1957 geboren in Kibutz “Mashabei Sade” in Israel
1979 – 1983 Grafikdesign-Studium an der Bezalel Akademie für Kunst und Gestaltung, Jerusalem, Israel
1984 -1985 Animator and Regisseur im Studio “Frame by Frame“, Jerusalem, Israel
1985 – 1995 Selbständiger animator and Illustrator und Animations- and Illustrationsdozent An verschiedenen Schulen in Israel
1995 – 2001 Selbständiger Filmemacher in Stuttgart
2002 Gastprofessor am “Rocky Mountains College of Art and Design”
Denver, Colorado, USA
2003 Gastdozent an der HGK Luzern,
die Schweiz
Seit 2004 Professor für Animation an der HFF, “Konrad Wolf”, Potsdam-Babelsberg. Dozent an der Filmakademie BW und Selbständiger Filmemacher
Jury-Mitglied an 12 internationale Filmfestivals. 6 Einzel- und Gruppenausstellungen.
15 Retrospektive an unterschiedlichen Filmfestivals.
FILMOGRAPHY AND A SELECTION OF AWARDS
BITZBUTZ 1984 short film competition, Israel, 1 Prize for Animation.
1984, 2:45 Min.
1985 Short FilmFestival, Melbourne, Australia,
1 Prize for Animation.
Veyrier Animation Film Festival, Geneve, Switzerland, 1 Prize.
SWAMP 1992 “The Gold Band“ for the best short german film, Bonn, 1991, 11:00 Min. Germany
Produktion: “Special Jury Prize“ Int. Animation Film Festival,
Gil Alkabetz Ottawa, Canada
3 Prize Int. Animation Film Festival,
Stuttgart, Germany
YANKALE 1995 1 Prize for animation in “Méridiens“, the 3rd European
1995, 9:00 Min. Film Forum, Aubagne, France,
Prädikat: wertvoll
1996 “Kurzfilmtage“,
Oberhausen, Germany, “International Film Critic Prize“.
Int. Festival of Visual Arts, Györ, Hungary,
“Audience Prize“ in „Mediawave“
Int. Short Film Festival, Kraków, Polen,
1 Prize for Animation
1997 Festival on Wheels, Ankara, Turkey,
1 Prize for animation
„AnimExpo“, Seoul, South-Corea,
Special Jury Prize
ECSTAZOO 1996 3 Prize in the MTV Competition,
Holland Animation
1996, 0:30 Min. Festival, Utrecht
for MTV
1998 1 Prize CARE Category, Promax Europe 1998
RUBICON 1997 Mike Gribble “Peel of Laughter“ Award for the funniest
1997, 7:00 Min. film, Annecy
Prädikat:
besonders wertvoll 1 prize for animation film, “Filmvideo“, Montecatini
Terme
Special Prize of the Int. Jury, Kelibia
Silver Plaque, Chicago
Best Animation Film, Uppsala
Jury Prize, ”Castelli Animati”, Castelli Romani
Audience Prize, ”Castelli Animati”, Castelli Romani
Best int. Animation, Expo Cartoon, Rome
Le Prix Europeen, „Images en Région“, Vendôme
1998 Best Animation Film, „Mediawave“, Györ,
Hungary
Lola rennt Title and animation sequences for the live action feature film
1999 by Tom Tykwer
TRIM TIME 2002 Le Prix Animé, Abitibi-Témiscaminque
2002, 2:30 Min.
Prädikat: Film des Monats der Filmbewertungsstelle
besonders wertvoll
TRAVEL TO CHINA 2003 „Special Mention“ in the ANIMA´03 - II Córdoba
2002, 2:42 Min. Animation Celebration, Argentina
Produktion
Sweet Home Studio
Prädikat: wertvoll
MORIR DE AMOR 2004 “Film of the Month” of the “Filmbewertungsstelle”
2004, 12:40 Min. Wiesbaden, Germany
Produktion:
Sweet Home Studio Audience Award, Dokfestival Leipzig, Germany
Prädikat:
besonders wertvoll Special Mention, Dokfestival, Leipzig, Germany
“Best in its category” (7 to 21 minutes), Cinanima,
Espinho, Portugal
“Special Jury Prize”, i Castelli Animati, Genzano di Roma, Italy
“International Audience Award”, Short Cuts, Cologne, Germany
2005 Short Film Prize of the Friedrich-Wilhelm-
Murnau Foundation, Germany
Grand Prix, Bimini Animation Festival,
Riga, Latvia
Grand Prize of the Jury, Anima 05, III Jornadas de Animación, Córdoba, Argentine
Platinum Plaque “Short Animation Film – classic cel animation” WorldFest Houston” Texas, USA
Grand Prix “Anifest” Int’l Animation Film Festival, Trebon, Czech Republic
Audience Award “Anifest” Int’l Animation Film Festival, Trebon, Czech Republic
Best Animation Film FICA Festival Interncional de Cinema do Algarve, Portugal
Best Animation,
Cracow Film Festival, Poland
Special Mention of the FICC Jury, Cracow Film Festival, Poland
Best Film, CortoDrom, Fasano, Italy
“Best Animation”, International Cartoons & Comics
Festival, Dervio Italy
Best film in category III “Films of 10 – 30 minutes”
in Krok Int. Animation Festival, Ukraine
Special Jury Prize for high artistic qualities as
well as for the funniest film, Krok, Ukraine
2 Premio assoluto (Sez. 35mm.)
XVII Fano
Int. Animation Festival, Italy
Mention of the "jury Lycéens", “Cinessonne” European
Film Festival, Essonne, France
Best Film in Category from 5 to 25 minutes, Balkanima, Belgrad, Serb Republic
Audience Prize (ex aequo) in “24 Hours of Nürnberg”, Germany
The Prize of the Romanian Society of Radio
Broadcasting, Alter-Native Targu Mures, Rumania
Special Mention of the Int’l Jury,
Short Film Week, Regensburg, Germany
Special Mention of the Jury, Etiuda&Anima, Cracow,
Poland
Best Animation, Visionaria, Italy
Trophée Cinécole, Festival du Film de Vendôme, France
2006 Orlando-Preis der Jugendjury, 16. Bamberger
Kurzfilmtage, Germany
Prize for best Animation/Videoart: Golden Spires, Ofensiva
Int. Film Festival, Wrocław, Poland
Special International Jury Prize, International Animation Festival HIROSHIMA, Japan
Ein sonniger Tag 2007 IndieJunior Award, IndieLisboa
2007, 6:17 Min. Special Mention of the Jury, Anifest, Trebon, Czech Republic
Produktion:
Sweet Home Studio Audience Prize, ANIMA'07 - IV Córdoba International
Prädikat: Animation Festival, Argentina
besonders wertvoll
Audience Award – Animadrid, Spain
Best Children's Short Film – Animadrid, Spain
HONOURABLE MENTION OF THE YOUNG JURY, Prix
Danube Festival, Bratislava, Slovakia
HONORABLE MENTIONS OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY, Danube Festival, Bratislava, Slovakia
Honourable Mention Short Film - Class A (up to 15 minutes) in Cinanima, Espinho, Portugal
RTP2 Prize - Onda Curta in Cinanima, Espinho, Portugal
“Ulrich-Schiegg-Kinderfilmpreis in Gold” in the Category “Best Animation Film”, in the 5. Int.
Ulrich-Schiegg-Filmfestival, Bad-Ditzenbach-Gosbach, Germany
2008 Best Short Children’s Film Award in Anima, Brussels,
Belgium
Audience Award for Best Short Children’s Film, Anima, Brussels, Belgium
Best Film for 2 to 5 Year Olds, 10th Annual BAMKids International Film Festival Brooklyn, NY, USA
Best film for a children's audience,
Monstra Festival,
Lisbon, Portugal
"Prix Jeunesse" International München 2008, Category "up to 6 Non-Fiction"
Best Short for Children in Rio de Janeiro, audience award, Anima Mundi, Brazil
Best Short for Children in São Paulo, audience award, Anima Mundi, Brazil
Audience Award in the first international animated film festival Banjaluka
Award for the best Animated Drawing in the first international animated film festival Banjaluka
"Best Movie for Children" in the VI International Festival of Animation Arts “Multivision” St.Petersburg,
Russia
Der Da Vinci TImecode 2009 „Film des Monats“: „Filmbewertungsstelle“, Wiesbaden
2009, 2:58 Min.
Produktion: Special Award: Music for Animation, in Stuttgart Int.
Sweet Home Studio Animation Festival, Germany
Prädikat:
besonders wertvoll Lobende Erwähnung, Dok-Leipzig, Germany