Ana səhifə
[…] Scant evidence that a defendant has consumed alcohol does not necessitate an instruction on voluntary intoxication.

The principles of law involved here are straightforward. “Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (Pen. Code, § 29.4, subd. (a) [formerly Pen. Code, § 22, renumbered by Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 119].) “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Pen. Code, § 29.4, subd. (b).) However, “[a] defendant is entitled to such an instruction only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant’s ‘actual formation of specific intent.’ [Citations.]” (People v.