THE BIBLE IS OUR GUIDE,
GOD OUR RULER, CHRIST OUR REDEEMER
CENTRAL INDIANA ASSOCIATION
Of
SEPARATE BAPTIST
IN CHRIST,
INCORPORATED
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY
SEVENTH
ANNUAL SESSION
MINUTES
Held at the Midway Campground,
8329 State Road 135 N
Morgantown, Indiana 46160
SEPTEMBER 8th & 9th, 2006
Our next session will be at the Campground in
Fruitdale, Indiana, between Morgantown
and Nashville, Indiana, on
State Road 135
www.separatebaptist.org
The next session will be held
SEPTEMBER 7th & 8th, 2007
TABLE OF CONTENTS
OFFICERS OF ASSOCIATION 2-3
PROGRAM FOR 2007 4-5
ADDRESSES OF MINISTERS AND DEACONS 6-8
CHURCH INFORMATION
-
DIRECTORY 8-9
-
ADDRESSES 9
-
STATISTICS 10
MINUTES OF 2006 SESSIONS 10-17
REPORTS
-
ANNUAL 18-24
-
COMMITTEE 22-27
-
FINANCIAL 28-30
-
ENROLLMENT 2006 31
CORRESPONDING LETTERS 32-33
DOCUMENTS
-
ARTICLES OF DOCTRINE 34
-
CONSTITUTION 35-36
-
BY-LAWS 37-38
RULES
-
PROCEDURE 39
-
YOUTH CAMP 39
MINISTERS AND DEACONS INSTITUTE 40
YOUNG PEOPLES BY-LAWS 41
INFORMATION
-
DISTRICT ASSOCIATION DATES FOR 2007 42
-
PLEDGES 42
-
ASSOCIATION MEETINGS AND DATES 43
OFFICERS FOR 2007
MODERATOR...................................Rev. Ransom Covington(2002)
7233 Capel Drive Indianapolis, IN 46259 317-862-6217
ASSISTANT MODERATOR.....................Rev. Jim H. Tharpe(2003)
5705 S 500 W Trafalgar, IN 46181 317-878-4419
CLERK .................................................Bro. Stacy Wiggington(2005)
1510 S. Highland Dr. Franklin, IN 46131 317-965-5139
ASSISTANT CLERK........................... Bro.Allen Wiggington(2005)
PO Box 63 Needham, IN 46162 317-736-6793
TREASURER..................................….. Sis. Ruth Ann Walden(2005)
9404 W Hedrick Rd. Gosport, IN 47433 812-876-2866
ASSISTANT TREASURER.................Bro. Benny B. Walden (2005)
9404 W Hedrick Rd. Gosport, IN 47433 812-876-2866
MISSION INC. REPRESENTATIVE
Bro. Michael Hardwick (2004) …….…………… 738 Pin Oak Court
317-738-2918 Franklin, IN 46131
(note: Date following a name indicates the year an officer was first elected)
CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE
Bro. Randy Polston (2004) Rev. Mike Whited (2006)
Rev. John “Buddy” Cave (2005)
MUSIC
To be appointed each session by the Moderator.
MISSION BOARD
Bro. Randy Polston (2003) ………………….. 9737 N Kitchen Road 317-831-6745 Mooresville, IN 46158
Rev. Lonzo Wiggington (2005) ………………. 2465 S Audubon Rd.
317-357-2977 Indianapolis., IN 46203
Rev. Ed Tharpe (2005) …………………………… 16 Lakewood Dr.
317-878-5450 Trafalgar, IN 46181
Rev. Jim Stump (2003) ……………………...……… 402 W Pearl St. 317-878-5609 Trafalgar, IN 46181 Bro. Darren Covington (2006) …………............... 7233 Capel Drive 317-862-6217 Indianapolis, IN 46259
PRESBYTERY
Rev. Homer Whited (2005) …...……………...….. 2340 S Fox Drive 317-346-6476 Franklin, IN 46131 Rev. Jimmy Polston (2003) ………………….. 9737 N Kitchen Road 317-831-6745 Mooresville, IN 46158 Rev. John Perkins Jr. (2004) ………………………..... 7441 E 450 N 812-546-0771 Columbus, IN 47203
Rev. Eddie Freeman (2003) ………………...…… 11894 South SR 3
812-591-734 Westport, IN 47283
Rev. Jim H. Tharpe (2006) ………...………………… 5705 S 500 W
317-878-4419 ………………………………….. Trafalgar, IN 46181
TRUSTEES
Bro. Randy Polston (2002) ………………….. 9737 N Kitchen Road 317-831-6745 Mooresville, IN 46158
Bro. Dan Sink (2003) ……………………………..…. 5187 W 700 S
317-878-4625 Morgantown, IN 46160
Bro. Greg Tharpe (2004) …..………...…….……. 701 S. Holland St.
765-346-8980 Edinburgh, IN 46124
Rev. Kentlin Floyd (2005) ………………..... 1162 N Kentucky Ave. 812-591-3010 Westport, IN 47283
Bro. Michael Hardwick (2006) …….…………… 738 Pin Oak Court
317-738-2918 Franklin, IN 46131
CAMP MEETING COMMITTEE
Rev. Eddie Freeman (Chairman) Rev. Mike Whited
Bro. Jack Polston
ENROLLMENT COMMITTEE
Sis. Barbara Floyd (Chairperson) Sis. Robin Abbott
Sis. Kentrina Freeman
KITCHEN COMMITTEE
Sis. Glenda Swanson (Chairperson) Sis. Kim Wiggington
Sis. Margaret Waltz Sis. Penny Covington
YOUTH CAMP COMMITTEE
Bro. Allen Wiggington (Chairman) Bro. Benny B. Walden Bro. Randy Polston
SEPARATE BAPTIST BIBLE INSTITUTE COMMITTEE
Bro. Stacy Wiggington (Chairman) Rev. Jim H. Tharpe
Bro. Benny B. Walden Bro. Jimmy McGaha Bro. Roger Sink
CHURCHES TO HELP IN KITCHEN FOR 2007 ASSOCIATION
Friday Noon: Midway, Mt. Zion, Indianapolis
Friday Evening: Edinburgh, Friendship, Shiloh
Saturday Pre-Meal: Franklin, Great Hope, Jewell Village
Saturday Post-Meal: East Columbus, Pleasant Valley, Salem, Union Laymon
ASSIGNED DAYS AND CHURCHES FOR BRINGING FOOD
FOR 2007 ASSOCIATION
Friday: Edinburgh, Friendship, Jewell Village, Midway,
Mt. Zion, Shiloh, Indianapolis and Union Laymon
Saturday: East Columbus, Franklin, Great Hope, Pleasant Valley,
Salem
|