3.4 Appropriate health, nutrition and child rearing practices for the pre-natal period through 8 years of age are adopted.
Responsible agency: UNICEF
|
3.4.1 Nutritional surveillance system in place
3.4.2 % of iodized salt consumption at household level
3.4.3 % of children with Vitamin A deficiency
3.4.4 % of mothers of children aged 3-59 moths with iron deficiency anemia
3.4.5. % of children attending pre-school facilities
3.4.6. % of parents aware of child rights
3.4.7 National Policy on ECD is in place
3.4.8 Prevalence of anemia among children aged 0-14 years
|
3.4.1 No
3.4.2 69%
3.4.3 81%
3.4.4 40% (RHS)
30.4/100 (2001) SSC & 16.7% (2002)
3.4.5 11.4% (MICS 2000)
3.4.6 Non-available
3.4.7 In Progress (not yet implemented)
3.4.8 0.6% (2002)
|
3.4.1 MoH, UNICEF
3.4.2 MoH, UNICEF
3.4.3 MoH, UNICEF
3.4.4 MoH, UNICEF
3.4.5 ME, UNICEF, SSC
3.4.6 Ombudsman’s Office, UNICEF
3.4.7 CMAR, ME, UNICEF
3.4.8 SSC, PMU
|
3.5 Malaria control is achieved
Responsible agency: WHO, UNICEF
|
3.5.1 Number of malaria cases
3.5.2 Number of active pestholes of malaria
3.5.3 Number of districts affected by malaria
|
3.5.1 482 (2003)
3.5.2 171 (2003)
3.5.3 47 (2003)
|
3.5.1 SSC, MH, UNICEF, WHO
3.5.2 MoH and RCHE
3.5.3 MoH and RCHE
|
4.1 Child-centered active learning methods are practiced countrywide.
Responsible agency: UNICEF
|
4.1.1. Net primary school enrolment rate
4.1.2. % of students absent for more than 3 days/month by gender/grade
4.1.3. School drop out rates by sex and age
4.1.4. # and % of boys & girls starting grade 1 who reach grade 5 or higher (survival rate)
|
4.1.1 88% (MICS 2000)
4.1.2 Non-available
4.1.3 Non-available
4.1.4 99.4 (MICS 2000)
|
4.1.1 ME, UNICEF
4.1.2 Non-available
4.1.3 Non-available
4.1.4 UNICEF
|
4.2 Children age 0-6 benefit from community-based early childhood education in 8 focus districts.
Responsible agency: UNICEF
|
4.2.1. # of children attending pre-school facilities
4.2.2. % of parents aware of child rights
4.2.3. % of parents aware of child’s age specifics (physical, emotional, intellectual needs for ages)
|
4.2.1 11.4 (MICS 2000)
4.2.2 Non-available
4.2.3 Non-available
|
4.2.1 ME, UNICEF
4.2.2 Non-available
4.2.3 Non-available
|
ANNEX 1. Acronyms
ADB Asian Development Bank
AFIPA Azerbaijan Foundation for Investment Promotion & Advice
AIPAF Azerbaijan Investment Promotion and Advisory Foundation
AMU Azerbaijan Medical University
ANAMA Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action
ARI/CDD Acute Respiratory Infection/Control of Diarrhoeal Diseases
AWP Annual Work Plan
AYU Azerbaijan Youth Union
BFHI Baby Friendly Hospital Initiative
BP British Petroleum
BSU Baku State University
BTC Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Oil Pipeline
CCA Common Country Assessment
CEDAW Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women
CoE Council of Europe
CMAR Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Republic
CPAP Country Programme Action Plan
CRC Convention on the Rights of the Child
CSO Civil Society Organization
DevInfo Development Information Software
DPI …
EC European Commission
ECD Early childhood development
EPI Expanded Programme on Immunization
EU European Union
FANGOM Forum of NGOs on Migration
GEF Global Environment Facility
GTZ German Agency for Technical Cooperation
HHS Household Survey
HIS Health information system
HIV/AIDS Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome
ICC Interagency Coordination Committee
ICT Information and communications technology
ICU Independent Consumer Union
IDA Iron Deficiency Anemia
IDD Iodine Deficiency Disorder
IDP Internally Displaced Person
IECD Integrated Early Childhood Development
IFC International Finance Corporation
IFRC International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
ILO International Labour Organization
IMCI Integrated management of childhood illnesses
IMF International Monetary Fund
IMR Infant mortality rate
INGO International Non-Governmental Organization
IOM International Organization for Migration
IPC Baku International Press Club
ITU International Telecommunication Union
LFS Labor Force Survey
MCH Maternal and Child Health
MDG Millennium Development Goal
ME Ministry of Education
M&E Monitoring and Evaluation
MED Ministry of Economic Development
MENR Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources
MF Ministry of Finance
MFA Ministry of Foreign Affairs
MFE Ministry of Fuel and Energy
MoH Ministry of Health
MIA Ministry of Internal Affairs
MIS Management Information Systems
MICS Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey
MLSPP Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population
MJ Ministry of Justice
MMR Maternal Mortality Rate
MYST Ministry of Youth, Sport and Tourism
NCE National Confederation of Entrepreneurs
NCU-Tacis National Coordinating Unit for EU Technical Assistance in Azerbaijan
NICTS National ICT Strategy
NNGO National Non-Governmental Organization
OHCHR Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
OSCE Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe
OSI/Soros Open Society Institute and Soros Foundation Network
PMTCT Prevention of Mother-to-Child Transmission
PMU Poverty Monitoring Unit (Azerbaijan State Program on Poverty Reduction and Economic development Secretariat)
RBM Results Based Management
RCHE Republication Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology
RSD Refugee Status Determination
RWI/SIDA Raoul Wallenberg Institute/Swedish International Development Agency
SASMP State Agency for
Standardization, Metrology and Patents
SBG State Border Guards
SC Save the Children
SCC State Customs Committee
SCDC State Commission for Drug Control
SCRIDP State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons
SCWA State Committee on Women’s Affairs
SCWRA State Committee for Work with Religious Associations
SOFAR State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan Republic
SPPRED State Programme for Poverty Reduction and Economic Development
SPSEDR State Programme on Socio-Economic Development of the Regions
SSAC State Students Admission Commission
SSC State Statistics Committee
SSPF State Social Protection Fund
STI Sexually Transmitted Infection
TIKA Turkish Cooperation& Development Agency
TBD To be defined
ToR Terms of Reference
UAFA United Aid for Azerbaijan
UMCOR United Methodist Committee on Relief
UN United Nations
UNCT United Nations Country Team
UNDAF United Nations Development Assistance Framework
UNDG United Nations Development Group
UNDP United Nations Development Programme
UNDPI United Nations Department of Public Information
UNFPA United Nations Population Fund
UNHCR United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
UNICEF United Nations Children’s Fund
USAID United States Agency for International Development
USI Universal Salt İodization
WB World Bank
WFP World Food Programme
WHO World Health Organization
WV World Vision
Annex 2. Schedule for UNDAF Prioritization Retreat in Azerbaijan
29-31 October 2003
Day 1
|
Day 2
|
Day 3
| UN Staff
10:00 Overview (90 min.) -
Participant Introductions
-
Overview and Objectives
-
Expectations
-
Retreat Schedule
-
Ground Rules
-
Group Exercise: Characteristics of Effective Teams
11:30 UN Update (60 min)
-
Presentation: UN Reform, Simplification & Harmonization, UNDAF structure/content, RBM & UNDAF Results Matrix
-
Questions & Discussion
12:30 Consolidating UNDAF Outcomes (60 min)
-
Group Exercise: Consolidate the 16 draft UNDAF Outcomes for presentation and discussion on Day 2
13:30-14:30 LUNCH
14 :30 Questionnaire on Effective Teams (5 min.)
14:45 Consolidating UNDAF Outcomes (cont’d) (60 min.)
15:45 Group Presentation and Discussion (60 min.)
-
Roving presentations and agreement on consolidated UNDAF Outcomes
17:00 Feedback (5 min.)
| UN Staff, Government & Civil Society
10:00 Overview (60 min.) -
Welcome addresses: Mr. Mehman Abasov, SPPRED Secretary, Ministry of Economic Development; and Mr. Marco Borsotti, UN Resident Coordinator
-
Participant Introductions
-
Overview, Objectives & Expectations
-
Ground Rules
11:00 Definitions & Explanations (45 min.)
-
Presentation: Millennium Declaration, MDGs, UN Reform, CCA, UNDAF
-
Questions & Discussion
11:45 UNDAF Context (45 min.)
-
Presentation on Main Challenges to Azerbaijan: Prof. Michael Hopkins
-
Questions & Discussion
12:30 Group Exercise (60 min.)
-
Discussion of proposed UNDAF Outcomes and their linkage to the SPPRED and MDGs
13:30-14.30 LUNCH
14.30 Review of Proposed UNDAF Outcomes (cont’d) (60 min.)
15:30 Market Place (60 min)
-
Group Exercise: Market Place
-
Presentations at market stalls to review the proposed UNDAF Outcomes
16.30 Finalising the UNDAF Outcomes (draft) (60 mins) -
Groups incorporate comments and finalise UNDAF Outcome statements for formal recommendation to Government
17.30 Wrap-up (10 min.)
| UN Staff
10:00 Reality Check (30 min.)
-
Discussion: Do we have the capacity and expertise to deliver on the UNDAF Results Matrix?
10:30 More Tools (30 min.)
-
Presentation: The Joint Strategy Meeting, M&E Plan, joint programming
11:00 Action Planning (90 min.)
-
Working groups: UNDAF implementation mechanisms and UNDAF M&E
-
Presentation: Work plan for completion of draft UNDAF
12:30 Group Exercise (60 min.)
-
How can we work better together? (Based on characteristics of effective teams exercise)
13.30 Wrap-up (30 min.)
-
Evaluation for UN Staff and thanks
14:00-15:00 LUNCH
15:00-16:00 (Optional) New Tools (60 min)
-
Introduction to the CPAP and AWP
|
Annex 3. Participants in Azerbaijan’s UNDAF Prioritization Retreat
29-31 October 2003
UN agencies, IMF, and World Bank
-
Mr. Fargan Abbaszadeh (UNDPI)
-
Mr. Rasul Bagirov (WB)
-
Ms. Saida Bagirova (WB)
-
Mr. Marco Borsotti (UN Resident Coordinator)
-
Mr. Rahman Chowdhury (WFP)
-
Mr. David Eizenberg (UNDP)
-
Mr. Elkhan Gasimov (WHO)
-
Mr. Yashar Hamzayev (ILO)
-
Ms. Jamila Kerimova (UNFPA)
-
Mr. Siraj Mahmudov (UNICEF)
-
Mr. Bohdan Nahajlo (UNHCR)
-
Mr. Shahin Panahov (Office of the UN Resident Coordinator)
-
Mr. Akif Saatcioglu (UNICEF)
-
Mr. Marc Spurling (UNHCR)
-
Mr. Farid Talishly (IMF)
-
Ms. Naila Velikhanova (UNHCR)
-
Ms. Gilian Wilcox (UNICEF)
Government of Azerbaijan
-
Mr. Mehman Abasov (SPPRED Secretary, Ministry of Economic Development)
-
Ms. Maleyka Abaszade (SSAC)
-
Mr. Vahab Mammadov (MLSPP)
-
Ms. Elmira Suleymanova (Ombudsperson)
-
Mr. Mahammad Maharramov (CMAR)
-
Mr. Mahmud Shakirzadeh (ME)
-
Mr. Gurban Amirov (CMAR)
-
Mr. Arif Muradov (ME)
-
Ms. Leyla Imanova (ME)
-
Mr. Adil Kerimov (MH)
-
Ms. Indira Hajiyeva (MYST)
-
Mr. Gurban Sadikhov (CMAR)
-
Ms. Izzat Shamkhalova (MH)
International Organizations/Civil Society
-
Mr. Joost van der Aalst (IOM)
-
Mr. Chingiz Allahverdiyev (NCU-Tacis)
-
Mr. Chirstopher Andrewson (SC)
-
Ms. Hlin Baldvinsdottir (IFRC)
-
Mr. Faraj Guseinbekov (ADB)
-
Ms. Jascha van Hoorn (IOM)
-
Mr. Raif Kutlik (TIKA)
-
Mr. Jeffrey Lee (USAID)
-
Ms. Aliya Nuriyeva (IFC)
-
Mr. Marcel Schwickert (GTZ)
-
Mr. Robert Stryk (WV)
National Civil Society and Private Sector
-
Mr. Nurjan Akturk (Kochbank Azerbaijan)
-
Mr. Rahim Gafarov (Reliable Future Youth Organization)
-
Mr. Michael Hackenbruch (BP)
-
Mr. Jafar Jafarov (International Press Center)
-
Mr. Alekper Mamedov (National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of Azerbaijan)
-
Ms. Zumrud Suleymanova (Xazar Youth Volunteer Group)
-
Ms. Zulfiya Veysova (Development Research Center)
UNDAF Facilitation Team
-
Ms. Aynur Azimova (UNDP)
-
Ms. Beatrice Bonnevaux (UNDAF Resource Person)
-
Ms. Karen Dunn (Office of the UN Resident Coordinator)
-
Zulfiya Sharifli(UNDP)
-
Ms. Leyla Fathi (Office of the UN Resident Coordinator)
-
Mr. Michael Hopkins (UNDAF Resource Person)
-
Mr. Alex Mackenzie (UNDAF Facilitator)
-
Ms. Sabina Mamedova (Office of the UN Resident Coordinator)
-
Mr. Victor Olsavszky (UNDAF Resource Person)
-
Mr. Rafig Yolchuyev (UNDP)
Annex 4. UNCT Workplan for CCA-UNDAF in Azerbaijan
|
#
|
Activity
|
Result
|
Target date
|
|
| Training | 2 UN Staff trained in UNDG CCA/UNDAF Workshop, Bratislava |
December 2002
|
CCA
|
1
|
UNCT discuss purpose, scope & timing of process to complete CCA and UNDAF
|
UNCT "owned" work plan including timeline of major steps, identification of thematic groups with ToR, identification of likely thematic and/or process support areas, with tentative dates.
|
End January 2003
|
1a
|
|
Work plan shared with partners and regional support and oversight units.
|
Mid February
|
2
|
UNRC submits first rough draft CCA for early review by regional readers group.
|
Feedback received (within 15 days of submission of draft?) from regional readers group in time to be of potential use to the UNCT, and prior to final in-country review of draft CCA by local stakeholders.
| May |
3
|
UNCT considers comments and suggestions from readers group
|
Final draft CCA prepared
|
June
|
4
|
UNCT-local stakeholder workshop reviews final draft CCA.
|
CCA finalized (with copies submitted to partners and to UNDG regional oversight units)
| |
UNDAF
|
5
|
UNCT (with partners) prioritizes 3-5 major results expected from UNDAF
| Draft UNDAF results matrix completion workshop |
October 29-31, 2003
|
6
|
UNCT updates work plan for completing UNDAF in light of draft results matrix and discusses draft UNDAF document.
|
Updated work plan with thematic groups ToR, identification of thematic and/or process support areas, with required dates.
The UNDAF M&E plan, is drafted after the UNDAF Results Section is finalized .
|
Mid November
|
7
|
UN Resident Coordinator submits first draft UNDAF for early review by UNDG readers group.
|
Feedback received (within 15 days of submission of draft) from UNDG review group in time to be of potential use to the UNCT, and prior to final in-country review of draft UNDAF by local stakeholders.
|
End November-
Early
December
|
8
|
UNCT considers comments and suggestions from UNDG readers group on draft UNDAF
|
Final draft UNDAF prepared
| December
|
9
|
UNCT reviews final draft UNDAF.
|
UNDAF finalized (with copies submitted to partners and to UNDG regional oversight units)
|
Before 31 December 2003
|
|
10
|
All members of the UNCT participate in a Joint Strategy Meeting (JSM)
|
Country programmes and projects prepared, consistent with the UNDAF
|
Second week of February, 2004
|
|
11
|
Final agreement on the UNDAF document
|
The members of UNCT sign the UNDAF
|
At the latest by 31 March 2004
|
|