Young Musicians Competition Winners - Piano
Hwei-Lan Luo, Chairperson
Soo-Kyung Cho, Master Class Chairperson
2009 NJMTA Young Musicians Competition / Master Class Audition Piano Judges
Judge 1: (Ages 7, 13) Gary Kirkpatrick / Igor Resnianski
Judge 2: (Ages 6, 17) Sylvia Wang / Lena Solaiman
Judge 3: (Ages 8, Coll) Maria del Pico Taylor / Marina Obukovsky
Judge 4: (Ages 9, 11) Sarah Kuo / Tara Hofmeister
Judge 5: (Ages 4, 5, 10) Theresa Kim / Joe Graziose
Judge 6: (Ages 16, 18) Steven Graff / Tania Tachkova
Judge 7: (Age 14) Kazuko Hayami / Kimball Gallagher
Judge 8: (Age 12) Rafael Cortes / Chiharu Sai
Judge 9: (Age 15) Ying Feng / Elena Belli
Judge10: (Master Class) Shou Ping Chiu / Min Kim
Age Prize Student Teacher_____
4 3rd Amber Wang Chang Liu
5 1st Elizabeth Yang Soo Kyung Cho/
Grace Junghee Yang
2nd Kevin Cong Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Edric Kan Chang Liu
HM Sammi Li Yuhui Chloris Li
6 1st Felicia He Stella Xu
2nd Christine Chang Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Amy Deng Chang Liu
HM Anita Lin Marina Young
HM Danielle Tseng Soo Kyung Cho
7 1st Jenna Cooley Gloria Chu
2nd Joshua Bau Veda Zuponcic
3rd Ashley Kang Grace Junghee Yang
3rd Max Zhuang Alla Iovel
HM Meghan Jim Gloria Chu
HM Rebecca Jiwon Kim Eunju Joung Kim
HM Emily Yang Chiu-Tze Lin
8 1st Trinity Fan Tomoko Harada
2nd Jasmine Chang Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Janice Lee Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Michael Sun-Huang
HM Jake Cheng Julia Lam
HM Brendan Tang Yelena Ivanov
HM Victoria Vought Marina Young
Age Prize Student Teacher_____
9 1st Crystal Chiu Chiu-Tze Lin
2nd Alex Liu Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Charlie Liu Ingrid Clarfield
HM Rita Vought Marina Young
HM Erika Zhang Alla Iovel
10 1st Demi Choe Veda Zuponcic
2nd Vivian Xu Anli Young
3rd Gabrielle Hsu Veda Zuponcic
3rd Rachel Wu Stella Xu
HM Beatrice Liang Ingrid Clarfield
HM Eva Steinman Mitsuko Ichimura
11 1st Elena Yang Stella Xu
2nd Alexander Ju
3rd Joy Song Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Tiffany Zhao Marina Young
HM Erina Tamada-Wu Fiorella Araya-Cheng
HM Vivian Tsai Chiung-Yin Cheng Liu
12 1st Amanda Liu Veda Zuponcic
2nd Melody Hsu Stella Xu
3rd David Hua Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Allan Wang Yining Wang
3rd Jonathan Wang Stella Xu
HM Richard Liu Bing Bing Chang
HM Kelvin Wang Stella Xu
HM Dorothy Ruan
HM Joyce Zhou Stella Xu
13 1st Lena Woo Stella Xu
2nd Jeffrey Lu Marina Young
3rd Penny Luan Chiu-Tze Lin
3rd Cassandra Sollitto Veda Zuponcic
3rd Yi-Hao Yang Beatrice Long
HM Stephen Fung Chiu-Ling Lin
HM Vincent Li May Liu
HM Michelle Zhou Marina Young
14 1st Jennifer Chan Azar P. Gordon
2nd Elise Xue Stella Xu
3rd Julie Ni Stella Xu
3rd Connie Wang Tomoko Harada
HM Calvin Au Gloria Chu
HM Timothy Guan Julia Lam
HM Christine Kim Ingrid Clarfield
Age Prize Student Teacher_____
15 1st Paul von Autenried, Jr. Chiu-Tze Lin
2nd Amanda Li Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Katelyn Tran Ronn Yedidia
3rd Heather Zhang Ronn Yedidia
HM Frances Chan Hwei-Lan Luo
HM Katherine Chang
HM Kevin Lee Yelena Ivanov
HM David Lo Ryugin Mikuriya
16 1st Jason Li Ryugin Mikuriya
2nd Monica Chon Yelena Ivanov
3rd Christopher Law Ryugin Mikuriya
3rd Truman Liu Bing Bing Chang
HM Diana Lin Stella Xu
HM Jennifer Zhao Marina Young
17 1st Jamie Cai Ingrid Clarfield
2nd Hubert Chang Marina Young
3rd Albert Wu Tomoko Harada
HM Amy Chen Stella Xu
HM Doris Lee Yelena Ivanov
Collegiate 1st Rebecca Leshures Ingrid Clarfield
2nd Larisa Soboleva Veda Zuponcic
3rd Ana Cristea Veda Zuponcic
HM Alexei Ulitin Veda Zuponcic
Master Selected Constance Lin Kaita, age 14 Chiu-Ling Lin
Class Selected Laurence Ge, age 15
Selected Katelyn Tran, age 15 Ronn Yedidia
Selected Heather Zhang, age 15 Ronn Yedidia
Alternate Jamie Cai, age 17 Ingrid Clarfield
Alternate Larisa Soboleva, Collegiate Veda Zuponcic
|