MTNA Students Composition Competition
Carmen Mateiescu, Chairperson
Elementary Level
Representative: Calvin Lu Teacher: Felicia Ruffman
Junior Level
Representative: Angela Lacuesta Teacher: Felicia Ruffman
Young Artist Level
Representative: Emily Tu Teacher: Felicia Ruffman
MTNA Performance Competitions
Bing Bing Chang, Chairperson
JUNIOR LEVEL
Piano
Winner: Cassandra Sollitto Teacher: Veda Zuponcic
Alternate: Kevin Kong Teacher: Chiu-Ling Lin
Honorable Mention: Amanda Liu Teacher: Veda Zuponcic
Lena Woo Teacher: Stella Xu
Tiffany Yu Teacher: Ruth Kotik
Strings
Winner: Justin DeFilippis, Violin Teacher: Elizabeth Chang
Alternate: Leo Schrandenbach, Violin Teacher: Mia Wu
Woodwind
Representative: Lucia Tu, Flute Teacher: Wendy Stern
SENIOR LEVEL
Piano Solo
Winner: Yoon Sung Choi Teacher: Julian Martin
Alternate: Paul von Autenried, Jr. Teacher: Chiu-Tze Lin
Honorable Mention: Constance Lin Kaita Teacher: Chiu-Ling Lin
Piano Duet
Representatives:
Farshad Tahvildar-Zadeh and Julian Edgren Teacher: Larissa Korkina
Strings
Representative: Yeon Jae Shin, Violin Teacher: Seunghee Lee
Voice
Winner: Christopher Beard Teacher: Dauri Shippey
Alternate: Shelley Attadgie Teacher: Dauri Shippey
Honorable Mention: Joanne Im Teacher: Dauri Shippey
Brass
Representative: Alexander Rudin, Trumpet Teacher: Flora Newberry
YOUNG ARTISTS LEVEL
Piano
Representative: Oleksiy Ulitin, Rowan University Teacher: Veda Zuponcic
Chamber Music
Representative: Northern Lights Trio Teacher: Veda Zuponcic
Alexei Ivanchenko, piano
Kitty Cheung, violin
Rachel Ryan, cello
High School Scholarship
Hsi Yu, Chairperson
Performance
Doris Lee, piano Teacher: Yelena Ivanov
Young Musicians Competition Winners - Piano
Hwei-Lan Luo, Chairperson
Age Prize Student Teacher_____ _____
4 3rd Amber Wang Chang Liu
5 1st Elizabeth Yang Soo Kyung Cho/
Grace Junghee Yang
2nd Kevin Cong Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Edric Kan Chang Liu
HM Sammi Li Yuhui Chloris Li
6 1st Felicia He Stella Xu
2nd Christine Chang Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Amy Deng Chang Liu
HM Anita Lin Marina Young
HM Danielle Tseng Soo Kyung Cho
7 1st Jenna Cooley Gloria Chu
2nd Joshua Bau Veda Zuponcic
3rd Ashley Kang Grace Junghee Yang
3rd Max Zhuang Alla Iovel
HM Meghan Jim Gloria Chu
HM Rebecca Jiwon Kim Eunju Joung Kim
HM Emily Yang Chiu-Tze Lin
8 1st Trinity Fan Tomoko Harada
2nd Jasmine Chang Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Janice Lee Soo Kyung Cho
3rd Michael Sun-Huang
HM Jake Cheng Julia Lam
HM Brendan Tang Yelena Ivanov
HM Victoria Vought Marina Young
9 1st Crystal Chiu Chiu-Tze Lin
2nd Alex Liu Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Charlie Liu Ingrid Clarfield
HM Rita Vought Marina Young
HM Erika Zhang Alla Iovel
Age Prize Student Teacher_____ _____
10 1st Demi Choe Veda Zuponcic
2nd Vivian Xu Anli Young
3rd Gabrielle Hsu Veda Zuponcic
3rd Rachel Wu Stella Xu
HM Beatrice Liang Ingrid Clarfield
HM Eva Steinman Mitsuko Ichimura
11 1st Elena Yang Stella Xu
2nd Alexander Ju
3rd Joy Song Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Tiffany Zhao Marina Young
HM Erina Tamada-Wu Fiorella Araya-Cheng
HM Vivian Tsai Chiung-Yin Cheng Liu
12 1st Amanda Liu Veda Zuponcic
2nd Melody Hsu Stella Xu
3rd David Hua Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Allan Wang Yining Wang
3rd Jonathan Wang Stella Xu
HM Richard Liu Bing Bing Chang
HM Kelvin Wang Stella Xu
HM Dorothy Ruan
HM Joyce Zhou Stella Xu
13 1st Lena Woo Stella Xu
2nd Jeffrey Lu Marina Young
3rd Penny Luan Chiu-Tze Lin
3rd Cassandra Sollitto Veda Zuponcic
3rd Yi-Hao Yang Beatrice Long
HM Stephen Fung Chiu-Ling Lin
HM Vincent Li May Liu
HM Michelle Zhou Marina Young
___________ _________________
14 1st Jennifer Chan Azar P. Gordon
2nd Elise Xue Stella Xu
3rd Julie Ni Stella Xu
3rd Connie Wang Tomoko Harada
HM Calvin Au Gloria Chu
HM Timothy Guan Julia Lam
HM Christine Kim Ingrid Clarfield
Age Prize Student Teacher_____
15 1st Paul von Autenried, Jr. Chiu-Tze Lin
2nd Amanda Li Ingrid Clarfield
3rd Katelyn Tran Ronn Yedidia
3rd Heather Zhang Ronn Yedidia
HM Frances Chan Hwei-Lan Luo
HM Katherine Chang
HM Kevin Lee Yelena Ivanov
HM David Lo Ryugin Mikuriya
16 1st Jason Li Ryugin Mikuriya
2nd Monica Chon Yelena Ivanov
3rd Christopher Law Ryugin Mikuriya
3rd Truman Liu Bing Bing Chang
HM Diana Lin Stella Xu
HM Jennifer Zhao Marina Young
17 1st Jamie Cai Ingrid Clarfield
2nd Hubert Chang Marina Young
3rd Albert Wu Tomoko Harada
HM Amy Chen Stella Xu
HM Doris Lee Yelena Ivanov
Collegiate 1st Rebecca Leshures Ingrid Clarfield
2nd Larisa Soboleva Veda Zuponcic
3rd Ana Cristea Veda Zuponcic
HM Alexei Ulitin Veda Zuponcic
Master Class Competition
Soo-Kyung Cho, Chairperson
Winners selected to perform
Constance Lin Kaita, age 14 Chiu-Ling Lin
Laurence Ge, age 15
Katelyn Tran, age 15 Ronn Yedidia
Heather Zhang, age 15 Ronn Yedidia
Alternates
Jamie Cai, age 17 Ingrid Clarfield
Larisa Soboleva, Collegiate Veda Zuponcic
Young Musicians Competition Winners - Strings
Ingrid Tang, Chairperson
Ages Prizes Student Teacher_____
10 & under
1st Carolyn Wong (Violin), age 10 Elzbieta Winnicka
2nd Crystal Chiu (Violin), age 9 Ingrid Tang
3rd Thaniel ZH Tong (Viola), age 10 Michael Bandimere
HM Jeffrey Chen (violin), age 9 Alexander Young
11 - 14
1st Tzuriel ZY Tong (Cello), age 12 Julie Albers
2nd Jeffrey Kuan (Violin), age 13 Nancy Wilson
3rd Viola You (Violin), age 13 Nancy Wilson
HM Constance Lin Kaita (Violin), age 14 Hua-Yi Wang
Yinan Zheng (Violin), age 12 Paul Manulik
__________________________________________________________________________
15 - 17 1st Yeon Jae Shin (Violin), age 17 Seunghee Lee
Young Musicians Competition Winners - Winds and Brass
Katherine McClure, Chairperson
Ages Prizes Student Teacher________
10 & Under (No winners or no entrants)
_________________________________________________________________________
11-14 2nd Lucia Tu, Flute, age 12 Wendy Stern
3rd Olivia Ling, Flute, age 14 Katherine McClure
HM Celena Chen, Flute, age 13 Jill Crawford
HM Liam Packer, Flute, age 11 Jill Crawford
_________________________________________________________________________
15 - 17 1st Molly Fuller, Flute, age 17 Sandy Olson
2nd Shannon Vandzura, Flute, age 15 Sandy Olson
3rd Vanessa Kwok, Flute, age 15 Sandy Olson
HM Rebecca Rubenstein, Flute, age 16 Carolyn Mauer-Holguin
Young Musicians Competition Winners - Chinese Instruments
Yang Yi, Chairperson
Ages Prizes Student Teacher_____
10 & under 1st Grace Chen, guzheng, age 10 Yang Yi
____________________________________________________________
11-14 1st Jennifer Zhang, guzheng, age 13 Yang Yi
2nd Diana Sun, guzheng, age 14 Yang Yi
3rd Melanig Hung, yangqin, age 13 Yuan Peng-Cheng
HM Adrienne Gau, yangqin, age 13 Yuan Peng-Cheng
____________________________________________________________
15 - 17 1st Hannah Jin, guzheng, age 15 Yang Yi
2nd Ariane Kuo, yangqin, age 16 Li Liqun
3rd Queenie Qiu, guzheng, age 17 Yang Yi
HM Victoria Wang, guzheng, age 15 Yang Yi
____________________________________________________________
Ensemble
1st Guzheng Ensemble: 3 Guzhengs Yang Yi Queenie Qiu, Hannah Jin, Jennifer Zhang
2nd 3 Yangqins, Pipa, Cello & Percussion Yuan Peng Cheng
Melanie Hung, Adrienne Gau, Katherine Lin,
Julian Gau, Shawn Wu, Jake Wood
HM Bamboo Flute, Yangqin, Pipa, Yuan Peng Cheng
Cello and Percussion
Ashley Gau, Adrienne Gau, Julian Gau, Shawn Wu
Young Musicians Competition Winners - Voice
Dauri Shippey, Chairperson
__Prizes Student Teacher_____
10 & Under 1st Tyler Shen Dauri Shippey
11-14 1st Anneliese Klenetsky Li-Chan Chen-Maxham
2nd Faith Liu Dauri Shippey
3rd Madeleine Parkes Dauri Shippey
HM Esther Yoon Dauri Shippey
15 - 17 1st Danielle Steiner Li-Chan Chen-Maxham 2nd Christopher Beard Dauri Shippey
3rd Shelley Attadgie Dauri Shippey
Composer Commission Competition Winners
Eunju Joung Kim, Chairperson
Level Prizes Student Teacher_____
Beginner 1st Marissa Liu Elena B Benedict
2nd Alexander Gold Julia Lam
3rd Timothy Dai Chiu- Ling Lin
3rd Jonathan Shoung Ju-Fen Lu
HM Richard Chai Eunju J Kim
HM Matthew Wang Larissa Korkina
HM Emily Yang Chiu-Tze Lin___________ Intermediate
1st Brice Huang Chiu-Ling Lin
2nd Loretta Liu Eunju J. Kim
3rd Meena Lee Elena B. Benedict
3rd Matthew No Eunju J. Kim
HM Hanna Lee Eunju J. Kim
____________HM Nishad Maskara Wei-Yuh Xie____________
Advanced
1st Faith Liu Chiu-Ling Lin
2nd Anna Joselle Lomboy Larissa Korkina
3rd Chae Hee Lim Eunju J. Kim
3rd Ankita Naraparaju Elena B. Benedict
HM Christine Cha Eunju J. Kim
HM Cecilia Jiang Xiaoyin Zhu
Duo
1st Christina Chen, Flute Elena Benedict
Ginny Li, piano
2nd Lia Chen, flute Galina Prilutskaya
Tiffaney Hsia, piano
|