PROVISIONAL LIST OF CANDIDATES PROPOSED
BY MEMBERS OF THE OIREACHTAS
CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL PANEL
Name of candidate nominated
|
Address and Description
|
Name of members of the Oireachtas by whom the nomination was made
|
Byrne, Thomas
|
42 The Boulevard, Grange Rath Colpe, Co. Meath, Former Dáil Deputy, Solicitor.
|
Deputy Brian Lenihan,
Senators Donie Cassidy, Ned O’ Sullivan and Darragh O’Brien.
|
Clune, Deirdre
|
144 Blackrock Road, Cork, Former Dáil Deputy.
|
Deputies Peter Fitzpatrick, Tom Hayes, Pat Breen and James Bannon.
|
Gilroy, John
|
9 Hazelwood Court, Glanmire, Cork, Member of Cork City Council, Author.
|
Deputies Joanna Tuffy, Arthur J. Spring, Willie Penrose and Derek Nolan.
|
Quinn, Liam
|
Edenderry Road, Rhode, Co. Offaly, Teacher, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Enda Kenny, Michael Creed, Senators Maurice Cummins and Paul Coghlan.
|
Tormey, Bill
|
167 Glasnevin Avenue, Dublin 11, Medical Director, City Councillor.
|
Deputies Dinny McGinley, Frank Feighan, John Paul Phelan and Senator Paddy Burke.
|
AGRICULTURAL PANEL
Name of candidate nominated
|
Address and Description
|
Nominating body by which the candidate was proposed for nomination
|
Bailey, John
|
Kilmore, Killiney Road, Killiney, Co. Dublin, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Noel Harrington, Joe Carey, Paudie Coffey and Paul Kehoe.
|
Burton, Pat
|
The Laurels, Cloghroe, Blarney, Co. Cork, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Michael Noonan, Regina Doherty, Joe McHugh and Damien English.
|
Carroll, James
|
Riverstown, Monasterboice, Co. Louth, Senator.
|
Deputies Michael P. Kitt, Seamus Kirk, Timmy Dooley and Robert Troy.
|
Comiskey, Michael
|
Magurk, Leckaun P.O., Co. Leitrim, Farmer.
|
Deputies Frances Fitzgerald, Marcella Corcoran Kennedy, John Deasy and Michelle Mulherin.
|
Feeney, Peter
|
Ballydavid, Athenry, Co. Galway, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Peter Mathews, Áine Collins, Derek Keating and Shane McEntee.
|
Heffernan, James
|
Main Street, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick, Member of Limerick County Council.
|
Deputies Róisín Shortall, Jan O’Sullivan, Michael McCarthy and Senator Phil Prendergast.
|
Markey, Colm
|
Corstown, Togher, Dunleer, Co. Louth,
County Councillor.
|
Deputies Ray Butler, Bernard Durkan, Jerry Buttimer and Senator Eugene Regan
|
Ó Clochartaigh, Trevor
|
An Caorán Beag, An Cheathrú Rua, Co. Na Gaillimhe, Léachtúir, Bainisteoir Comharchumainn.
|
Na Teachtaí Aengus Ó Snodaigh, Dessie Ellis, Peadar Tóibín agus Pearse Doherty.
|
O’Keeffe, Susan
|
Kinnagrelly House, Collooney, Co. Sligo, Journalist.
|
Deputies Jack Wall, Sean Sherlock, Michael McNamara and Brendan Howlin.
|
Scanlon, Eamon
|
Keenaghan, Ballymote, Co. Sligo, Former Deputy.
|
Deputies Noel Greelish, Tom Fleming, Senators Pat Moylan and Cecilia Keaveney.
|
LABOUR PANEL
Name of candidate nominated
|
Address and Description
|
Nominating body by which the candidate was proposed for nomination
|
Cullinane, David
|
1 Maple Tce, Lisduggan, Waterford, Member of Waterford City Council.
|
Deputies Brian Stanley, Michael Colreavy, Sandra McLellan and Jonathan O’Brien.
|
Donnelly, Francis
|
8 Carrighill Lower, Ballyshannon, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare, Businessman, Accountant.
|
Deputies Stephen Donnelly, Shane Ross, Thomas Pringle and Mick Wallace.
|
Healy Eames, Fidelma
|
‘Middle Third’, Maree, Oranmore, Co. Galway, Senator.
|
Deputies Brian Hayes, Martin Heydon, Andrew Doyle and Paschal Donohoe.
|
Keane, Cáit
|
26 Rushbrook Court, Templeogue, Dublin 6W, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Phil Hogan, Eoghan Murphy, Tom Barry and Patrick O’Donovan.
|
Mulcahy, Tony
|
6 Tullyvarraga Crescent, Shannon, Co. Clare, County Councillor, Businessman.
|
Deputies Brian Walsh, Kieran O’Donnell, Catherine Byrne and Senator Paul Bradford.
|
Murnane O’Connor, Jennifer
|
Portlaoise Road, Graiguecullen, Carlow, Public Representative.
|
Deputies Sean Fleming, John Browne, Senators James Carroll and Ann Ormonde.
|
O’Brien, Darragh
|
7 Seabury View, Malahide, Co. Dublin, Public Representative.
|
Deputies Sean Ó Feargháil, Niall Collins, Michael McGrath and Senator Martin Brady.
|
Richmond, Neale
|
23 Kingston Heights, Ballinteer, Dublin 16, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Billy Timmins, Leo Varadkar, Mary Mitchell O’ Connor and Simon Harris.
|
Whelan, John
|
Cremorgan, Timahoe, Portlaoise, Co. Laois, Journalist.
|
Deputies Aodháin O’Ríordáin, Ann Phelan, Alan Kelly and Robert Dowds.
|
Industrial and Commercial Panel
Name of candidate nominated
|
Address and Description
|
Nominating body by which the candidate was proposed for nomination
|
Boyle, Dan
|
45 Capwell Avenue, Turners Cross, Cork,
Senator.
|
Senators Dan Boyle, Niall O’Brolcháin, Mark Dearey and
Deputy Catherine Murphy.
|
Breen, Gerry
|
23 Vernon Drive, Clontarf, Dublin 3, Lord Mayor of Dublin, Company Director.
|
Deputies Alan Shatter, Fergus O’Dowd, Anthony Lawlor and John O’Mahony.
|
Brophy, Colm
|
County Hall, Tallaght, Dublin 24, County Councillor, Company Director.
|
Deputies Sean Kyne, Brendan Griffin, Paul Connaughton and Pat Deering.
|
Burke, Peter
|
Clonmore, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, County Councillor, Chartered Accountant.
|
Deputies David Stanton, John Perry, Sean Conlon and Michael Ring.
|
Conlon, Margaret
|
Tullynanegish, Loughmourne, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan, Former Dáil Deputy.
|
Senators Feargal Quinn, Lisa McDonald, Larry Butler and Fiona O’Malley.
|
Harte, Jimmy
|
3 Sylvan Park, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal, Member of Donegal County Council, Insurance Broker.
|
Deputies Michael Conaghan, Ruairí Quinn, Brendan Ryan and Alex White.
|
McHugh, Tom
|
Kilcloghans, Tuam, Co. Galway, County Councillor, Businessman.
|
Deputies Dan Neville, Charles Flanagan, Jim Daly and Nicky McFadden.
|
Power, Averil
|
27 Bayside Square East, Bayside, Dublin 13, Policy Advisor.
|
Deputies Michael Moynihan, Billy Kelleher, Micheál Martin and Dara Calleary.
|
Reilly, Kathryn
|
Farragh, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan, Economics Advisor.
|
Deputies Gerry Adams, Mary Lou McDonald, Caoimhghin Ó Caoláin and Martin Ferris.
|
ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL
Name of candidate nominated
|
Address and Description
|
Nominating body by which the candidate was proposed for nomination
|
Brady, Martin
|
37 Grangemore Drive, Dublin 13, Senator.
|
Deputies Michael Healy-Rea, Mattie McGrath, Senators Mary White and Ivor Callely.
|
D’Arcy, Michael W.
|
Annagh, Gorey, Co. Wexford, Former Dáil Deputy.
|
Deputies Lucinda Creighton, Liam Twomey, Ciarán Cannon and Olivia Mitchell.
|
Dennison, Kieran
|
1 Fernleigh Grange, Castleknock, Dublin 15, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Alan Farrell, Terence Flanagan, Tony McLoughlin and Joe O’Reilly.
|
Fitzpatrick, Mary
|
72 Lindsay Road, Dublin 9, Dublin City Councillor.
|
Deputies Willie O’Dea, Barry Cowen, John McGuinness and
Senator Francis O’Brien.
|
Hourigan, Mary Hanna
|
Parkview House, Tipperary Road, Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary, County Councillor.
|
Deputies Dara Murphy, Simon Coveney, Heather Humphreys and Denis Naughten.
|
Kelly, John
|
The Avenue, Castlemore, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon, Community Welfare Officer, Member of Roscommon County Council.
|
Deputies Kevin Humphreys, Kathleen Lynch, Ciaran Lynch and John Lyons.
|
Lyons, Seán
|
30 Coolmine Woods, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15, Agricultural Engineer, Former Member Dublin and Fingal County Council.
|
Deputies Finian McGrath, Maureen O’Sullivan, Senators Joe O’Toole and Rónán Mullen.
|
Sheahan, Tom
|
Rathbeg, Rathmore, Co. Kerry, Former Dáil Deputy.
|
Deputies Richard Bruton, James Reilly, Jimmy Deenihan and Noel Coonan.
|
Wilson, Diarmuid
|
46 Carrickfern, Cavan, Co. Cavan, Senator.
|
Senators Diarmuid Wilson, John Carty, John Ellis and Eoghan Harris.
| |