Ana səhifə
[…] In Cherrix v. Braxton, 131 F.Supp.2d 756 (E.D. Va. 2000) a federal district judge held that it had authority under the funding assistance in capital cases statute to grant state inmate’s request for funds for DNA testing and to order testing; court relied on Recommendations to determine that testing was warranted because the case fell into category 1).

44 See National Commision, Recommendations, pp. 5-6 [4th reference; n.33] for examples of when exclusionary results although not exonerative might be helpful.

45 Oklahoma Stat. Ann. § 1371.1 (West 2001) (“factual innocence requires the defendant to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable jury would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”).

46 New York Crim. Proc. Law [3d reference; see n.33].

47 See Statement of Barry C. Scheck [2d reference; see n.30]. A full account of the Criner case can be found in the Houston Chronicle. See Harvey Rice, “Justice Deferred,” Houston Chronicle, November 26, 2000, Texas Magazine, at 6.