Ana səhifə

The story of Henry John Schwartz & Sarah Margaret Weaver


Yüklə 41.15 Kb.
tarix25.06.2016
ölçüsü41.15 Kb.

The story of

Henry John Schwartz & Sarah Margaret Weaver


by Roger H. Schwartz, their great great great grandson

Henry John Schwartz -There is very little known about the life of Henry John Schwartz. The only document to bear his name is his marriage certificate to Sarah Margaret Weaver on September 11, 1836. His place of birth and death are not known. Henry (or more likely his father) could have arrived in New Brunswick via a couple of possible scenarios.

The British tasked General Cornwallis with repopulating Arcadia (Acadia) with English settlers following the French expulsion (1749-1756). The British citizens were comfortable in their homeland and were not quick to board ships to an uncertain future. Stories of harsh maritime conditions were less than inviting. In their wisdom, the British government placed posters around the Rhineland of Germany offering free land to those opting for a new start in Arcadia. About 1600 German peasants subsequently boarded ships to the new land. Many of the ships records are available on-line today. These men, women, and children landed at Halifax, and lived there on victual for about a year, then most were relocated to Lunenburg to settle. Victual was the provision of food for those in need. Many German families, including Schwartz's, live in Lunenburg to this day. I have been unable to link Henry to the 1600 immigrants who landed in Halifax.

Other lots of Schwartz immigrants haled from Austria, Switzerland, Russia, and other regions of Germany. In the German language, the word Schwartz means the colour black. It is easy to surmise that the name Schwartz is found commonly in the countries of its origin, similar to examples like White and Leblanc in the respective English and French languages.

The missing link is the period between the 1750's and the 1830’s. Married in 1836, Henry would not to be among the immigrants immediately following 1756. He would also have been too young to have been a soldier loyal to Britian in the American War of Independence (The American Revolution) 1775-1783, and there is no record of the customary land grant in return for military service. It seems that he never actually settled a property of his own, but lived for a very short period on the Estey family property in Durham with his wife Sarah. Family lore has always told that Henry was considerably older than Sarah.

Another alternative could be that a young Henry may have fought with the British against the United States in the War of 1812.
Northumberland County Marriage Register

The register entry for the marriage of Henry and Sarah Margaret (Weaver) Schwartz

NB Provincial archives - F15844 – page 455 - Northumberland County Marriage Registry Vol. A 1806-1837

Text of the marriage registry entry (shown above)


New Brunswick

1921. Henry Schwartz of the Parish of Blissfield in the county of Northumberland

and Sarah Margaret Weaver of the above parish and county were married by

licence the eleventh day of September the year one thousand eight hundred and

thirty-six by me. Signed Robt. Doak J.P. This marriage was solemnized

between us signed Henry Schwartz signed Sarah Margaret Weaver. In the

presence of signed Rich P Estey signed Tom Robertson


Northumberland County Marriage Register, 1806-1837, Vol. A, page 455.

Note the reference to “1921” is the entry number in the register, and not a reference to a year.

The two subsequent entries shown are 1922 and 1923. NB Provincial Archives. F15844


Sarah Margaret Weaver - Henry John Schwartz married Sarah Margaret Weaver in Blissfield (Ludlow) on September 11, 1836. Sarah’s paternal grandfather, George Weaver, immigrated to Canada from New Jersey. George is not registered as a Loyalist, although he was connected to the Royal New Jersey Rifles. He could have been among the immigrants referred to as defacto Loyalists, who came to New Brunswick in the years after the mass migration of 1783. Sarah’s mother was an Estey who lived in Durham as a girl. Henry and Sarah had one son, Amos Estey Schwartz. Sarah and son Amos lived in Durham, possibly at first on land owned by the Estey family. In 1861, at the age of 23, Amos Estey lived with his mother and was head of household (taken from the census of 1861). By 1861 Henry had been absent for 22 years, second husband Daniel Tidd had been absent for at least ten years, and third husband Rufus Moody was also absent. Amos E. was listed as head of the household, living with his mother and four younger half-brothers. Amos acquired lot #26, a 100 acre plot in Durham at age 17. There are no records to indicate where Henry is buried. It could be interred in the Nashwaak Valley area since we have no evidence that he moved on to any other community. Interestingly, Sarah married Daniel Tidd (or Teed)(m Nov. 20, 1839) only three years after her marriage to Henry, and she had a son with Rufus Moody only four years after the birth of her second son with Daniel Tidd, according to the 1861 census. Sarah was married four times in all, lastly to Elias De La St. Croix (m. June 23, 1870). Sarah and sons eventually relocated to Woodlands, possibly to live on the Moody property on the Moody road. The 1878 Halfpenny Atlas shows A. Swatts (Amos E. Schwartz) as owner of the John E. Owens property, #16 on the Branch Road in Woodlands. Sarah is thought to be buried in an unmarked grave in the Woodlands Cemetery.


Information from the Census of 1861

York County, Parish of St. Marys.

Sarah Margaret Weaver – 44 yoa

children

Saraats, Amos E. - 23 yoa – b. 1838 – Baptist - head of household

h/b* Teed, Moses – 18 yoa – b. 1843 – Baptist

h/b Teed, George – 14 yoa – b. 1847 – Baptist

h/b Moody, Dudley Emery – 10 yoa – b. 1851 – Baptist

h/b Moody, Benjamin Henry – 7 yoa – b. 1854 – Baptist

* h/b is half brother


Note the incorrect spelling of “Schwartz” in the census info. Also, the name Teed is more aptly Tidd. It was common for census takers to spell names as they sounded, resulting in numerous misspellings. The official record of marriage between “Daniel Tidd and Sarah Swats”, dated November 20, 1839, is recorded in the Northumberland County Marriage Registry at the NB Archives. Sarah and her son, Amos E. used the spellings Swats and Swatts, as written on both the certificate of her marriage to Daniel Tidd and the land grant petition for his property in Upper Durham – Lot #26.

**********************************************************************************

The Descendants of Frederick Weaver and Abigail Shivers

(There is discrepancy in some of the dates, depending on the sources.)

Frederick Weaver (New Jersey)

m Frederick & Abigail had 10 children in all

Abigail Shivers (New Jersey)
George Weaver (Blissfield aka Ludlow)

m

Margaret Hall


John Hall Weaver (b c1786)

m (1815 March 16)

Mary Estey
Sarah Margaret Weaver (b 1815 Blissfield d 1892 Woodlands?)

m (1836 Sept 11, Blissfield)

Henry Schwartz
Amos Estey Schwartz (b 1837 or 1836 Feb. 10 [1901 census] d 1896 June 19)

m 1865 Sept. 4

Mary Nomarion Leslie (b 1843 Nov 18 d 1926 Sept 25)
John Henry Schwartz (b 1865 or 1866 May 22 [1901 census] d 1931 Oct 8)

m

Annie Victoria Saunders (b 1864 Oct 11)


Mary Jane Schwartz (b 1892 June 26 d xxxx)
Leslie John Schwartz (b 1893 June 30 d 1982 October 31)

m

Clara Downie


Amos John Schwartz (b 1898 April 6 d 1994 April 14)

m

Annie Fowler


Myrtle Letitia Schwartz (b 1901 July d 1989 June 24)

m

Harold Wilson


Ann Elizabeth Schwartz (b 1904 July 8 d 1914)
Letitia Ann Schwartz (b 1868 July 12)

M (1890 Dec 16)

Harry Bennett (b 1868 May 27)
Ethel Bennett (b 1891 Oct 4)
Amos Bennett (b 1898 Oct 1)
James Patchel Schwartz (b 1874c)
Sarah Schwartz (b 1875c) died as infant
m

Daniel Tidd (or Teed)


Moses Tidd (b c1843c)

George Tidd (b 1847)


m

Rufus Moody


Dudley Emmory Moody (b 1848 Dec 19 [1901 census])

m

Annie


Benjamin Henry Moody (b c1854)

m

Letitia



m

Elias De La St. Croix


Francis Weaver

The Descendants of Frederick Weaver and Abigail Shivers


The STORY OF Amos Estey Schwartz,

son of Henry & Sarah Schwartz


Amos Estey Schwartz – Amos lived in Durham with his mother Sarah and his four half-brothers, first on the Estey property, as Sarah’s mother was an Estey from Durham, and then on his own land. On November 12, 1855, at age 17 years, Amos Estey Schwartz filed a petition for, and subsequently received, a 100 acre grant of land, being Lot #26 in Upper Durham, Parish of St. Mary’s, County of York. The land had previously been granted to Samuel Bubar, who cleared less than two acres before abandoning it. The land thus reverted to the Crown inventory to be granted again. The census of 1861 shows them residing in Upper Durham. Subsequent to this, it is unclear why they migrated from Upper Durham to Woodlands, although Rufus Moody (Sarah’s third husband) did eventually owned a property on the Moody Road in Woodlands.

The 1878 Halfpenny Atlas shows A. Swatts (Amos E. Schwartz) as owner of the John E. Owens property, #16 on the Branch Road in Woodlands. This property remains in the Schwartz family to this day, although the original house was further from the road than the one of recent memory. Amos Estey married Mary Nomarion Leslie. Mary was the daughter od John Leslie (of Ireland) and Letitia patchel. Hey had four children – John Henry, Jim Patchel, Letitia Ann, and Sarah.



WHAT ELSE WAS HAPPENNING?


Henry married Sarah Weaver (of Blackville) in Blissfield in 1836. What else was happening . . .? It is interesting to note that in the winter of 1810, the 104th Regiment of 1000 soldiers, mostly British, snow-shoed from Fredericton to Quebec to fend off a possible attack from the Americans. Not one soldier perished during this remarkable trek to Quebec. Subsequent to this was the war of 1812, which was the war of American independence from British rule. The 104th Regiment loosely followed what we know as the Royal Road, thus establishing its name. We can’t rule out that Henry’s migration to New Brunswick could be connected to the 104th.

At this same time, Governor Carleton was surveying the layout of Frederickstown. It was designed in fine military style, with precisely parallel streets emanating back from the river.

In the fall of 1869, the Saxby Gale raged up through New England and cut a narrow swath through New Brunswick, passing through the Durham and Woodlands areas.

Woodlands and Durham are only about ten kilometers apart as the crow flies along the Dunbar.


zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Sarah (Moody), his mother, may have come to Woodland with him. Her headstone inscription at the Woodlands Cemetery indicates that Sarah passed away in 1892.

The area he passed through, between the Nashwaak River and what we now know as the Royal Road, was inhabited (for short periods) by the ill-fated settlements of Kentville and Scotch Settlement. Both of these areas were comprised of lands made available for lease/purchase arrangements by the New Brunswick and Nova Scotia Land Company (formed in 1931).

Kentville was situated about two miles northwest of Nashwaak Village, toward the Herlett Settlement. It was named for Robert Kent (from Nova Scotia) circa 1850. Pioneers at Kentville began to carve a settlement out of the forest. They were mainly lumbermen and farmers. Census records describe an active community between 1851 and 1881, with as many as 29 inhabitants in the latter years. The fact that Kentville never developed a school or a church is thought to have lent to its early demise. Both a church and a school would have given the small community a sense of focus and purpose.

Scotch Settlement was situated on a site chosen along a woods road between the Tay and the Seymour brooks, south of English Settlement. It, like Kentville, was on land provided by the New Brunswick and Nova Scotia Land Company. The first settlers arrived in November 1836, fleeing the threat of starvation in the Western Isles of Scotland. Their high expectations for a bold, new beginning were met head-on with a harsh New Brunswick winter. The company’s agent, Norman Nicholson, was less than forthright with his pledge of 100 acres (5 cleared), a comfortable log home for each family, and storehouses from which settlers would be provided provisions at reasonable prices. In reality, mere shells of cabins were provided, which were not fit for animal shelter. Supplies that were promised but did not appear left them in no position to battle the elements. Forty-one people (one third of all) perished the first winter, and many others were left disabled in such a way they could not provide for their families. The second winter was even worse. In September, 1838, Commissioner Hayes arranged for the removal of the remaining settlers at company expense. Some went to Stanley, others to Prince Edward Island and other parts of Canada.

The graveyard at Scotch Settlement was located in 1946 and preserved to some extent again in the 1980’s. The relevance of these two settlements to the Schwartz story is that it appears there may have been a natural flow of travel between the Nashwaak River and what we now know as the Royal Road. The area east of Woodlands known as Tay Falls is little more than five kilometers from the Nashwaak River. Something caused Amos Estey Schwartz to migrate from Durham to Woodland.

The story of Scotch Settlement is captured in the lyrics of musical artist Douglas C. Schwartz on the latest CD release from the band Sonofatrout. For information and to obtain a copy, www.sonofatrout.com.

Amos Estey Schwartz assumed a property (in Woodlands) formerly owned by a Homes or Olms (not sure of spelling) family? This is the same location as the Schwartz homestead we know today, although the original house was further from the road behind the current one. Amos Estey married Mary N. Leslie. Mary was the daughter of John Leslie (of Ireland) and Letitia Patchell. They had two sons - John Henry and Jim Patchell, and two daughters - Letitia and Sarah. Amos Estey lived to be about 60 years of age, and may be buried in the Welch cemetery at Cardigan.1 Early cemetery records have been lost over time, so this may be difficult to confirm. Mary continued to live at the homestead with her son, John Henry. Mary’s other son, Jim Patchell, went westward to work and chose to begin a family there. He never returned to N.B.

photo of John Henry Schwartz and his mother, Mary N. (Leslie) Schwartz



1 BJH


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət