Ana səhifə

Special ministerial conference on agriculture in small island developing states


Yüklə 55.9 Kb.
tarix26.06.2016
ölçüsü55.9 Kb.

SIDS/99/Inf. 9

March 1999





SPECIAL MINISTERIAL CONFERENCE ON AGRICULTURE IN SMALL ISLAND DEVELOPING STATES

CONFÉRENCE MINISTÉRIELLE SPÉCIALE SUR L’AGRICULTURE DANS LES PETITS ÉTATS INSULAIRES EN DÉVELOPPEMENT

CONFERENCIA MINISTERIAL ESPECIAL SOBRE LA AGRICULTURA EN LOS PEQUEÑOS ESTADOS INULARES EN DESARROLLO

Rome, 12 March 1999
Rome, 12 mars 1999
Roma, 12 de marzo de 1999


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS
LISTA DE PARTICIPANTES

Chairperson: Arvin Boolell (Mauritius)

Vice-chairpersons: H E P Carbon - (Dominica)

Papu Vaai -(Samoa)

Ms V K Delawie -(United States)





angola

Kiala Kia Mateva


Représentant Permanent Suppléant
auprès de la FAO
Rome
argentina – Argentine

Ariel Fernández


Representante Permanente Alterno
ante la FAO
Roma
australia – australie

*Rory Steele


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Paul Ross
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
austria – Autriche

Ernst Zimmerl


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
bahamas

Simeon Pinder


Deputy Director
Department of Agrioculture
Nassau
barbados

Anthony Wood


Minister for Agriculture and Rural
Development
Bridgetown
Winston Small
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural
Development
Bridgetown
Ms. Sandra Phillips
First Secretary
Embassy of Barbados at Brussels
Brussels
belize

Wendel Parham


Acting Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Cooperatives
Belmopan

bRAZIL – BRÉSIL – BRASIL

Julio César Gomes dos Santos


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
João Mauricio Cabral de Mello
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
BULGARIA – BULGARIE

Krassimir Kostov


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
burkina faso

Mme Béatrice Damiba


Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
André Anatole Yameogo
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de la FAO
Rome
canada – Canadá

Jean Devlin


Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
cape verde – cap-vert –
cabo verde

José A. Monteiro


Ministre de l’Agriculture, alimentation et
environnement
Praia
Elvio Fernandes
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
Eduardo Silva
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de la FAO
Rome
chile – Chili

Humberto Molina


Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la
FAO
Roma
CHIna – Chine

Liang Qu
Permanent Representative to FAO


Rome

Shengzhi Sun


Alternate Permanet Representative to FAO
Rome
comoros

Msaidie HOUMED MDAHOMA


Ministre du Développement rural, de la
pêche et de l’environnement
Moroni
Abdou SOIMADOU ALI
Chef du Service Planification Suivi et
Evaluation du Cabinet du Ministre
Moroni
Youssouf HAMADI
Directeur Général de l’Environnement
Moroni
congo, Republic of
Congo, république de
congo, república del

Rufin Gabriel Ambero


Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de la
FAO
Rome
Georges Guito
Premier Conseiller
Ambassade de la République du Congo
Rome
COOK ISLAND

Mark Brown


Secretary of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture
Rarotonga
costa rica

Sra Victoria Guardia de Hernández


Embajador ante la FAO
Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma
Sra Yolanda Gago
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante
la FAO
Roma
cuba

Fidel Ramos Perera


Viceministro Area Forestal
Ministerio de Agricultura
La Habana

Marcos I. Nieto Lara


Director, Dirección de Ciencia y Técnica
Ministerio de Agricultura
La Habana
Juan Nuiry Sánchez
Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
cyprus – chypre – Chipre

Costas Themistocleous


Minister of Agriculture, Natural Resources
and Environment
Nicosia
Panayiotis Aristotelous
Director of Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources
and Environment
Nicosia
Fotis G. Poulides
Ambassador of Cyprus to the UN Agencies
for Food and Agriculture
Rome
George F. Poulides
Alt. Permanent Representative of Cyprus to
the UN Agencies for Food and Agriculture
Rome
Andreas Roushias
Agricultural Attaché
Permanent Representation of Cyprus to the
UN Agencies for Food and Agriculture
Rome
Harris Zannetis
Agricultural Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources
and Environment
Nicosia
democratic people’s republic of korea – république populaire démocratique de corée – república popular democrática de corea

Hung Rim Kim


Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Tae Song Han
Alternate Representative to FAO
Rome
denmark – danemark – Dinamarca

Birgitte Møller Christensen


Deputy Permanent Representative
Rome
dominica – Dominique

Peter Carbon


Minister of Agriculture and the
Environment
Ministry of Agriculture and the
Environment
Roseau
Ms Hannelore Angela Benjamin
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Nigel Lawrence
Chief Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Agriculture
Roseau
dominican republic –
république dominicaine – república dominicana

Amilcar ROMERO


Secretario de Estado de Agricultura
Santo Domingo
*Juan Borg Gil
Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno ante la
FAO
Roma
ecuador – equateur

*Carlos H. Larrea-Dávila


Representante Permanente Alterno ante la
FAO
Roma
egypt – egypte – egipto

* Mohamed Khalifa


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Ms. Nahed El Ashry
Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

el salvador

*Sra María Eulalia Jiménez


Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la
FAO
Roma
european commUNITY – member organization –
commUNAUTÉ européenne – organisation membre –
comunidad europea – organización miembro

*Francisco Granell


Conseiller principal à la Direction Generale
VIII “Développement”
Bruxelles
*Andrew Byrne
Premier secrétaire
Représentant permanent suppléant auprès de
la FAO
Rome
*Frances-Anne Hunter
Représentant permanent suppléant
auprès de la FAO
Rome
fiji – fidji

*Militoni Leweniqila


Minister for Agricultrue, Fisheries and
Forests
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Forests
Raiwaqa
*Peniasi Kunatuba
Acting Permanent Secretary for
Agriculture, Fisheries and Forests
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Forests
Raiwaqa
L. Jiko
Acting Conservator of Forests
Raiwaqa
finland – finlande – finlandia

*Ulla-Maija Finskas


Minister Counsellor
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Seija TORO
Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
france – francia

Louis DOMINICI


Ambassadeur
Représentant Permanent de la France
auprès de l'OAA
Rome
*Daniel Berthery
Conseiller scientifique
Représentation permanente auprès de l'OAA
Rome
gabon – gabón

*Mme Ivone Alves Dias da Graça


Représentant permanent adjoint auprès
de la FAO
Rome
GERMANY – allemagne – ALEMANIA

*Michael Bohnet


Director General
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation
and Development
Bonn
*Ute Heinbuch
Assistant Head of Division

Federal Ministry for Economic Co-operation


and Development
Bonn
*Dietrich Lincke
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Karl-Josef Weiers
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

greece – grèce – grecia
* Dionhyssios A. Kyvetos
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

Mrs Catherine Guini


Second Secretary
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

*John Economides


Minister-Counsellor
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Athens
GRENADA – GRANADA

Michael Baptiste


Minister for Agriculture, Lands, Forestry
and Fisheries
St George’s
*Michael Church
Chief Technical Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands, Forestry
and Fisheries
St George’s
GUINEA – GUINÉE

*Souhaib Deen Bangoura


Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
guinea-bissau – guinée-bissau

*Carlos Pinho Brandao


Ministre de l’agriculture, de la pêche et des
ressources naturelles
Ministère de l’agriculture, de la pêche et des
ressources naturelles
Bissau
GUATEMALA

*Sra Rita Claverie de Sciolli


Ministro Consejero
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la
FAO
Roma

GUYANA

*Satyadeow Sawh


Minister
Ministry of Agriculture
Georgetown
haiti – haïti – haití

Fred Joseph


Ministre
Ministère de l’Agriculture
Port-au-Prince
*Pierre-Guy Lafontant
Directeur
Division des Ressources Naturelles
Damien

*Mme Milose Jean-Baptiste


Conseiller du Ministre
Ministère de l’Agriculture, des ressources
naturelles et de développement rural
Damien
*Mme Suze Percy
Représentant permanent adjoint auprès de
la FAO
Rome
india – inde

*K.P. Fabian


Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Ms Neela Gangadharan
Minister (Agriculture)
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
indonesia – indonésie

*Soendaroe RACHMAD


Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome

*Untung WAHYONO


Director General of Fisheries
Jakarta

*Suharyo HUSEN


Director
International Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta

*Sumpeno PUTRO


Agricultural Attaché
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Indonesia to European Union
Brussels, Belgium

*Saut HUTAGALUNG


Senior Official
Ministry of Agriculture
Jakarta
*Adek Triana YUDHASWARI
Third Secretary
Embassy of Indonesia
Rome

IRAN, ISLAMIC REP. OF
IRAN, RÉPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D'

IRAN, REPÚBLICA ISLÁMICA DEL

Nouri-Naeeni


Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mehdi Ebrahimi
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
Mostafa JAFARI
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
ITALY ITALIE ITALIA

*Luigi Fontana Giusti


Ambassadeur
Représentant permanent auprès de la FAO
Rome
*Marina Romualdi Vaccari
Expert
Ministère des Affaires étrangères
Rome
jamaica – jamaïque

*Fenton Ferguson


Minister of State
Ministry of Agriculture
Kingston
japan – japon – japón

*Hiroaki Kameya


State Secretary for Agriculture, Forestry
and Fisheries
Tokyo
*Hideo Tao
Director-General
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry
and Fisheries
Tokyo
*Kenichi Ito
Director
International Cooperation and Planning
Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and
Fisheries
Tokyo

Kaoru Machida


Assistant Director
International Cooperation Planning
Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and
Fisheries
Tokyo
* Ms Yumiko Mori
Interpreter
Tokyo
kenya

*Bob F. Jalang’o


Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Paul Chepkwony
Agriculture Attaché
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
libyan arab jamahiriya – jamahiriya arabe libyenne – jamahiriya arabe libia

*Mansur Mabruk Seghayer


Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MALDIVES

*Mohamed Zuhair


Director, Agricultural Services
Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture
and Marine Resources
Male
MALTA MALTE

N. Zammit


Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries
Valletta
E. Gauci Borda
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries

*Francis Montanaro Mifsud


Ambassador to FAO
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MAURITIUS MAURICE MAURICIO

*Arvin Boolell


Minister of Agriculture, Food Technology
and Natural Resources
Ministry of Agriculture, Food Technology
and Natural Resources
*Ms H. Hanoomanjee
Principal Assistant Secretary
Minister of Agriculture, Food Technology
and Natural Resources
Ministry of Agriculture, Food Technology
and Natural Resources
*Denis CANGY
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
MEXICO – MEXIQUE – MÉXICO

*Mario Moya Palencia


Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
*José Robles Aguilar
Representante Permanente Adjunto
ante la FAO
Roma
*María de los Angeles Arriola Aguirre
Representante Permanente Alterna
ante la FAO
Roma
Morocco – maroc– marruecos

*Ahmed Afailal


Représentant permanente adjoint auprès de
la FAO
Rome
nepal

*Narayan Tiwari


Secretary
Ministry of Forestry
Kathmandu
*Uday R. Sharma
Chief Planning Officer
Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation
Kathmandu
netherlands – pays bas – paises bajos

*Ewald J.N. Brouwers


Counsellor
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
new zealand – nouvelle-zélande – nueva zelandia

*John Luxton


Minister for Food, Fibre, Biosecurity and
Border Control
Wellington
*Peter Benenett
Ambassador
Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Peter Ferguson
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Ms Maria Cassidy
Private Secretary to Minister
Food, Fibre, Biosecurity and Border Control
Wellington
nigeria

*Onyeabo Emmanuel Onwukeme


Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
norway – norvège – noruega

*Dag Briseid


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
pakistan – pakistán

*Adnan Bashir Khan


Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
PANAMA PANAMÁ

*Ismael Bernal Maure


Embajador
Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma
*Horacio Maltez
Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la
FAO
Roma
PAPUA NEW GUINEA

*Tukape Masani


Minister for Agriculture and Livestock
Ministry of Agriculture
Konedobu
*Samuel Lahis
Deputy Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock
Konedobu
*Chris R. Dekuku
National Coordinator
Food Security Programme
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
Konedobu
paraguay

*Raúl R. Inchausti Valdez


Consejero
Representante Permanente Alterno
ante la FAO
Roma
PERU – PEROU

Sra. Ana María Deustua


Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma

Miguel Barreto


Representante Permanente Alterno ante
la FAO
Roma

Eliot Gaviria


Representante Permanente Alterno ante
La FAO
Roma

philippines – filipinas

*William D. Dar


Secretary
Department of Agriculture
Quezon City
Noel REYES
Head, Public Affairs
Department of Agriculture
Quezon City
*Noel de Luna
Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Maria Luisa B. Gavino
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
saint kitts and nevis
saint-kitts-ET-NEVIS – saint kitts y nevis

*Timothy Harris


Minister for Agriculture, Lands and Housing
Basseterre
saint lucia – sainte-lucie – santa lucía

*Cassius B. Elias


Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment
Castries
*Horace Walters
Chief Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Foresty, Fisheries
and Environment
Castries
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES – SAINT-VINCENT-ET-LES GRENADINES – SAN VINCENTE Y LAS GRANADINAS

* Hon. Jeremiah Scott


Minister
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Survey
Kingstown
Mr. Nigel Weekes
Director of Forestry
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Survey
Mr. Kerwyn Morris
Chief Fisheries Officer
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Survey
SAMOA

* Mafasolia Papu Vaai


Minister of Agriculture
Ministry of Agriculture, Forests, Fisheries and Meteorology
Apia
*Sofara T. Avean
Director
Ministry of Agriculture, Forests, Fisheries and Meteorology
Apia
Dr. Lafita’ Fuatai
Acting Pro Vice-Chancellor and Head of Social Sciences School of Agriculture, University of the South Pacific
Mr. D. Tutangata, Director, South Pacific Regional Environment Programme

SAO TOMÉ AND PRINCIPE – SAO TOMÉ-ET-PRINCIPE – SANTO TOME Y PRINCIPE

*Aires Bruzaca de Menezes


Directeur du Projet de privatisation agricole
Ministère d’Économie
senegal – sénégal

*Mame Balla Sy


Ambassadeur auprès la FAO
Rome
*Moussa Bocar Ly
Ministre-Conseiller
Ambassade de la République du Sénégal
Rome
*Abdoukarim Diouf
Deuxième Conseiller
Ambassade de la République du Sénégal
Rome
SEYCHELLES

*Callixto Doffay


Permanent Representative to FAO
Paris
spain – espagne – españa

*Ignacio Trueba


Representante Permanente ante la FAO
Roma

*Javier Piernavieja


Representante Permanente Adjunto
ante la FAO
Roma
sri lanka

*Deeptha Kulatilleke


Counsellor
Alternate Permanent Representative to
FAO
Rome
SURINAME

E Alibux
Minister of Natural Resources


I. Krolis
Policy Adviser to the Minister of Natural
Resources

syria – syrie – Siria

*Kosay Moustafa


Deputy Permanent Representative
to FAO
Rome
tanzania, united republIc of
tanzanie, république UNIE de
tanzanía, república unida de

*Albano L. T. Asmani


Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
*Ms Perpetua Mary Hingi
Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
THAILAND THAÏLANDE TAILANDIA

Chao Tiantong


Minister (Agriculture)
Royal Thai Embassy
Rome
TONGA

*Ms Akosita Fineanganofo


Ambassador
Embassy of Tonga
London
*Akau’ola
Secretary for Fisheries
Nuku’alofa
*Aleki Sisifa
Deputy Director of Agriculture and Forestry
Nuku’alofa
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TRINITÉ-ET-TOBAGO

TRINIDAD Y TABAGO
*Reeza Mohammed
Minister of Agriculture, Land and Marine Resources
Port of Spain
*Andrea Sibsori
Honorary Consul
Rome
tunisia – tunisie – túnez

*Azouz Ennifar


Représentant Permanent auprès de
la FAO
Rome

united arab emirates
émirats arabes unis
emiratos arabes unidos

*Sagar Al-Raisi


First Secretary
Embassy of the United Arab Emirates
Rome
united kingdom – royaume uni reino unido

*Thomas Kelly


Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
united states of america – états-unies d’amérique – estados unidos de américa

*Vonda Delawie


Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO
Rome
VANUATU

*John Morsen Willie


Minister of Agriculture, Livestock,
Forestry and Fisheries
Port Vila
*Pechou Meltatamath
First Political Adviser
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock,
Forestry and Fisheries
Port Vila
*Ms Dorosday Kenneth
Interim Director
Corporate Development Division
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock,
Forestry and Fisheries
Port Vila
venezuela

*Raúl Alegrett Ruiz


Representante Permanente Alterno
ante la FAO
Roma
*Sra Doña Maritza Campo Alfonzo
Representante Permanente Adjunto
ante la FAO
Roma
zambia – zambie

*Isaiah Z. Chabala


Ambassador to the European Union and
Italy
Brussels





REPRESENTATIVES FROM UNITED NATIONS MEMBER STATES
OBSERVATEURS D’ÉTATS MEMBRES DES NATIONS UNIES
OBSERVADORES DE LOS ESTADOS MIEMBROS DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS

MARSHALL ISLANDS PALAU
*Johnsay Riklon *Herman Francisco
Minister of Resources and Development Chief, Division of Agriculture and
Majuro Mineral Resources

PERMANENT OBSERVER TO FAO
OBSERVATEUR PERMANENT AUPRÈS DE LA FAO
OBSERVADOR PERMANENTE ANTE LA FAO



HOLY SEE – SAINT-SIÈGE – SANTA SEDE

Archbishop Alois Wagner


Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City
Vincenzo Buonomo
Alternate Permanent Observer to FAO
Vatican City

Lelio Bernardi


Adviser
Vatican City
Giovanni Tedesco
Adviser
Vatican City




REPRESENTATIVES OF UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES
REPRÉSENTANTS DES NATIONS UNIES ET INSTITUTIONS DPÉCIALISÉES
REPRESENTANTES DE LAS NACIONES UNIDAS Y ORGANISMOS ESPECIALIZADOS

UNCTAD/CNUCED
Ms Anna K. Tibaijuka
Special Coordinator
Office of the Special Coordinator for Least Developed, Landlocked and Island Developing
Countries
Geneva
OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS INTERGOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES INTERGUBERNAMENTALES


ALLIANCE OF SMALL ISLAND STATES (AOSIS)
Tuiloma Neroni Slade
Ambassador and Permanent of Samoa to the United Nations
New York
OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
OBSERVATEURS DES ORGANISATIONS NON GOUVERNEMENTALES
OBSERVADORES DE LAS ORGANIZACIONES NO GUBERNAMENTALES

International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM)
*Everard Byer
Member – World Board
International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM)
Tholey-Theley
RISTA
Nicolò Varvo
President
Rome




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət