Ana səhifə

Use: medicinal use: cosmetic


Yüklə 82.81 Kb.
tarix24.06.2016
ölçüsü82.81 Kb.

Botanical name

common name

Indigenous

use: medicinal

use: cosmetic

use: aromatic

use: culinary

Special medicinal properties/uses

Parts used

Allium sativum

Garlic

N

Y

N

N

Y

Anti-bacterial

Roots

Aloe ferox

Bitter aloe

Y

Y

Y

N

N

Laxative, skin blemishes

Leaves

Aloe vera

Aloe

N

Y

Y

N

N

Laxative, skin blemishes

Leaves

Artemisia afra

Wilde-als

Y

Y

N

N

N

Intestinal worms

Leaves

Aspalathus linearis

Rooibos

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Anti-oxidant

Leaves

Bulbine natalensis

Bulbine

Y

Y

Y

N

N

Wounds and burns

Leaves

Calendula officinalis

Marigold

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Anti-inflamatory

Flowers

Carpobrotus edulis

Sour fig

Y

Y

N

N

Y

Wounds and burns

Leaves

Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Cinnamon

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Astringent

Bark

Citrus limon

Lemon

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Antiseptic

Fruit

Clivia miniata

Clivia

Y

N

N

N

N

Poisonous, don’t eat!

Whole plant

Cyclopia

Honey bush

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

Anti-oxidant

Leaves

Harpagophytum procumbens

Devils claw

Y

Y

N

N

N

Arthritis

Roots

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

African potato

Y

Y

Y

N

N

Anti-inflamatory

Roots

Lavendula dentata

Lavender

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Antiseptic

Leaves, flowers

Leonotis leonoris

Wild dagga

Y

Y

N

N

N

Bronchites

Leaves

Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea tree

N

Y

Y

Y

N

Anti-septic

Leaves

Menta longifolia

Wild mint

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Decongestant

Leaves

Passiflora incarnata

Passion flower

N

Y

N

N

Y

Anxiety

Leaves

Plantago major

Plantain

Y

Y

N

N

N

Antibiotic

Leaves

Rosemarinus officinale

Rosemary

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Low blood pressure

Leaves

Ruta graveolens

Rue

N

Y

N

N

N

Arthritis

Leaves

Saliva officinalis

Sage

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Anti-bacterial

Leaves

Salix spp.

Willow

N

Y

N

N

N

Anti-inflamatory

Bark

Silybum marianum

Milk thistle

N

Y

N

N

N

Liver protection

Seed

Stellaria media

Chickweed

N

Y

N

N

Y

Eczema

Leaves

Sutherlandia frutescens

Cancer bush

Y

Y

N

N

N

Diabetes

Leaves

Taraxacum officinale

Dandelion

N

Y

Y

N

Y

Diuretic

Leaves, roots

Thymus vulgaris

Thyme

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Antiseptic

Leaves

Valeriana officinalis

Valerian

N

Y

N

Y

N

Sleeplessness

Root

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Arum lily

Y

Y

N

N

N

Wounds and burns

Leaves

Zingiber officinale

Ginger

N

Y

Y

Y

Y

Antiseptic

Root


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət