Ana səhifə

Sebring local schools highlights


Yüklə 21.93 Kb.
tarix25.06.2016
ölçüsü21.93 Kb.

SEBRING LOCAL SCHOOLS




HIGHLIGHTS


of Monday’s

REGULAR BOARD MEETING


August 18, 2014
The Sebring Local Board of Education met in regular session on Monday, August 18, 2014 in the high school cafeteria at 6:00 p.m.
President Ray Harris called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.
Roll call was taken with the following present: Nancy Crewson, Ray Harris, Ronald McDonald and Phil Safkow. Tracie McFerren was absent.
Also present were Superintendent Toni Viscounte, Treasurer Harry Hill, school staff members and the media.


  1. Motion to accept:

    1. Minutes – Regular Meeting, July 21, 2014 (as corrected)

    2. Treasurer’s Financial Reports, June 2014.

Motion to approve by Nancy Crewson

Seconded by Phil Safkow

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent





  1. Motion to grant permission to Community Fellowship and Food to use B.L. Miller Elementary School to serve meals to the Sebring community for the 2014-2015 school year.

Motion to approve by Phil Safkow

Seconded by Nancy Crewson

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent





  1. Motion to enter into an agreement with Hahlen’s Turf Care for grounds keeping.

    1. See back-up material.

Motion to approve by Phil Safkow

Seconded by Ronald McDonald

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent





  1. Motion to approve a reduction-in-force for the following:

    1. Patricia Eaton Educational Aide/Library Aide

Motion to approve by Phil Safkow

Seconded by Nancy Crewson

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent





  1. Motion to grant a one-year limited contract effective with the 2014-2015 school year, at the current salary schedule:

    1. Mary Jackson – Extended service for elementary and high school guidance (10 days)

Motion to approve by Nancy Crewson

Seconded by Ronald McDonald

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent


  1. Motion to grant one-year limited contracts effective with the 2014-2015 school year, at the current salary schedule:

    1. Michal Barrett – Substitute Teacher

    2. Mary Jo Bourne – Substitute Teacher

    3. Mary Ann Doland – Substitute Teacher

    4. Julie Freet – Substitute Teacher

    5. James Hollingsworth – Substitute Teacher; Substitute Custodian

    6. Linda Jordan – Substitute Teacher

    7. Lora Klein – Substitute Teacher

    8. JoAnne Lowe – Substitute Teacher

    9. Beverly Thomas – Substitute Teacher

    10. Larry Untch – Substitute Teacher

    11. Ginger Williamson – Substitute Teacher

    12. Debra Birkhimer – Substitute Bus Driver

    13. Stephanie Daley – Substitute Bus Driver

    14. Karen Hippely – Substitute Bus Driver

    15. Misty Hughes – Substitute Bus Driver

    16. Devin Rogers – Substitute Bus Driver

    17. Belinda Aberegg – Substitute Custodian

    18. Jennifer Sutton – Substitute Custodian

    19. Tina May – Substitute Food Service

    20. Pam Shaver – Substitute Food Service

    21. Cheryl Oltarzewski – Substitute Food Service

Motion to approve by Phil Safkow

Seconded by Ronald McDonald

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent





  1. Motion to grant one-year supplemental contracts effective with the 2014-2015 school year, at the current salary schedule:

    1. Jeanelle Thorn – Elementary Yearbook Advisor

    2. Nicole Doyle – National Honor Society Co-Advisor

    3. Debbie Weibush – National Honor Society Co-Advisor

    4. Carolyn Hollback – Student Senate Co-Advisor; Sophomore Class Advisor; Junior Class Advisor; District Leadership Team Member

    5. Nicole Mathias – Student Senate Co-Advisor; Freshman Class Advisor; Junior Class Advisor; Mentor; District Leadership Team Member

    6. Lori DeHoff – Junior High Student Council Advisor

    7. Patricia Eaton – Senior Class Advisor

    8. Sari Seidel – Senior Class Advisor

    9. Jessica Tomko – Special Display Co-Coordinator

    10. Jocelyn Mariotti – Special Display Co-Coordinator

    11. Jonathan Linko – Elementary Musical Coordinator; Choir Advisor; Band Advisor

    12. Amy Guy – Safety Patrol Advisor

    13. Debbie Weibush – ECO Advisor

    14. Jeana D’Ostroph – Math Contest Advisor (St. Jude’s)

    15. Lynn Chiu – Lead Mentor; Mentor; Evaluation Committee

    16. Clara Boone – Flag Line Coordinator

    17. Kathy Schroeder – LPDC Committee Chair

    18. Julie Naples – LPDC Committee Member

    19. Heidi Shepherd – LPDC Committee Member

    20. Nicole Doyle – SADD Co-Advisor

    21. Mary Jackson – SADD Co-Advisor

    22. Leann Laure – Evaluation Committee

    23. Jenn Baum – Building Leadership Team Member; District Leadership Team Member; Teacher Based Team Leader

    24. Chondi Schaffer – Building Leadership Team Member

    25. Betsy Walsh – Building Leadership Team Member

    26. Sherry Umbs – District Leadership Team Member

Motion to approve by Nancy Crewson

Seconded by Phil Safkow

Crewson Yes McDonald Yes Safkow Yes

Harris Yes McFerren Absent





  1. Comments from the SLEA.



  1. Comments from the public.




  1. Adjourn at 6:17 p.m.

Motion to approve by Phil Safkow

Seconded by Ronald McDonald



By Consensus


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət