Ana səhifə

Programme thursday 10 July 11. 00 a m 00 p m. Registration

Yüklə 38.29 Kb.
ölçüsü38.29 Kb.
Thursday 10 July

11.00 a.m.-1.00 p.m. Registration (Arts Building Concourse)

1.00 p.m.-1.30 p.m. Welcome address by John Law, President of the Society for Renaissance Studies (Robert Emmett Theatre)
1.30 p.m.-2.30 p.m. Plenary Lecture (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Sarah Alyn Stacey (Trinity College Dublin)

Speaker: Richard Wistreich (University of Newcastle): ‘Very faire and strange organe’: Representing the Early Modern Voice
2.30 p.m.-4.00 p.m. Session 1
To die or not, and how?’ (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Colm Lennon (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)

1. Chris Black (University of Glasgow): Attitudes of Inquisitors in Italy to the Death Sentence

2. Nicholas Terpstra (University of Toronto): Making Martyrs: (Self-) Fashioning on the Gallows in Renaissance Italy

3. Camilla Russell (University of Newcastle): Dying for Christ: the Theme of Martyrdom in Jesuit Missionary Correspondence

English Renaissance Music (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Andrew Johnstone (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Philip Taylor (University of Lancaster): ‘The mayden queen admired’: Music and Identity in the Late Renaissance ‘Englished’ Madrigal

2. Kerry McCarthy (Duke University): Contrafacture and Ideology in the English Renaissance

3. William Peter Mahrt (Stanford University): Byrd’s Text-Setting in the Gradualia

The Politics of Viewing: Italian Renaissance Art (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Alexander Nagel (New York University)

1. Yoni Ascher (University of Haifa): The Devil in Naples: Two Interpretations of a Painting by Leonardo da Pistoia

2. Daniel M. Unger (Ben Gurion University): Eclecticism in 17th-Century Bolognese Art and its Use in Religious Propaganda

3. Nirit Ben-Ayeh Debby (Ben Gurion University): St Antoninus of Florence: Giambologna’s Salviati Reliefs―Saintly Images and Political Manipulation

4.00 p.m.-4.30 p.m.

Refreshments (Arts Building Concourse)

4.30 p.m.-6.00 p.m. Session 2
Elizabeth I: Foreign Dreams and Fantasies (Swift Theatre)

Chair: John Bradley (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)

1. Carole Levin (University of Nebraska): Foreign Dreams about Queen Elizabeth

2. Anna Riehl (Auburn University): Political Fantasizing: Ivan the Terrible and Elizabeth I

3. Thomas Herron (East Carolina University): Richard Nugent’s Cynthia (1604): Recusant Dreams of a Heavenly Queen

Painting the Renaissance (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Peter Cherry (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Luba Freedman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): Leonardo’s Leda, or the all’antica Depiction of the Classical Myth

2. Fern Luskin (La Guardia Community College, CUNY): Titian’s Amori and Andrii according to Moschus

3. Piers Baker-Bates (Department of Art History, University of Cambridge): Spain’s only Michelangelo? The Christ on the Cross at Logrono

Renaissance Cardinals: Conflict, Conspiracy and Corruption (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Abigail Brundin (St Catharine’s College, University of Cambridge)

1. Philippa Jackson (Warburg Institute, London): The Petrucci Cardinals: Cooperation and Conflict

2. Carol Richardson (The Open University): Contaminators of the Holy See: Renaissance Cardinals in Context

3. Miles Pattenden (Magdalen College, University of Oxford): Nepotism, Corruption and the Renaissance Papacy: Pius IV and the Fall of the Carafa

6.30 p.m. -8.00 p.m.

Reception hosted by Wiley-Blackwell at the Royal Irish Academy, 19, Dawson Street, Dublin 2
Friday 11 July

9.00 a.m.-11.00 a.m. Session 3
Responses to Natural Disaster in the Renaissance (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Nicholas Terpstra (University of Toronto)

1. Stephen Bowd (University of Edinburgh): Civic Ritual and Weather in Renaissance Brescia

2. Elaine Fulton (University of Birmingham): Acts of God? Lucerne and the 1601 Earthquake

3. Trevor Dean (University of Roehampton): Weather and Gender in Fifteenth-Century Chronicles

4. Amanda Lillie (University of York): The Art of Weather: Representations of Meteorological Effects from Donatello to Leonardo
Locus amoenus: Gardens and Horticulture in Renaissance Europe (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Sarah Alyn Stacey (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Brent Elliott (Royal Horticultural Society): The World of the Renaissance Herbal

2. Anthony Lappin (University of Manchester): Fray Luis de Leon, the Virtuously Well-Read Gardener

3. Alexander Samson (University College, University of London): Outdoor Pursuits in Lope’s Novelas a Marcia Leonarda

4. Eavan O’Brien (Trinity College Dublin): (En)gendering Games in the jardín enganoso: a Seventeenth-Century Novella by María de Zayas y Sotomayor
Magic and Science (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Helen Conrad-O’Briain (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Edina Eszenyi (Central University of Europe, Budapest): Angels and Magicians in Early Modern Europe

2. Deborah Lea (University of Liverpool): Confessional Conflict and Possession in Sixteenth-Century Lancashire

3. Anatole Tchikine (Trinity College Dublin): Natural Magic and the ‘Science of waters’: the Unpublished Treatises of a Late Sixteenth-Century Neapolitan fontaniere

4. Patrizia Grimaldi Pizzorno (University of Siena): The magnetic Gesta Grayorum of 1594
11.00 a.m.-11.30 a.m.

Refreshments (Arts Building Concourse)
11.30 a.m.-1.00 p.m. Session 4
Absolutism Revisited (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Thomas Herron (East Carolina University)

1. Harald Braun (University of Liverpool): Lawless Sovereignty? Revisiting Spanish Habsburg Absolutism

2. Anne McLaren (University of Liverpool): Inhabiting the Absolute: James VI and the Banqueting House Ceiling

3. Penny Roberts (University of Warwick): Royal Authority in Crisis? France during the Religious Wars

Classical Wine in Renaissance Wineskins’ ? Early Printed Editions in the Library of Trinity College Dublin: Collections, Commentaries and the Publication of Classical Authors (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Elizabethanne Boran (The Edward Worth Library, Dublin)

1. Helen Conrad-O’Briain (Trinity College Dublin): Vergilian Incunabula and Related Printing in the Old Library, Trinity College Dublin

2. Clare Guest (University of Kristiansand): Italian Renaissance Commentaries on Horace

3. Garrett Fagan (Dublin City University/University College Dublin): Reading Greek in Dublin, Printing Plato in Trinity: Classical Publishing and Reading Circles in Ireland

Travel Writing (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Carol Levin (University of Nebraska)

1. Matthew Dimmock (University of Sussex): Learning of ‘Strange Men’: Travel and the Individual Reader in Early English Printed Texts

2. Claire Jowitt (University of Nottingham Trent): Piracy, Travel and Colonialism in Fletcher and Massinger’s The Sea Voyage (1622)

3. Liz Oakley-Brown (University of Lancaster): ‘From Court to Countrey will I goe’: The Sexual/Textual Politics of Space in the Works of Thomas Churchyard (1523?-1604)

Building the Renaissance (Davis Theatre)

Chair: Anatole Tchikine (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Jeannie J. Labno (University of Sussex): Power and Patronage in Renaissance Poland: the Tarnowski Family

2. Katherine McIver (University of Alabama): Exceptional Women? Homebuilders in Early Modern Italy

3. Arnold Witte (University of Amsterdam): The diaeta: Reviving Pliny’s Architectural Heritage in Sixteenth-Century (Sub)urban Rome

1.00 p.m.-2.00 p.m.

2.00 p.m.-3.00 p.m.** Session 5
Writing the Self and the Other in the Renaissance (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Tim Jackson (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Felicity Green (King’s College, University of Cambridge): ‘Sçavoir estre à soy’: Selfhood as Freedom in Montaigne’s Essais

2. Günther Rohr (Universität Koblenz-Landau): Minne im frühneuhochdeutschen Prosaroman

Renaissance Rewritings of the Middle Ages (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Gerald Morgan (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Shane Collins (University of Durham): A Comparative Study of Shakespeare’s Two Noble Kinsmen and Chaucer’s Knight’s Tale

2. Marco Nievergelt (University of Lausanne): Merchant Adventurers, Wandering Knights and Medieval Pilgrims
Politics and Performance (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Carol Richardson (The Open University)

1. Barbara Grammeniati (Roehampton University): Filippo d’Aglie’s ballet Il dono dell re dell Alpi (1645)

2. Judith Bryce (University of Bristol): Poetry and Politics: Lorenzo de’ Medici’s ‘Sonetto fatto a Cremona’ and the Target Audiences of the Comento de’ suoi sonetti

3. Rhian Wyn-Williams (University of Liverpool): Images of Authority, 1640-1653

**This panel will conclude at 3.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.-4.00 p.m. Session 6

Mortality (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Chris Black (University of Glasgow)

1. Alexandra Bamji (University of Leeds): Death in Early Modern Venice: Managing Mortality

2. Georgios Steiris (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens): George of Trebizond on Death
Humour in the Renaissance (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Patrizia Grimaldi Pizzorno (University of Siena)

1. Phillips Salman (Cleveland State University): Humour in Edmund Spenser: Two Examples

2. John Parkin (University of Bristol): Humour in the Joyeux Devis of Bonaventure des Périers
4.00 p.m.-4.30 p.m.

Refreshments (Arts Building Concourse)
4.30 p.m.-5.30 p.m. Plenary Lecture (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Gerald Morgan (Trinity College Dublin)

Speaker: Richard McCabe (Merton College, University of Oxford): Spenser, Plato and the Politics of State

5.45 p.m.-7.00 p.m.

Reception hosted by the Edwin Mellen Press at the Royal Irish Academy, 19, Dawson Street, Dublin 2
Saturday 12 July

9.00 a.m.-11.00 a.m. Session 7
Representations of Women (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Liz Oakley-Brown (University of Lancaster)

1. Yu-Chun Chiang (University College London): Typological Readings of Katherine of Aragon in Henry VIII

2. Chimène Bateman (Wadham College, University of Oxford): Literary Masquerade and the ‘Angoysses’ of Gender in Hélisenne de Crenne’s Les Angoysses douloureuses qui procedent d’amours

3. Wendy Ring Freeman (Rice University): Culture Wars: Tradition and Innovation in Marie de Gournay’s Self-Fashioning

4. Katherine Heavey (University of Durham): ‘Not worth what she doth cost/The holding’: Representing Helen of Troy in the Renaissance
Reading the Renaissance (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Piers Baker-Bates (Department of Art History, University of Cambridge)

1. Cathy Santore (New York City College of Technology): In Light of the Text

2. Ambra Moroncini (University of Sussex): A Plausible Reading of Michelangelo’s Frescoes of the Pauline Chapel

3. Trudy Ko (Gonville and Caius College, University of Cambridge): Reconstructing Beware the Cat: the Popular Reader’s Early Prose Fiction

Literature of the Reformation (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Claire Jowitt (University of Nottingham Trent)

1. Barbara Brumbaugh (Auburn University): Amphialus and the Half-Reformed Church of England in Sidney’s Revised Arcadia

2. Shona McIntosh (University of Glasgow): Chapman, Marlowe, and the Duke of Guise: the St Bartholomew’s Day Massacre on the English Stage

3. Kathleen O’Leary (Liverpool John Moores University at St Helen’s College): ‘I my brother know/Yet living in my glass’: Re-formation and Remembrance in Twelfth Night

4. Ruth Ahnert (New Hall College, University of Cambridge): The Carriers of John Bradford’s Letters
11.00 a.m.-11.30 a.m.

Refreshments (Arts Building Concourse)
11.30 a.m.-1.00 p.m. Session 8
Perception and Conception of the Self in the Northern Renaissance (Swift Theatre)

Chair: Jürgen Pieters and Alexander Roose (University of Ghent)

1. Lukasz Romanowski (University of Lodz): On John Donne’s Biothanatos

2. Christophe Angebault (University of Paris III): On Self-Censorship in the Writings of Jean Bodin

3. Lise Gosseye and Christophe Van der Vorst (University of Ghent): On Consolation of the Others as Fashioning of the Self in Texts by Constantijn Huygens

Music and Text (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Chair: Richard Wistreich (University of Newcastle)

1. Andrew Johnstone (Trinity College Dublin): Heaven, Earth and the Ineffable: Text and Music in William Byrd’s Great Service

2. Susan Anderson (Leeds, Trinity and All Saints University College, Leeds): ‘A doleful and straunge noyse’: Music and Signification in the Elizabethan Dumb Show

3. Katrine K. Wong (University of Leeds): ‘Much taken/He has bin with thy battell songs’: Music and Masculinity in John Fletcher’s The Mad Lover

The Sacred and the Profane (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Helen Conrad-O’Briain (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Loretta Vandi (Liceo Artistico A. Serpieri, Rimini): Eufrasia Burlamacchi and Savonarolan Art in the Lucchese Convent of San Domenico

2. Iain McClure (Birkbeck, University of London): John Milton and Renaissance Egyptology

3. Kevin Killeen (University of Leeds): Being Jeroboam: Reading the Political Bible in Early Modern England

1.00 p.m.-2.00 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m.-3.00 p.m. Session 9
Renaissance Diplomacy (Swift Theatre)

Chair: John Law (University of Wales, Swansea)

1. Tracey Sowerby (Pembroke College, University of Oxford): Material Representation and Tudor Diplomacy

2. Diego Pirillo (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa): Obedience and Resistance: Alberico Gentili and George Buchanan
Reconstructing the Intellectual Network in Early-Modern Italy: The Italian Academies Database (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Presented by Jane Everson (Royal Holloway, University of London), Denis Reidy (British Library), Simone Testa and Lorenza Gianfrancesco (Research Assistants at Royal Holloway and the British Library).

The Politics of Quattrocento Humanism (Téatar Máirtín Uí Chadhain)

Chair: Judith Bryce (University of Bristol)

1. David Rundle (Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford): Civic Humanism: Has the Moment Passed?

2. Hester Schadee (Somerville College, University of Oxford): The Reception of Julius Caesar in Milanese Humanism
3.00 p.m.-3.30 p.m.

Refreshments (Arts Building Concourse)
3.30 p.m.-4.45 p.m.

Reports from chairs and closing remarks by John Law (Robert Emmett Theatre)

Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur © 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət