Notes from the OlyMADMan
11 August 2012
Olympic Day #15
Yesterday at the Olympics
-
The United States’ women’s 4 x 100 relay team won the gold medal yesterday, shattering the world record with a time of 40.82. The previous record was 41.37 set by the GDR (East Germany) back in 1985. The final team was Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, and Carmelita Jeter, although Jeneba Tarmoh and Lauryn Williams ran in the heats for the USA. This was the 3rd Olympic medal of London 2012 for Jeter, who won a silver in the 100 and a bronze in the 200, completing a London medal cycle. This ties her for 3rd on the all-time list for most medals won at one Olympics in women’s athletics, trailing only Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) from 1948 and Florence Griffith Joyner (USA) in 1988. Blankers-Koen uniquely won 4 gold medals in London in 1948 while FloJo won 3 golds and a silver. This, of course, also then makes Jeter 2nd all-time for most medals won by an American female at one Games in track & field. Felix won her 2nd gold medal of London 2012, after winning the 200 metres. This moves her to =6th on the all-time list for most gold medals won at one Olympics in women’s athletics, and =4th among American women, trailing FloJo (1988), Wilma Rudolph (1960), and Valerie Brisco-Hooks (1984), all of whom won 3 golds medals at those respective Olympics.
-
World records in women’s track & field athletics at the Olympics are very rare anymore, likely because, dare we say it, some of those marks from the 1980s were pharmaceutically enhanced. Since 1988 only one world record has been set at the Olympics in female athletics, and that was in 2008 in the very new event of the 3,000 metre steeplechase, set by Russian Gulnara Gulkina. The last world records set at the Olympics by Americans in female athletics came in 1988 when FloJo set 2 world marks in the 200 (21.56 and 21.34) and Jackie Joyner-Kersee set the still-standing heptathlon world record of 7,291 points.
-
In freestyle middleweight wrestling (74 kg) Jordan Burroughs won a gold medal for the USA. Weight classes change all the time in wrestling, but a USA wrestler last won at this approximate weight in 1988 when Kenny Monday won gold. Dave Schultz (1984) and Wayne Wells (1972) also won gold for the US in this approximate weight category.
-
The US men’s 4 x 400 relay team won a silver medal, trailing the Bahamas, despite the absence of LaShawn Merritt, who was injured in the open 400. This is the first time since 1972 that the USA has not won this race, at an Olympics at which they competed. This was the 20th medal in the event for the United States, with 17 golds and 3 silvers, the other silvers being won in 1936 and 1952. Non-USA gold medals in the event have been won by Great Britain (1920/1936), Jamaica (1952), Kenya (1972), the Soviet Union (1980), and the Bahamas (2012).
-
Paige McPherson won a bronze medal in women’s taekondo in the welterweight (67 kg) class. This was the 1st-ever medal in this class for US taekwondakas, but was the 8th medal won in this sport for the US, and the 3rd by a US women – after Nia Abdallah won silver in 2004 featherweight and Diana Lopez won bronze in 2008 featherweight.
Women at These Olympics
These are being hailed as the Women’s Olympics, because of the many strides made by females at London 2012. This is the first Olympics at which the US team has had more women than men. This is the first Olympics at which US women have won more medals and more gold medals than the men, although in Beijing they actually won 53 medals each, but the men won more gold medals. Women competed at Olympics boxing in 2012, meaning that all sports on the Olympic Program are now open to men. In fact, women have 2 extra disciplines, compared to men – as they compete in rhythmic gymnastics and synchronized swimming and men do not. Female Olympians competed for Bahrain, Qatar, and Saudi Arabia for the first time at London 2012. At the Opening Ceremony, 83 women carried their nation’s flags, among the 205 entered NOCs, by far the most ever.
Here’s a look at how the number of women competitors has grown since 1988:
Year City Total %Women
1988 Seoul 8,452 26%
1992 Barcelona 9,386 29%
1996 Atlanta 10,340 34%
2000 Sydney 10,648 38%
2004 Athens 10,561 41%
2008 Beijing 10,902 42%
2012 London 10,906 44%
And here is how the number of events for women has increased over the years:
Events by Year Men Women Mixed Total
1896 43 0 0 43
1900 70 2 22 94
1904 92 2 0 94
1906 72 1 1 74
1908 96 3 7 106
1912 91 5 6 102
1920 130 7 15 152
1924 112 10 4 126
1928 92 14 3 109
1932 99 14 4 117
1936 110 15 4 129
1948 112 19 5 136
1952 113 25 11 149
1956 114 26 11 151
1960 111 29 10 150
1964 119 33 11 163
1968 115 39 18 172
1972 132 43 20 195
1976 130 49 19 198
1980 134 50 19 203
1984 144 62 15 221
1988 153 72 12 237
1992 159 86 12 257
1996 163 97 11 271
2000 168 120 12 300
2004 166 125 10 301
2008 165 127 10 302
2012 162 132 8 302
And among US women, here’s how the percentage of golds and total medals won has increased over the years, going back to the relatively modern era beginning in 1960:
Total Women Women %%%
Year Gold Totals Gold Totals Gold Totals
1960 34 71 8 12 23.5% 16.9%
1964 36 90 9 24 25.0% 26.7%
1968 45 107 15 33 33.3% 30.8%
1972 33 94 10 22 30.3% 23.4%
1976 34 94 3 17 8.8% 18.1%
1984 83 174 27 60 32.5% 34.5%
1988 36 94 12 29 33.3% 30.9%
1992 37 108 14 44 37.8% 40.7%
1996 44 101 19 38 43.2% 37.6%
2000 37 93 15 36 40.5% 38.7%
2004 35 101 11 39 31.4% 38.6%
2008 36 110 15 53 41.7% 48.2%
2012 41 94 27 53 65.9% 56.4%
This Day at the Olympics
291 Olympians were born
44 Olympians died
343 Olympic events were held
Events Won by USA Athletes on this Day
Year Sport Class Event Champion
1928 Diving Women Platform Betty Becker-Pinkston (USA)
1928 Diving Men Platform Ulise "Pete" Desjardins (USA)
1928 Swimming Women 100 m Freestyle Albina Osipowich (USA)
1928 Swimming Men 100 m Freestyle Johnny Weissmuller (USA)
1928 Swimming Men 4 x 200 m Freestyle relay United States
1932 Gymnastics Men Horizontal Bar Dallas Bixler (USA)
1932 Swimming Women 100 m Backstroke Eleanor Holm (USA)
1936 Diving Men Springboard Dick Degener (USA)
1948 Canoeing Men Canadian Doubles, 10,000 m United States
1948 Weightlifting Men Heavyweight (>82½ kg) John Davis (USA)
1948 Weightlifting Men Light-Heavyweight (≤82½ kg) Stan Stanczyk (USA)
1984 Archery Men Individual Darrell Pace (USA)
1984 Athletics Women 4 x 100 m relay United States
1984 Athletics Women 4 x 400 m relay United States
1984 Athletics Men 4 x 400 m relay United States
1984 Athletics Men 4 x 100 m relay United States
1984 Boxing Men Super-Heavyweight (>91 kg) Tyrell Biggs (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Welterweight (≤67 kg) Mark Breland (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Light-Flyweight (≤48 kg) Paul Gonzales, Jr. (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Flyweight (≤51 kg) Steve McCrory (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kg) Jerry Page (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Light-Middleweight (≤71 kg) Frank Tate (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Featherweight (≤57 kg) Meldrick Taylor (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Heavyweight (≤91 kg) Henry Tillman (USA)
1984 Boxing Men Lightweight (≤60 kg) Pernell Whitaker (USA)
1984 Volleyball Men Volleyball United States
1984 Wrestling Men Heavyweight, Freestyle (≤100 kg) Lou Banach (USA)
1984 Wrestling Men Middleweight, Freestyle (≤82 kg) Mark Schultz (USA)
2008 Swimming Men 4 x 100 m Freestyle relay United States
USA Births and Death on this Day at the Olympics
Born
11 August 1860 Gari Melchers USA ART 1932
11 August 1871 Fred Koenig USA WRE 1904
11 August 1889 Henry Allen USA EQU 1920
11 August 1900 Henry Lion USA ART 1932
11 August 1900 Charley Paddock USA ATH 1920-1928
11 August 1905 Frederick Morris USA SAI 1928
11 August 1910 Charlie Kieffer USA ROW 1932
11 August 1910 Richard Moore USA SAI 1932
11 August 1914 Johnny Brown USA BOX 1936
11 August 1926 Ron Bontemps USA BAS 1952
11 August 1938 Joe Shaw USA BOX 1956
11 August 1941 Lawrence Klecatsky USA ROW 1976
11 August 1945 Ruby Fox USA SHO 1984-1988
11 August 1947 Jan Henne USA SWI 1968
11 August 1953 Mark Chatfield USA SWI 1972
11 August 1959 Peter Lash, Jr. USA HAN 1984-1988
11 August 1962 Penny Stone USA HAN 1984-1988
11 August 1963 Hugo Perez USA FTB 1984
11 August 1971 Aaron Miller USA ICH 2002
11 August 1973 Kristin Armstrong USA CYC 2004-2008
11 August 1973 Andy Bloom USA ATH 2000
11 August 1978 Anthony Famiglietti USA ATH 2004-2008
11 August 1978 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski USA CYC 2004
11 August 1978 Jermain Taylor USA BOX 2000
11 August 1980 Allison Baver USA STK 2002-2010
11 August 1980 Erin Gilreath USA ATH 2004
11 August 1986 Christine Marshall USA SWI 2008
Died
11 August 1972 Charles Mehan USA RUG 1920
11 August 1982 Royal Coffman USA BOX 1924
11 August 1984 Fred Faller USA ATH 1920
11 August 2003 Herb Brooks USA ICH 1964-1968
11 August 2008 Rhoshii Wells USA BOX 1996
Events Finishing Today
Athletics - Men's 5,000 metres
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
Finland 7 4 2 13
Kenya 1 4 3 8
Ethiopia 3 1 1 5
Morocco 2 - 2 4
Germany 1 2 1 4
Great Britain - 1 3 4
Sweden - - 4 4
France 1 2 - 3
United States 1 1 1 3
Czechoslovakia 1 1 - 2
New Zealand 1 1 - 2
Tunisia 1 1 - 2
Federal Republic of Germany - 1 1 2
Belgium 1 - - 1
Burundi 1 - - 1
Soviet Union 1 - - 1
Algeria - 1 - 1
Switzerland - 1 - 1
Tanzania - 1 - 1
German Democratic Republic - - 1 1
Poland - - 1 1
Portugal - - 1 1
The Netherlands - - 1 1
Total 22 22 22 66
Previous USA Medalists: Gold – Bob Schul (1964); Silver – Ralph Hill (1932); Bronze – Bill Dellinger (1964)
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 1 2 - 3
Lasse Virén (FIN) 2 - - 2
Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 1 1 - 2
Lauri Lehtinen (FIN) 1 1 - 2
Ville Ritola (FIN) 1 1 - 2
Dieter Baumann (GER) 1 1 - 2
Emil Zátopek (TCH) 1 1 - 2
Mohamed Gammoudi (TUN) 1 1 - 2
Paul Bitok (KEN) - 2 - 2
Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) - 1 1 2
Edvin Wide (SWE) - - 2 2
Youngest Competitors
15-292 Anwar Al-Harazi YAR 1988 10 December 1972
17-292 Farouk Ahmed Sayed YMD 1988 10 December 1970
18-042 Assefa Mezegebu ETH 1996 19 June 1978
18-200 Abdinasir Ibrahim SOM 2008 1 February 1990
18-203 Tello Namane LES 1992 15 January 1974
18-211 Billy Kibblewhite CAN 1928 1 January 1910
18-244 Fabiano Joseph TAN 2004 24 December 1985
18-329 Karel Nedobitý TCH 1924 13 August 1905
18-331 Abreham Cherkos ETH 2008 23 September 1989
19-012 Tony Wamulwa ZAM 2008 8 August 1989
Youngest Medalists
19-236 Fita Bayissa ETH 1992 15 December 1972
19-296 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2004 5 November 1984
20-321 Joseph Guillemot FRA 1920 1 October 1899
21-194 Million Wolde ETH 2000 17 March 1979
22-043 Paul Bitok KEN 1992 26 June 1970
Youngest Gold Medalists
20-321 Joseph Guillemot FRA 1920 1 October 1899
21-194 Million Wolde ETH 2000 17 March 1979
22-213 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 1912 9 December 1889
Oldest Competitors
41-050 Nikifor Popov URS 1952 2 June 1911
37-179 Alberto García ESP 2008 22 February 1971
36-146 Jim Spivey USA 1996 7 March 1960
36-125 Mamo Wolde ETH 1968 12 June 1932
36-074 Miruts Yifter ETH 1980 15 May 1944
35-331 Marlon Williams ISV 1992 9 September 1956
35-308 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 1988 24 November 1952
35-174 Wilson Waigwa KEN 1984 15 February 1949
35-126 John Kibowen KEN 2004 21 April 1969
35-045 George Young USA 1972 24 July 1937
Oldest Medalists
36-078 Miruts Yifter ETH 1980 15 May 1944
34-211 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 1972 11 February 1938
32-198 Ville Ritola FIN 1928 18 January 1896
32-165 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 2000 15 April 1968
32-163 Edvin Wide SWE 1928 22 February 1896
Oldest Gold Medalists
36-078 Miruts Yifter ETH 1980 15 May 1944
32-198 Ville Ritola FIN 1928 18 January 1896
30-248 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 1968 11 February 1938
Olympic Record Progression
15:20.0*† 1 WR Charles Bennett GBR Paris 1900
15:05.0 h5 Jean Bouin FRA Stockholm 1912
14:36.6 1 WR Hannes Kolehmainen FIN Stockholm 1912
14:31.2† 1 Paavo Nurmi FIN Paris 1924
14:30.0 1 Lauri Lehtinen FIN Los Angeles 1932
14:30.0 2 Ralph Hill USA Los Angeles 1932
14:22.2 1 Gunnar Höckert FIN Berlin 1936
14:17.6 1 Gaston Reiff BEL London 1948
14:15.4 h2 Herbert Schade FRG Helsinki 1952
14:06.6 14:06.72 1 Emil Zátopek TCH Helsinki 1952
13:39.6 13:39.86 1 Vladimir Kuts URS Melbourne 1956
13:31.8 13:31.65 h2 Emiel Puttemans BEL Munich 1972
13:26.4 13:26.42 1 Lasse Virén FIN Munich 1972
13:20.34 h3 Brendan Foster GBR Montreal 1976
13:05.59 1 Saïd Aouita MAR Los Angeles 1984
12:57.82 1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Beijing 2008
*Winning time in team race.
†Track 500 metres in circumference.
Athletics - Men's 4 x 100 metres Relay
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States 15 2 - 17
Soviet Union 2 4 1 7
Great Britain 2 3 2 7
Germany 1 2 2 5
France - 1 4 5
Cuba - 1 2 3
Italy - 1 2 3
Jamaica 1 1 - 2
Canada 1 - 1 2
Poland - 2 - 2
Brazil - 1 1 2
Nigeria - 1 1 2
Sweden - 1 1 2
German Democratic Republic - 1 - 1
Trinidad & Tobago - 1 - 1
Federal Republic of Germany - - 1 1
Hungary - - 1 1
Japan - - 1 1
The Netherlands - - 1 1
Total 22 22 21 65
Most Recent USA Gold Medalist / Medalist: 2000 gold, 2004 silver
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Frank Wykoff (USA) 3 - - 3
Vladimir Muravyev (URS) 2 - - 2
Harrison Dillard (USA) 2 - - 2
Carl Lewis (USA) 2 - - 2
Loren Murchison (USA) 2 - - 2
Jon Drummond (USA) 1 1 - 2
Mike Marsh (USA) 1 1 - 2
Dennis Mitchell (USA) 1 1 - 2
Tim Montgomery (USA) 1 1 - 2
Maurice Greene (USA) 1 1 - 2
Aleksandr Aksinin (URS) 1 - 1 2
Helmut Körnig (GER) - 2 - 2
Leonid Bartenev (URS) - 2 - 2
Yury Konovalov (URS) - 2 - 2
Vladimir Sukharev (URS) - 2 - 2
Boris Tokarev (URS) - 2 - 2
André da Silva (BRA) - 1 1 2
Edson Ribeiro (BRA) - 1 1 2
Walter Rangeley (GBR) - 1 1 2
Erich Borchmeyer (GER) - 1 1 2
Valery Borzov (URS) - 1 1 2
Juris Silovs (URS) - 1 1 2
Jocelyn Delecour (FRA) - - 2 2
Claude Piquemal (FRA) - - 2 2
Youngest Competitors
16-061 Angelos Lambrou GRE 1928 4 June 1912
16-216 Semih Türkdoğan TUR 1928 1 January 1912
16-288 Diego Ordóñez ESP 1920 7 November 1903
16-313 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 1988 22 November 1971
17-117 Mohamed Ali Al-Malky KSA 1976 4 April 1959
17-192 Diego Valdés CHI 2000 21 March 1983
17-198 Bilal Said Al-Azma KSA 1972 23 February 1955
17-212 Wilan Louis BAR 2000 1 March 1983
17-213 Anthony Henry ANT 1984 9 January 1967
17-231 Dawda Jallow GAM 1984 22 December 1966
Youngest Medalists
18-077 Émile Ali Khan FRA 1920 6 June 1902
18-118 Johnny Jones USA 1976 4 April 1958
18-231 Edward Smouha GBR 1928 17 December 1909
18-280 Frank Wykoff USA 1928 29 October 1909
19-000 Greg Meghoo JAM 1984 11 August 1965
Youngest Gold Medalists
18-118 Johnny Jones USA 1976 4 April 1958
18-280 Frank Wykoff USA 1928 29 October 1909
19-125 Harvey Glance USA 1976 28 March 1957
Oldest Competitors
41-270 Troy Douglas NED 2004 30 November 1962
39-225 Luis Soriano DOM 1968 8 March 1929
36-243 Neville Hodge ISV 1992 8 December 1955
36-236 Momodou Sarr GAM 1996 10 December 1959
36-061 Nobuharu Asahara JPN 2008 21 June 1972
35-331 Antoine Kiakouama CGO 1984 13 September 1948
35-295 Hermann Lomba FRA 1996 11 October 1960
35-149 Iram Lewis BAH 2000 3 May 1965
35-109 Andrés Simón CUB 1996 15 April 1961
35-084 Issa Alassane-Ousséni BEN 1996 10 May 1961
Oldest Medalists
36-062 Nobuharu Asahara JPN 2008 21 June 1972
33-291 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 1968 2 January 1935
33-167 Don Quarrie JAM 1984 25 February 1951
32-144 Vladimir Sukharev URS 1956 10 July 1924
32-130 Arnaldo da Silva BRA 1996 26 March 1964
Oldest Gold Medalists
32-021 Jon Drummond USA 2000 9 September 1968
31-336 Ken Brokenburr USA 2000 29 October 1968
31-038 Carl Lewis USA 1992 1 July 1961
Olympic Record Progression
46.2 h1 Canada Stockholm 1912
(McConnell, Lukeman, Beasley, Howard)
43.7 h2 United States Stockholm 1912
(Courtney, Belote, Wilson, Cooke)
43.6 h4 Sweden Stockholm 1912
(Möller, Luther, Persson, Lindberg)
43.6 h5 Germany Stockholm 1912
(Röhr, Herrmann, Kern, Rau)
43.0 s1 WR Great Britain Stockholm 1912
(Applegarth, Jacobs, Macintosh, d’Arcy)
42.5 s2 WR Sweden Stockholm 1912
(Möller, Luther, Persson, Lindberg)
42.3 s3 WR Germany Stockholm 1912
(Röhr, Herrmann, Kern, Rau)
42.2 1 WR United States Antwerp 1920
(Paddock, Scholz, Murchison, Kirksey)
42.0* h1 WR Great Britain Paris 1924
(Abrahams, Rangeley, Royle, Nichol)
42.0* h3 =WR The Netherlands Paris 1924
(Boot, Broos, de Vries, van den Berge)
41.2* h6 WR United States Paris 1924
(Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, LeConey)
41.0* s1 WR United States Paris 1924
(Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, LeConey)
41.0* 1 =WR United States Paris 1924
(Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, LeConey)
41.0 1 =WR United States Amsterdam 1928
(Wykoff, Quinn, Borah, Russell)
40.6 40.61 h2 =WR United States Los Angeles 1932
(Kiesel, Toppino, Dyer, Wykoff)
40.0 40.10 1 WR United States Los Angeles 1932
(Kiesel, Toppino, Dyer, Wykoff)
40.0 h1 =WR United States Berlin 1936
(Owens, Metcalfe, Draper, Wykoff)
39.8 1 WR United States Berlin 1936
(Owens, Metcalfe, Draper, Wykoff)
39.5 39.60 1 WR United States Melbourne 1956
(Murchison, King, Baker, Morrow)
39.5 [39.61] h3 =WR Federal Rep. of Germany Rome 1960
(Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer)
39.5+ [39.66] 1 =WR Federal Rep. of Germany Rome 1960
(Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer)
39.5 39.50 s1 United States Tokyo 1964
(Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes)
39.0 39.06 1 WR United States Tokyo 1964
(Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes)
38.7A 38.76A h1 Cuba Mexico City 1968
(Ramírez, Morales, Montes, Figuerola)
38.6A 38.65A h2 =WR Jamaica Mexico City 1968
(Stewart, Fray, Forbes, Miller)
38.3A 38.39A s1 WR Jamaica Mexico City 1968
(Stewart, Fray, Forbes, Miller)
38.2A 38.24A 1 WR United States Mexico City 1968
(Greene, Pender, Smith, Hines)
38.2 38.19 1 WR United States Munich 1972
(Black, Taylor, Tinker, Hart)
37.83 1 WR United States Los Angeles 1984
(Graddy, Brown, Smith, Lewis)
37.40 1 WR United States Barcelona 1992
(Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis)
37.10 1 WR Jamaica Beijing 2008
(Frater, Carter, Bolt, Powell)
*Track 500 metres in circumference.
Athletics - Men's 50 kilometer Walk
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
Italy 3 - 3 6
Great Britain 3 1 1 5
Sweden 1 2 2 5
German Democratic Republic 2 1 1 4
Soviet Union 1 2 1 4
Russian Federation - 2 2 4
Poland 3 - - 3
Mexico 1 1 1 3
Latvia - 2 1 3
Switzerland - 2 - 2
Hungary - 1 1 2
Spain - 1 1 2
United States - - 2 2
Federal Republic of Germany 1 - - 1
New Zealand 1 - - 1
Unified Team 1 - - 1
Australia - 1 - 1
Czechoslovakia - 1 - 1
Germany - - 1 1
Total 17 17 17 51
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 3 - - 3
John Ljunggren (SWE) 1 1 1 3
Hartwig Gauder (GDR) 1 - 1 2
Abdon Pamich (ITA) 1 - 1 2
Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) - 1 1 2
Ronald Weigel (GDR/GER) - 1 1 2
Larry Young (USA) - - 2 2
Youngest Competitors
19-216 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR 1972 30 January 1953
19-269 Uwe Dünkel GDR 1980 3 November 1960
19-275 Adolf Weinacker USA 1948 29 October 1928
19-292 Zhang Huiqiang CHN 1996 14 October 1976
20-096 Jan Ornoch POL 1972 30 May 1952
20-187 Raúl González MEX 1972 29 February 1952
20-213 Alatan Gadasu CHN 2004 27 January 1984
20-224 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 2004 16 January 1984
20-243 Ronald Crawford AUS 1956 26 March 1936
20-249 Vladimir Potemin RUS 2000 24 January 1980
Youngest Medalists
23-239 Alex Schwazer ITA 2008 26 December 1984
23-309 Jared Tallent AUS 2008 17 October 1984
24-032 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2004 26 July 1980
24-277 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 2000 27 December 1975
25-026 Antal Róka HUN 1952 25 June 1927
Youngest Gold Medalists
23-239 Alex Schwazer ITA 2008 26 December 1984
25-103 Norman Read NZL 1956 13 August 1931
25-262 Hartwig Gauder GDR 1980 10 November 1954
Oldest Competitors
49-074 John Deni USA 1952 8 May 1903
48-218 Harold Whitlock GBR 1952 16 December 1903
48-115 Tebbs Lloyd Johnson GBR 1948 7 April 1900
47-126 Guillermo Weller ARG 1960 4 May 1913
46-351 Edgar Bruun NOR 1952 4 August 1905
46-130 Alex Oakley CAN 1972 26 April 1926
45-247 Zoltán Czukor HUN 2008 18 December 1962
45-084 John Deni USA 1948 8 May 1903
45-039 John Ljunggren SWE 1964 9 September 1919
44-307 Francesco Pretti ITA 1948 28 September 1903
Oldest Medalists
48-115 Tebbs Lloyd Johnson GBR 1948 7 April 1900
42-034 Yevgeny Ivchenko URS 1980 26 June 1938
40-364 John Ljunggren SWE 1960 9 September 1919
39-335 Arthur Tell Schwab SUI 1936 4 September 1896
38-272 Ingvar Pettersson SWE 1964 19 January 1926
Oldest Gold Medalists
38-126 Tommy Green GBR 1932 30 March 1894
36-028 Robert Korzeniowski POL 2004 30 July 1968
32-233 Harold Whitlock GBR 1936 16 December 1903
Olympic Record Progression
4-50:10 1 Tommy Green GBR Los Angeles 1932
4-30:42 4-30:41.4 1 Harold Whitlock GBR Berlin 1936
4-28:08 4-28:07.8 1 Giuseppe “Pino” Dordoni ITA Helsinki 1952
4-25:30 1 Donald Thompson GBR Rome 1960
4-11:13 4-11:12.4 1 Abdon Pamich ITA Tokyo 1964
3-56:12 3-56:11.57 1 Bernd Kannenberg FRG Munich 1972
3-49:24 3-49:23.40 1 Hartwig Gauder GDR Moscow 1980
3-47:26 1 Raúl González MEX Los Angeles 1984
3-38:29 1 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS Seoul 1988
3-37:09 1 Alex Schwazer ITA Beijing 2008
Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
Finland 7 7 7 21
Soviet Union 3 2 2 7
Hungary 1 2 4 7
Sweden 3 1 2 6
Norway 3 1 1 5
United States 1 2 2 5
Great Britain - 3 1 4
Czech Republic 2 - - 2
Czechoslovakia 1 1 - 2
Germany 1 1 - 2
Latvia - 2 - 2
Russian Federation - - 2 2
Federal Republic of Germany 1 - - 1
Poland - 1 - 1
German Democratic Republic - - 1 1
Romania - - 1 1
Total 23 23 23 69
Previous USA Medalists: Gold – Cy Young (1952); Silver – Steve Seymour (1948), Bill Miller (1952); Bronze – Gene Oberst (1924), Bill Schmidt (1972)
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Jan Železný (CZE) 3 1 - 4
Jānis Lūsis (URS) 1 1 1 3
Steve Backley (GBR) - 2 1 3
Seppo Räty (FIN) - 1 2 3
Gergely Kulcsár (HUN) - 1 2 3
Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 2 - - 2
Jonni Myyrä (FIN) 2 - - 2
Eric Lemming (SWE) 2 - - 2
Viktor Tsybulenko (URS) 1 - 1 2
Sergey Makarov (RUS) - - 2 2
Youngest Competitors
17-210 Terje Pedersen NOR 1960 9 February 1943
17-259 Babur Shakirdzhanov UZB 2008 5 December 1990
18-053 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 1988 2 August 1970
18-124 Léon Syrovatski FRA 1956 25 July 1938
18-309 Song Dong-Hyeon KOR 2000 17 November 1981
18-334 Jalmari Sauli FIN 1908 17 August 1989
19-004 Otakar "Ardy" Vydra TCH 1920 11 August 1901
19-035 Janusz Sidło POL 1952 19 June 1933
19-036 Hugo Wieslander SWE 1908 11 June 1989
19-038 Arthur Tuck USA 1920 8 July 1901
Youngest Medalists
20-034 Erik Lundqvist SWE 1928 29 June 1908
20-271 Arne Halse NOR 1908 20 October 1887
20-351 Julius Saaristo FIN 1912 21 July 1891
21-090 Dainis Kūla URS 1980 28 April 1959
21-218 Yrjö Nikkanen FIN 1936 31 December 1914
Youngest Gold Medalists
20-034 Erik Lundqvist SWE 1928 29 June 1908
21-090 Dainis Kūla URS 1980 28 April 1959
22-149 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 2004 1 April 1982
Oldest Competitors
41-320 József Várszegi HUN 1952 7 September 1910
39-179 Miklós Kovács TCH 1924 8 January 1985
39-024 Urs von Wartburg SUI 1976 1 July 1937
38-176 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 1972 10 March 1934
38-071 Jan Železný CZE 2004 16 June 1966
37-331 József Várszegi HUN 1948 7 September 1910
37-251 Rudolf Steiner SUI 1988 16 January 1951
37-234 Zakayo Malekwa TAN 1988 2 February 1951
37-126 Amos Matteucci ITA 1952 20 March 1915
37-067 Jānis Lūsis URS 1976 19 May 1939
Oldest Medalists
37-331 József Várszegi HUN 1948 7 September 1910
34-220 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 1968 10 March 1934
34-099 Jan Železný CZE 2000 16 June 1966
34-098 Seppo Räty FIN 1996 27 April 1962
33-149 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 1948 8 March 1915
Oldest Gold Medalists
34-099 Jan Železný CZE 2000 16 June 1966
33-149 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 1948 8 March 1915
32-135 Eric Lemming SWE 1912 22 February 1880
Olympic Record Progression
<49.66!> {162-11} -- Eric Lemming SWE Athens 1906
<53.90> {176-10} 1 WR Eric Lemming SWE Athens 1906
[46.04]* <151-0> 6 Armas Pesonen FIN London 1908
[49.72]* <163-1> 3 Arne Halse NOR London 1908
[54.44]* <178-7> 1 Eric Lemming SWE London 1908
47.11 [154-6¼] Q Otto Nilsson SWE London 1908
53.69 [176-1½] Q Eric Lemming SWE London 1908
54.825 [179-10½] 1 Eric Lemming SWE London 1908
55.37 [181-7½] Q (2) Julius Saaristo FIN Stockholm 1912
57.42 [188-5] Q (3) Eric Lemming SWE Stockholm 1912
60.64 [198-11] 1 (4) Eric Lemming SWE Stockholm 1912
61.00§ [200-1] Q (3) Julius Saaristo FIN Stockholm 1912
63.605 [208-8¼] Q Urho Peltonen FIN Antwerp 1920
65.78 [215-10] 1 (1) Jonni Myyrä FIN Antwerp 1920
66.60 [218-6] 1 (1) Erik Lundqvist SWE Amsterdam 1928
71.25! [233-9] -- (1) Matti Järvinen FIN Los Angeles 1932
72.71 [238-6½] 1 (3) Matti Järvinen FIN Los Angeles 1932
73.78 [242-1] 1 (2) Cy Young USA Helsinki 1952
74.76 [245-3] Q (2) Cy Young USA Melbourne 1956
74.96! [245-11] -- (1) Viktor Tsybulenko URS Melbourne 1956
75.84! [248-10] -- (2) Viktor Tsybulenko URS Melbourne 1956
79.98 [262-5] 2 (3) Janusz Sidło POL Melbourne 1956
85.71 [281-2½] 1 (4) WR Egil Danielsen NOR Melbourne 1956
86.30! [283-2] -- (1) Jorma Kinnunen FIN Mexico City 1968
86.34! [283-3] -- (2) Jānis Lūsis URS Mexico City 1968
87.06 [285-7] 3 (4) Gergely Kulcsár HUN Mexico City 1968
88.58 [290-7] 2 (6) Jorma Kinnunen FIN Mexico City 1968
90.10 [295-7] 1 (6) Jānis Lūsis URS Mexico City 1968
90.48 [296-10] 1 (5) Klaus Wolfermann FRG Munich 1972
94.58 [310-4] 1 (1) WR Miklós Németh HUN Montreal 1976
76.76!# [251-10] Q (1) Seppo Räty FIN Seoul 1988
77.44! [254-1] Q (1) Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JPN Seoul 1988
78.66! [258-1] Q (1) Peter Borglund SWE Seoul 1988
85.90 [281-10] Q (1) Jan Železný TCH Seoul 1988
89.66 [294-2] 1 (1) Jan Železný TCH Barcelona 1992
89.85 [294-9½] 2 (2) Steve Backley GBR Sydney 2000
90.17 [295-9½] 1 (3) Jan Železný CZE Sydney 2000
90.57 [297-1¾] 1 [5] Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Beijing 2008
*Made in the conventional manner, but in the freestyle competition held prior to the regular competition.
#Since 1984, the javelin design has changed several times.
§Saaristo’s mark was made in the both arms combined competition, with his third effort with his right arm.
Athletics - Women's 800 metres
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union 3 2 1 6
German Democratic Republic 1 1 2 4
Great Britain 2 - 1 3
Romania 1 1 1 3
United States 1 1 1 3
Kenya 1 1 - 2
Germany 1 - 1 2
Mozambique 1 - 1 2
The Netherlands 1 - 1 2
Cuba - 1 1 2
Morocco - 1 1 2
Federal Republic of Germany 1 - - 1
Russian Federation 1 - - 1
Australia - 1 - 1
Austria - 1 - 1
Bulgaria - 1 - 1
France - 1 - 1
Japan - 1 - 1
Unified Team - 1 - 1
New Zealand - - 1 1
Slovenia - - 1 1
Sweden - - 1 1
Total 14 14 14 42
Previous USA Medalists: Gold – Madeline Manning (1968); Silver – Kim Gallagher (1984); Bronze – Kim Gallagher (1988)
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kelly Holmes (GBR) 1 - 1 2
Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1 - 1 2
Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) - 1 1 2
Kim Gallagher (USA) - 1 1 2
Hasna Benhassi (MAR) - 1 1 2
Youngest Competitors
13-003 Céléstine N'Drin CIV 1976 20 July 1963
14-164 Heather Gooding BAR 1972 20 March 1958
14-297 Direma Banasso TOG 2000 29 November 1985
15-173 Gertruda Kilosówna POL 1928 9 February 1913
15-332 Maria Mutola MOZ 1988 27 October 1972
15-340 Selina Chirchir KEN 1984 28 August 1968
16-161 Roda Ali Wais DJI 2000 14 April 1984
16-204 Choi Se-Beom KOR 1988 4 March 1972
16-211 Prisca Singamo MAW 1992 2 January 1976
16-220 Fantaye Sirak ETH 1980 17 December 1963
Youngest Medalists
18-256 Pamela Jelimo KEN 2008 5 December 1989
20-056 Kim Gallagher USA 1984 11 June 1964
20-100 Inga Gentzel SWE 1928 24 April 1908
20-251 Madeline Manning-Jackson USA 1968 11 February 1948
21-182 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1976 25 January 1955
Youngest Gold Medalists
18-256 Pamela Jelimo KEN 2008 5 December 1989
20-251 Madeline Manning-Jackson USA 1968 11 February 1948
22-226 Ann Packer GBR 1964 8 March 1942
Oldest Competitors
39-319 Letitia Vriesde SUR 2004 5 October 1964
38-052 Joetta Clark-Diggs USA 2000 1 August 1962
37-350 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 2004 4 September 1966
36-028 Judy Amoore-Pollock AUS 1976 25 June 1940
36-012 Maeve Kyle IRL 1964 6 October 1928
36-004 Agnes Samaria NAM 2008 11 August 1972
35-352 Letitia Vriesde SUR 2000 5 October 1964
35-292 Maria Mutola MOZ 2008 27 October 1972
35-111 Helena Fuchsová CZE 2000 3 June 1965
34-359 Lyubov Gurina EUN 1992 6 August 1957
Oldest Medalists
34-126 Kelly Holmes GBR 2004 19 April 1970
33-204 Fiţa Lovin ROU 1984 14 January 1951
33-128 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB 1996 23 March 1963
30-159 Kelly Holmes GBR 2000 19 April 1970
30-078 Hasna Benhassi MAR 2008 1 June 1978
Oldest Gold Medalists
34-126 Kelly Holmes GBR 2004 19 April 1970
28-194 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 1996 17 January 1968
27-333 Maria Mutola MOZ 2000 27 October 1972
Olympic Record Progression
2:22.4 h1 Marie Dollinger GER Amsterdam 1928
2:16.8 1 WR Lina Radke GER Amsterdam 1928
2:10.9 2:11.05 h1 Antje Gleichfeld FRG Rome 1960
2:07.8 2:07.92 h2 Ursula Donath GDR Rome 1960
2:05.9 2:06.03 h4 Dixie Willis AUS Rome 1960
2:04.3 2:04.50 1 =WR Lyudmila Lysenko URS Rome 1960
2:04.1 s1 Maryvonne Dupureur FRA Tokyo 1964
2:01.1 1 WR Ann Packer GBR Tokyo 1964
2:00.9 2:00.92 1 Madeline Manning USA Mexico City 1968
1:58.9 1:58.93 h2 Svetla Zlateva BUL Munich 1972
1:58.6 1:58.55 1 Hildegard Falck FRG Munich 1972
1:56.5 1:56.53 s1 Anita Weiß GDR Montréal 1976
1:54.9 1:54.94 1 WR Tatyana Kazankina URS Montréal 1976
1:53.5 1:53.43 1 WR Nadezhda Olizarenko URS Moscow 1980
Athletics - Women's 4 x 400 metres Relay
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States 3 4 - 7
German Democratic Republic 2 1 1 4
Soviet Union 2 - 1 3
Great Britain 1 - 2 3
Jamaica 1 - 2 3
Russian Federation - 3 - 3
Nigeria - 1 1 2
Federal Republic of Germany - - 2 2
Unified Team 1 - - 1
Canada - 1 - 1
Germany - - 1 1
Total 10 10 10 30
Previous USA Gold Medalists: 1984, 1996, 2008
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Denean Howard-Hill (USA) 1 2 - 3
Olga Bryzgina (EUN/URS) 2 - - 2
Lyudmila Dzhigalova (EUN/URS) 2 - - 2
Olga Nazarova (EUN/URS) 2 - - 2
Christina Brehmer-Lathan (GDR) 1 1 - 2
Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA) 1 1 - 2
Diane Dixon (USA) 1 1 - 2
Sherri Howard (USA) 1 1 - 2
Lillie Leatherwood (USA) 1 1 - 2
Jearl Miles-Clark (USA) 1 1 - 2
Rochelle Stevens (USA) 1 1 - 2
Sandie Richards (JAM) 1 - 1 2
Michelle Burgher (JAM) 1 - 1 2
Tatyana Firova (RUS) - 2 - 2
Nataliya Nazarova (RUS) - 2 - 2
Olesya Zykina (RUS) - 2 - 2
Bisi Afolabi (NGR) - 1 1 2
Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR) - 1 1 2
Charity Opara (NGR) - 1 1 2
Novlene Williams (JAM) - - 2 2
Grit Breuer (GER) - - 2 2
Youngest Competitors
14-173 Heather Gooding BAR 1972 20 March 1958
16-007 Andrea Thomas JAM 1984 3 August 1968
16-170 Linsey MacDonald GBR 1980 12 February 1964
16-210 Choi Se-Beom KOR 1988 4 March 1972
16-212 Barbara Bishop BAR 1972 10 February 1956
16-212 Claudine Williams JAM 1992 8 January 1976
16-227 Grit Breuer GDR 1988 16 February 1972
16-347 Cathy Rattray-Williams JAM 1980 19 August 1963
16-351 Jackie Pusey JAM 1976 14 August 1959
17-008 Marcia Trotman BAR 1972 1 September 1955
Youngest Medalists
16-171 Linsey MacDonald GBR 1980 12 February 1964
16-228 Grit Breuer GDR 1988 16 February 1972
17-093 Nicole Leistenschneider FRG 1984 10 May 1967
17-235 Mable Fergerson USA 1972 18 January 1955
18-153 Christina Brehmer-Lathan GDR 1976 28 February 1958
18-288 Doris Jacob NGR 2000 16 December 1981
19-130 Sheila Ingram USA 1976 23 March 1957
Youngest Gold Medalists
18-153 Christina Brehmer-Lathan GDR 1976 28 February 1958
19-310 Denean Howard-Hill USA 1984 5 October 1964
19-322 Diane Dixon USA 1984 23 September 1964
Oldest Competitors
36-270 Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko IND 2000 3 January 1964
36-252 Norfalia Carabali ESP 2000 21 January 1964
36-117 Satomi Kubokura JPN 2008 27 April 1972
35-294 Sandie Richards JAM 2004 6 November 1968
35-118 Helena Fuchsová CZE 2000 3 June 1965
34-086 Helen Barnett-Burkart SUI 1992 13 May 1958
34-064 Liliana Allen MEX 2004 24 June 1970
34-061 Anna Kozak BLR 2008 22 June 1974
34-025 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 2000 4 September 1966
33-273 Aïda Diop SEN 2004 27 November 1970
Oldest Medalists
35-295 Sandie Richards JAM 2004 6 November 1968
31-356 Deon Hemmings JAM 2000 9 October 1968
31-328 Sandie Richards JAM 2000 6 November 1968
31-322 Irina Privalova RUS 2000 12 November 1968
31-299 Falilat Ogunkoya NGR 2000 5 December 1968
Oldest Gold Medalists
31-356 Deon Hemmings JAM 2000 9 October 1968
31-328 Sandie Richards JAM 2000 6 November 1968
30-234 Mariya Pinigina URS 1988 9 February 1958
Olympic Record Progression
3:29.3 3:29.32 s1 German Federal Republic Munich 1972
(Rückes, Bödding, Falck, Jahn-Wilden)
3:28.5 3:28.48 s2 WR German Democratic Republic Munich 1972
(Käsling, Kühne, Seidler, Zehrt)
3:23.0 3:22.95 1 WR German Democratic Republic Munich 1972
(Käsling, Kühne, Seidler, Zehrt)
3:19.2 3:19.23 1 WR German Democratic Republic Montréal 1976
(Maletzki, Rohde, Strophal-Streidt, Brehmer)
3:18.29 1 United States Los Angeles 1984
(Leatherwood, Howard, Brisco-Hooks, Cheeseborough)
3:15.18 1 WR Soviet Union Seoul 1988
(Ledovskaya, Nazarova, Pinigina, Bryzgina)
Athletics - Women's 20 kilometer Walk
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
China 2 - 2 4
Russian Federation 2 1 - 3
Norway - 2 - 2
Italy - 1 1 2
Greece 1 - - 1
Unified Team - 1 - 1
Australia - - 1 1
Spain - - 1 1
Total 5 5 5 15
Best Previous USA Finish: 17th – Michelle Rohl (2000)
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) 1 1 - 2
Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer (NOR) - 2 - 2
Youngest Competitors
16-091 Fumilay da Fonseca STP 2004 24 May 1988
17-002 Miki Itakura JPN 1992 1 August 1975
17-187 Susana Feitor POR 1992 28 January 1975
18-220 Yang Mingxia CHN 2008 13 January 1990
18-223 Tatyana Kalmykova RUS 2008 10 January 1990
18-304 Jiang Jing CHN 2004 23 October 1985
19-126 Irina Stankina RUS 1996 25 March 1977
19-174 Miriam Ramón ECU 1992 10 February 1973
20-005 Olga Polyakova RUS 2000 23 September 1980
20-041 Athina Papagianni GRE 2000 18 August 1980
Youngest Medalists
22-233 Athanasia Tsoumeleka GRE 2004 2 January 1982
22-355 Li Chunxiu CHN 1992 13 August 1969
23-214 Olga Kaniskina RUS 2008 19 January 1985
24-082 Wang Liping CHN 2000 8 July 1976
24-277 María del Monte Vascó ESP 2000 26 December 1975
Youngest Gold Medalists
22-233 Athanasia Tsoumeleka GRE 2004 2 January 1982
23-214 Olga Kaniskina RUS 2008 19 January 1985
24-082 Wang Liping CHN 2000 8 July 1976
Oldest Competitors
44-155 Joanne Dow USA 2008 19 March 1964
41-276 Teresa Vaill USA 2004 20 November 1962
40-344 Janice McCaffrey CAN 2000 20 October 1959
40-180 Yueling Chen USA 2000 1 April 1960
39-118 Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS 2000 2 June 1961
38-348 Debbie Lawrence USA 2000 15 October 1961
38-203 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 2004 1 February 1966
37-355 Vera Zozulia UKR 2008 31 August 1970
37-292 Lisa Sheridan-Paolini AUS 2000 10 December 1962
37-189 María Graciela Mendoza MEX 2000 23 March 1963
Oldest Medalists
36-216 Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer NOR 2008 18 January 1972
33-362 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 2004 26 August 1970
32-124 Chen Yueling CHN 1992 1 April 1960
30-178 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 1996 1 February 1966
29-291 Jane Saville AUS 2004 5 November 1974
Oldest Gold Medalists
24-082 Wang Liping CHN 2000 8 July 1976
23-214 Olga Kaniskina RUS 2008 19 January 1985
22-233 Athanasia Tsoumeleka GRE 2004 2 January 1982
Olympic Record Progression
1-29:05 1 Wang Liping CHN Sydney 2000
1-26:31 1 Olga Kaniskina RUS Beijing 2008
Athletics - Women's High Jump
Medals by Nations
Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States 4 1 2 7
Soviet Union - 2 4 6
Great Britain - 5 - 5
Romania 2 1 1 4
Bulgaria 1 2 1 4
Russian Federation 2 - 1 3
Italy 1 2 - 3
South Africa 1 2 - 3
Federal Republic of Germany 2 - - 2
Canada 1 - 1 2
German Democratic Republic 1 - 1 2
Germany 1 - 1 2
Poland - 2 - 2
Ukraine - - 2 2
Belgium 1 - - 1
Czechoslovakia 1 - - 1
Hungary 1 - - 1
Australia - 1 - 1
Croatia - 1 - 1
Greece - 1 - 1
The Netherlands - 1 - 1
Austria - - 1 1
Cuba - - 1 1
France - - 1 1
Sweden - - 1 1
Total 19 21 18 58
Multiple Medals by Athletes
Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
Sara Simeoni (ITA) 1 2 - 3
Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) 2 - - 2
Iolanda Balaş (ROU) 2 - - 2
Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 1 1 - 2
Dorothy Odam-Tyler (GBR) - 2 - 2
Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete (RSA) - 2 - 2
Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL) - 1 1 2
Previous USA Gold Medalists: Jean Shiley (1932); Alice Coachman (1948); Eleanor Montgomery (1956); Louise Ritter (1988)
Youngest Competitors
15-072 Cindy Gilbert USA 1972 23 June 1957
15-143 Þórdís "Disa" Gísladóttir ISL 1976 5 March 1961
16-055 Julie White CAN 1976 1 June 1960
16-087 Yuriko Hirohashi JPN 1932 12 May 1916
16-122 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1972 4 May 1956
16-133 Thelma Hopkins GBR 1952 16 March 1936
16-148 Dorothy Odam-Tyler GBR 1936 14 March 1920
16-196 Gunhild Larking SWE 1952 13 January 1936
16-205 Audrey Reid JAM 1968 25 March 1952
16-205 Sharon Callahan USA 1968 25 March 1952
Youngest Medalists
16-123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1972 4 May 1956
16-148 Dorothy Odam-Tyler GBR 1936 14 March 1920
18-023 Lien Gisolf NED 1928 13 July 1910
18-087 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková TCH 1968 22 July 1950
18-175 Valentina Kozyr URS 1968 25 April 1950
Youngest Gold Medalists
16-123 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1972 4 May 1956
18-087 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková TCH 1968 22 July 1950
20-099 Ethel Catherwood CAN 1928 28 April 1908
Oldest Competitors
37-241 María Romary Rifka MEX 2008 23 December 1970
37-061 Inha Babakova UKR 2004 26 June 1967
36-262 Dorothy Odam-Tyler GBR 1956 14 March 1920
36-093 Dora Gardner GBR 1948 6 May 1912
35-125 Ina Gliznuţa MDA 2008 18 April 1973
35-108 Galina Ganeker URS 1952 10 April 1917
33-268 Tisha Waller USA 2004 1 December 1970
33-246 María Romary Rifka MEX 2004 23 December 1970
33-187 Yordanka Blagoeva BUL 1980 19 January 1947
33-094 Inha Babakova UKR 2000 26 June 1967
Oldest Medalists
31-131 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1996 25 March 1965
31-113 Sara Simeoni ITA 1984 19 April 1953
30-224 Louise Ritter USA 1988 18 February 1958
30-188 Tia Hellebaut BEL 2008 16 February 1978
30-179 Yelena Yelesina RUS 2000 4 April 1970
Oldest Gold Medalists
31-131 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1996 25 March 1965
30-224 Louise Ritter USA 1988 18 February 1958
30-188 Tia Hellebaut BEL 2008 16 February 1978
Olympic Record Progression
1.54! [5-0½] - Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.54! [5-0½] - Lien Gisolf NED Amsterdam 1928
1.54! [5-0½] - Mildred Wiley USA Amsterdam 1928
1.56! [5-1¼] - Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.56 [5-1¼] 2 Lien Gisolf NED Amsterdam 1928
1.56 [5-1¼] 3 Mildred Wiley USA Amsterdam 1928
1.58 [5-2¼] - =WR Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.59 [5-2½] 1 WR Ethel Catherwood CAN Amsterdam 1928
1.60! [5-3] - Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.60! [5-3] - Babe Didrikson USA Los Angeles 1932
1.60 [5-3] 3 Eva Dawes CAN Los Angeles 1932
1.62! [5-3¾] - Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.62! [5-3¾] - Babe Didrikson USA Los Angeles 1932
1.657 [5-5¼] 1 o WR Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.657 [5-5¼] 2 xo =WR Babe Didrikson USA Los Angeles 1932
1.67 [5-5¾] § WR Jean Shiley USA Los Angeles 1932
1.68! [5-6] 1 o Alice Coachman USA London 1948
1.68! [5-6] 2 xo Dorothy Tyler GBR London 1948
1.70! [5-7] - o Mildred McDaniel USA Melbourne 1956
1.76 [5-9¼] 1 xo WR Mildred McDaniel USA Melbourne 1956
1.77! [5-9¾] - o Iolanda Balaş ROU Rome 1960
1.81! [5-11¼] - xo Iolanda Balaş ROU Rome 1960
1.85 [6-0¾] 1 xxo Iolanda Balaş ROU Rome 1960
1.86! [6-1¼] - o Iolanda Balaş ROU Tokyo 1964
1.90 [6-2¾] 1 o Iolanda Balaş ROU Tokyo 1964
1.92 [6-3½] 1 o =WR Ulrike Meyfarth FRG Munich 1972
1.93 [6-4] 1 xo Rosemarie Ackermann GDR Montréal 1976
1.94 [6-4¼] 2 o Urszula Kielan POL Moscow 1980
1.94! [6-4¼] - o Sara Simeoni ITA Moscow 1980
1.94 [6-4¼] 3 xo Jutta Kirst GDR Moscow 1980
1.97 [6-5½] 1 xo Sara Simeoni ITA Moscow 1980
1.97! [6-5½] - xo Sara Simeoni ITA Los Angeles 1984
1.97! [6-5½] - xo Ulrike Meyfarth FRG Los Angeles 1984
1.97 [6-5½] 3 xo Joni Huntley USA Los Angeles 1984
2.00 [6-6¾] 2 o Sara Simeoni ITA Los Angeles 1984
2.00! [6-6¾] - o Ulrike Meyfarth FRG Los Angeles 1984
2.02 [6-7½] 1 o Ulrike Meyfarth FRG Los Angeles 1984
2.03 [6-8] 1 o Louise Ritter USA Seoul 1988
2.03 [6-8] -- o Stefka Kostadinova BUL Atlanta 1996
2.03 [6-8] 2 xxo Niki Bakogianni GRE Atlanta 1996
2.05 [6-8¾] 1 xo Stefka Kostadinova BUL Atlanta 1996
2.06 [6-9] 1 o Yelena Slesarenko RUS Athens 2004
|