30 Coffee break (sponsored by Oxford University Press)
16:30 – 17:30 Plenary session 3 (Tim Bowen Pilgrims, UK)

17:40 – 18:20 British Council Bulgaria Networking Event

18:30 – 19:30 BETA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

20:00 WELCOME RECEPTION at Hotel Cosmopolitan (sponsored by Pearson Longman)



DAY 3 (1 April, Sunday)
09.00 – 10:00 Plenary session 4 (Keith Kelly)

10:15 – 11:00 Concurrent sessions: slot 4 (45 min)


11.00 – 11.30 Commercial presentations (30 min)

11.30 – 12.00 – Coffee break (sponsored by Educational Centre)

12:00 – 12:45 Concurrent sessions: slot 5 (45 min)

12:45 – 13.45 Lunch break

13:45 – 14:30 Concurrent sessions: slot 6 (45 min)

14:45 – 15:30 CONFERENCE CLOSING & PRIZE DRAW

15:30 – GUIDED TOUR OF RUSE

15:30 – 16:30 BETA-IATEFL COMMITTEE MEETING


CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

DAY 1 (31 March, SATURDAY)

WHEN

WHERE

WHAT


09:15 – 09.50

Room 2.101

OPENING CEREMONY


10.00 – 11:00

Room 2.101

Plenary session 1: ADRIAN UNDERHILL Pilgrims, UK

A Black Belt at Learning from Experience?

11:00 – 11:30




Coffee break (sponsored by Educational Centre) and BOOK EXHIBITION OPENING

11:30 – 12:30

Room 2.101

Plenary session 2: GALYA MATEVA and SVETLANA DIMITROVA-GYUZELEVA

The Bulgarian Association for Quality Language Services “OPTIMA”



Matevi Language Centre / New Bulgarian University

Multilingualism in the Classroom

12:30 – 13.45




Lunch break


13.45 –14.15 Concurrent sessions: slot 1 (30 min)





Room 2.101


KEN MOSKOWITZ Embassy of the United States, Sofia

Ten Simple Rules for Effective Foreign Language Teaching

Talk

General ELT




Room 2G.404


JASMINA IVANOVSKA ELTAM / Centre for Foreign Languages, Skopje, Macedonia

The Never-Ending Story of Homework

Talk

Teaching at Primary / Secondary Level




Room 2G.309


MARIA MOMCHILOVA University of Sofia

Cartoons, Comics and Manga: (Re)Inventing Teaching Tools

Talk

General ELT




Room 2G.405


DESISLAVA PETKOVA Prosveta Publishing

Differentiated Instruction – a Path To Motivation and High Achievement

Talk

General ELT / Teaching Adults




Room 2B.408


MEHMET ONAT CIHANOGLU 9 Eylul University, Izmir, Turkey

The Effects of Self And Peer Assessment on Students’ Achievements in a Cooperative Learning Classroom Talk

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2B.405


SVETLA TASHEVSKA New Bulgarian University, Sofia

A Course on Testing for Blended Learning Talk

Teacher Training / General ELT




Room 2.203


TSVETA SHENKOVA University of Ruse

Teaching ESP to University Students – Contents vs Content Talk

Teaching at Tertiary Level




Room 2G.308


JENNY DOOLEY Express Publishing

Being Specific Talk

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2B.107


BORYANA T. RUZHEKOVA-ROGOZHEROVA VTU “Todor Kableshkov”, Sofia

Teaching English Passive Contrastively and in Comparison with Other Categories

Talk

Teaching at Secondary Level/ Teaching Adults / General ELT




Room 2B.215


MARIYA NEYKOVA New Bulgarian University, Sofia

Implementing Task-based Approach in FLT Talk

Teaching Adults

14:30 – 15.15 Concurrent sessions: slot 2 (45 min)





Room 2.101


DAVID SPENCER Macmillan

Why am I doing this? Practical Ideas for Teaching Teenagers

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2G.308


TEMENUZHKA SEIZOVA University of Shumen and BILL TEMPLER Simon Dubnow Institute, University of Leipzig

Free Voluntary Reading/Listening (FVR/L): Why? and How?

Talk

Teaching at Primary/ Secondary /Tertiary level




Room 2G.309


NIKOLINA TSVETKOVA Prosveta Publishing

Addressing the Digital Divide in ELT Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level /Teacher Training




Room 2G.404

STEFKA KITANOVA FACT World and ELKA STAVREVA University of Sofia

Multiple Intelligences in the Primary Workshop

Teaching at Primary Level




Room 2.203


ANDREEA IORGA British Council Bucharest

Recycling Vocabulary Workshop

General ELT




Room 2G.405


RICHARD CHERRY British Council Bulgaria

Frenetic Phonetics

Talk

Teaching at Secondary /Tertiary level / General ELT




Room 2B.107


DESISLAVA ZAREVA New Bulgarian University, Sofia and ELLIE BOYADZHIEVA South-West University, Blagoevgrad

Let’s WEB 2.0 ELT! Workshop

General ELT




Room 2B.408


DAVID A. HILL Helbling Languages

A Lacuna in Your Classroom: Traditional Folk Songs

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary / Tertiary Level; Teaching Adults




Room 2B.215


TODOR TODOROV and GALINA VELICHKOVA

The Bulgarian Association for Quality Language Services “OPTIMA”



British-Bulgarian Information and Language Centre, Sofia / New Bulgarian University Experience Multilingual Interactive Activities Workshop

General ELT

15:30 – 16:00 Concurrent sessions: slot 3 (30 min)





Room 2.101


ZARINA MARKOVA South-West University, Blagoevgrad

Do I Like my Coursebook?

Talk

Teaching at Primary Level / Teacher Training / General ELT




Room 2G.404


GONCA ALTMIŞDÖRT Kara Harp Okulu, Ankara, Turkey

Do Elementary-Level Students Know What Strategy to Adopt in Acquiring English? Or do we, as Teachers, Struggle in Vain? Talk

Teaching Adults / Teacher Training / General ELT




Room 2G.309


GALIYA KABYTAYEVA and LYUDMILA ZHIZHIKINA Educational Department, Stepnogorsk, Kazakhstan

Mentor’s Role in Teacher Learning Workshop

Teacher Training




Room 2G.405


AMELIA MAREVA New Bulgarian University, Sofia

Teaching Lexicology: Lessons Learned and New Approaches

Talk

Teaching at Tertiary level




Room 2B. 408


DANIELA STOILOVA Academy of Economics, Svishtov

How to Make Any Student a Good Language Learner

Talk

General ELT




Room 2.203


TANYA BORISOVA Vazrazhdane Secondary Comprehensive School, Ruse

How to Survive Talk

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2G.308


TSVETELINA HARAKCHIYSKA University of Ruse

Adapting your Coursebook with Technology Workshop

Teaching at Primary Level




Room 2B.107

VALENTINA ANGELOVA RAYNOVA Varna Medical University

Teaching Medical English through Literary Texts

Talk

Teaching at Tertiary Level




Room 2B.215


BASIM YAHYA JASIM AL-GBURI University of Mosul, Iraq

The Effect of Rule-based Teaching on Students' Performance , Retention and Transfer of Learning English Pronunciation at College Level Talk

Teaching at Tertiary Level

16:00- 16:30




Coffee break (sponsored by Oxford University Press)

16:30 – 17:30

Room 2.101

Plenary session 3: TIM BOWEN Pilgrims, UK

The Mad, Bad, Crazy World of English

17:40 – 18:20

Room 2.101

BRITISH COUNCIL BULGARIA NETWORKING EVENT


18:30 – 19:30

Room 2.101

BETA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING


20:00

Hotel Cosmopolitan

WELCOME RECEPTION (sponsored by Pearson Longman)


DAY 2 (1 April, SUNDAY)

WHEN

WHERE

WHAT

TARGET AUDIENCE

09.00 – 10.00

Room 2.101

Plenary session 4: KEITH KELLY


10.15 – 11.00 Concurrent sessions: slot 4 (45 min)




Room 2.101


ADRIAN UNDERHILL Pilgrims, UK

Make Pronunciation Physical, Visible, Audible! A Multi-Experience Approach

Workshop

General ELT




Room 2G.404


DRAGICA ZDRAVESKA Primary school Cyril and Methodius, Prilep, Macedonia

Pepa Pig Cartoons and How to Use them in Class Workshop

Teaching at Primary Level




Room 2G.405


ELENA TARASHEVA New Bulgarian University, Sofia

Corpora in Assessing Students’ Writing

Talk

Teaching at Secondary / Tertiary Level/ Teaching Adults / Teacher Training




Room 2G.309


SYLVIA VELIKOVA St Cyril and St Methodius University of Veliko Turnovo

Learn the Art of Listening: A Project Worth Taking Up

Workshop

General ELT

Teacher Training






Room 2B.408


IVANKA MAVRODIEVA and NIKOLINA TSVETKOVA University of Sofia

Social Networking - What’s in for Tertiary Education Workshop

Teaching at Tertiary Level




Room 2.203


DARÍO LUIS BANEGAS Centre of Applied Linguistics, University of Warwick, UK

Language-Driven CLIL in EFL Contexts: Autonomy, Motivation And Development Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2B.215


MARINA MARINOVA Universität Hamburg, Germany

From Theory to Practice of Language Acquisition Workshop

General ELT




Room 2G.308


DAVID SPENCER Macmillan

Testing Times: Preparing and Motivating Secondary Students to do Exams

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2B.107


DANIEL KLUKOWSKI AVO-BELL Language and Examination Centre, Sofia

Teaching Knowledge Test (TKT) – An Overview

Talk

Teacher Training

11.00 – 11.30 Promotional presentations





Room 2.101

BRITISH COUNCIL BULGARIA Peter Ashton and Tzvetanka Panova

ESOL and IELTS Seminars for Teachers; English Language Courses in UK for Children and Teachers

Promotional




Room 2.203

PONS Syana Harizanova

Helping Young Learners To Make Their First Steps in English

Promotional




Room 2G.308


EXPRESS PUBLISHING Jenny Dooley

Fun with English

Promotional




Room 2G.309


SOL Grenville Yeo and Antonia Ivanova

Learning about Language and Culture through First-Hand Observation and Questions

Promotional




Room 2G.404

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN AND HELLENIC AMERICAN UNIVERSITY EXAMS Evi Kathrepti

Internationally Recognized Certificates for Life

Promotional


11.30 – 12:00




Coffee break (sponsored by Educational Centre)


12:00 – 12:45 Concurrent sessions: slot 5 (45 min)





Room 2.101


SVETLANA DIMITROVA-GYUZELEVA New Bulgarian University, Sofia

The Post Lesson Discussion - Catering for Professional Growth

Workshop

Teacher Training




Room 2G.404


BISTRA STOIMENOVA and NIKOLINA TSVETKOVA University of Sofia

Teachers as Digital Learners – the (Added) Value of Personal Learning Networks

Workshop

Teacher Training




Room 2G.405


SIMONA GEORGIEVA-BALI and ANTONIA IVANOVA New Bulgarian University, Sofia

The Book Cook Nook

Workshop

General ELT




Room 2G.308



SUZAN DIMA British Council Bucharest

Assessing and Developing Speaking Skills in the Classroom

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level / Teaching at Tertiary Level / Teaching Adults / General ELT




Room 2.203


TSVETELENA TARALOVA 88 School in Sofia and MYUHTEBER MYUMYUN Secondary School “Yordan Yovkov” Tervel

Jeopardy Games in ELT Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2B.215


GINA POLETTI-SANTOS Trinity College London

Authentic Communication in the Class And Exam Room

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level






Room 2G.309


DAVID A. HILL Helbling Languages

Whose Culture Is It Anyway?

Talk

Teaching at Secondary Level / Teaching at Tertiary Level /Teaching Adults




Room 2B.107

MILENA SLAVOVA, ELENA DENEVA and MILENA KOTOUPOVA Anglo-American School of Sofia

Real or Surreal English Spelling?

Talk + Workshop

Teaching at Primary Level




Room 2B.408


MARK LLOYD Richmond Publishing / Educational Centre Bulgaria

Primed for Action? The Practical Implications of Lexical Priming Theory

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level, Teaching Adults, General ELT

12:45 – 13.45




Lunch break


13:45 – 14:30 Concurrent sessions: slot 6 (45 min)





Room 2.101


ZHIVKA ILIEVA Dobrich College, Shumen University

Teddy’s Picnic - “Preparing” for Outings in the Primary Classroom Workshop

Teaching at Primary Level




Room 2G.404


ESMA ASUMAN ERAY Isik Universitesi, Turkey

Reading: Making Tomorrow’s Texts Easier

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2G.405


LYUDMILA ZHIZHIKINA and GALYA KABYTAYEVA Educational Department, Stepnogorsk, Kazakhstan

The Six Thinking Hats’ to Improve the Students’ Language Skills



Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level





Room 2G.309


JANA JILKOVA ATECR / FSV of Charles University Prague & ICV Kutna Hora, Czech Republic

PAT: Practice and Theory Go Together in Foreign Language Learning

Talk

Teacher Training




Room 2B.408


SIMON PARKER SOL, UK

The Rules of English Conversation Workshop

General ELT




Room 2.203


BILL TEMPLER Simon Dubnow Institute, University of Leipzig, Germany

Changing the World, Walking the Talk: Global Issues Hands-On

Workshop

Teaching at Secondary / Tertiary Level




Room 2G.308


GINA POLETTI-SANTOS Trinity College London

The Path to Self-Correction Workshop

Teaching at Secondary Level




Room 2B.107


NATALIYA YORDANOVA AVO-BELL Language and Examination Centre, Sofia

The Business_mail Project Workshop

Teaching Adults / General ELT




Room 2B.215


MILA ANGELOVA AVO-BELL Language and Examination Centre, Sofia

Quality in Speaking Assessment Workshop

Teaching Adults / General ELT

14:45 – 15:30




CONFERENCE CLOSING & PRIZE DRAW

15.30




GUIDED TOUR OF RUSE

15:30 – 16:30




BETA-IATEFL COMMITTEE MEETING


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət