Ana səhifə

International Conference "Urartu and Its Neighbors"


Yüklə 16.27 Kb.
tarix24.06.2016
ölçüsü16.27 Kb.
PROGRAM

International Conference “Urartu and Its Neighbors” in honor of Prof. Nicolay Harutyunyan, on the occasion of his 90th anniversary.


Venue: Conference Hall of the Matenadaran,

53 Mashtots Ave., Yerevan, Armenia

Entrance: ONLY WITH INVITATIONS

Program
Tuesday, September 22


Opening Ceremony

(10:00 – 11:00 AM)
Radik Martirosyan, President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia

Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia

Vladimir Barkhudaryan, Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia

Ruben Safrastyan, Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies, National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia

Aram Kosyan, Head of Organizing Committee
Session I

(11:00 AM – 13:00 PM)

Chairs: Aram Kosyan and Gernot Wilhelm


Gregory Areshian, Why do we need to study Leonti Mroveli

Margarit Khachikyan, On the use of the “article” in Urartian

Mirjo Salvini, Recent Discoveries of Urartian Inscriptions

Pavel Avetisyan, Preliminary Results of the Excavations of the Early Bronze Age Settlement of Tsaghkasar


Coffee Break (13:00 – 13:30 PM)
Session II

(13:30 AM – 16:00 PM)

Chairs: Gregory Areshian and Mirjo Salvini


Gernot Wilhelm, The Personal Suffixes of the Urartian Verb

John Greppin, Hurro-Urartian-North-East-Caucasian-Armenian Linguistic Connections

Armen Petrosyan, Armenian Elements in Urartian Language and Onomastics

Ilya Yakubovich, From Lower Land to Cappadocia

Hasmik Hmayakyan, Hittite marnuwa
Lunch (16:00 – 16:30 PM)

Visit to the Museum of History of Armenia


Wednesday, September 23
Session III

(10:00 AM – 12:00 PM)

Chairs: Simon Hmayakyan and David Stronach


Rocio da Riva, Another brick in the Median Wall

Aram Kosyan, The Western Periphery of the Urartian Empire and Beyond

Stephan Kroll, Urartu and Hasanlu

Michael Roaf, Thureau-Dangin, Lehmann-Haupt, and Rusa ErimenaÆi


Coffee Break (12:00 – 12:30 PM)
Session IV

(12:30 – 14:30 PM)

Chairs: Pavel Avetisyan and Stephan Kroll


David Stronach, Urartian, Median and Achaemenid Columned Halls: Some Preliminary Considerations

Simon Hmayakyan, Urartian Studies in Armenia in Last Two Decades

Inesa Karapetyan, Susi-Temple of ArgištiÆinili

Husik Melkonyan, A New-Found Urartian Fortress: Getap


Lunch (14:30 – 15:00 PM)

Session V

(15:00 – 17:00 PM)

Chairs: Hayk Hakobyan and Michael Roaf


Garegin Tumanyan, Cimmero-Scythian Cemeteries in the Armenian Highland

Nvard Tiratsian, The Urartian Jar Burial of Nor Armavir

Reihane Afifi, Urartian Engravings in Glazed Bricks found during the Excavations of Rabat-Tepe, Sardasht

Hayk Hakobyan, Grigor the Illuminator in Front of Pagan Temple


Visit to German University of Armenia
Thursday, September 24
Session VI

(10:00 AM – 13:00 PM)

Chairs: Armen Petrosyan and Rocio da Riva


Christian Konrad Piller, Northern Iran in Iron Age II and III: a Neighbor of Urartu?

Seda Devedjian, Lori-Berd during Urartian Period

Arsen Bobokhyan, Cultural Diversity and Political Unity: An Ethno-Archaeological Case Study of Vakıflı Village

Reza Heidari, Hidden Aspects of the Mannean Rule in Northwestern Iran

Artak Movsisyan, Urartian Hieroglyphics: Then and Now

Yervand Grekyan, The Battle of Uauš: A Re-Examination


End of the Sessions
Friday, September 25

A trip to Noravank Church and the Urartian fortress of Getap


Saturday, September 26

A trip to Zvartnots, Echmiadzin, Argištihinili-Armavir, Beniamin, Horom.


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət