Ana səhifə

International Animation Day: 28th of October


Yüklə 92.87 Kb.
tarix26.06.2016
ölçüsü92.87 Kb.


International Animation Day: 28th of October

In 2002, ASIFA, the International Animated Film Association, launched a global event to celebrate the art of animation. October 28th was proclaimed as International Animation Day, commemorating the first public performance of Emile Reynaud’s Theatre Optique at the Grevin Museum in Paris in 1892.


Beyond the several national ASIFA national Chapters (more than 30 different countries) which celebrate the International Animation Day, ASIFA invites you to join in by screening animated films, organizing workshops, exhibiting artwork and stills, providing technical demonstrations, and helping to promote the art of animation.
Such a celebration is an outstanding opportunity of putting the animated film in the limelight, and making this art more accessible to the public.
This year International Animation Day will be observed in 49 different countries all over the world. For the first time, countries as culturally diverse as Columbia, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Turkey, Lebanon, Greece, Cuba, Estonia, Italy, China and even Russia will participate.

In Brazil, Canada, Finland, India, Iran, Israel, Japan, Portugal, Spain and USA, there will be several days of celebration in different places, two weeks in France and a whole month in Beijing China (French Institute).

In 2006, a system of program exchanges has been created to help participants put together culturally diverse animation programs from around the world. Some ASIFA chapters have planned free programs on DVD (Bulgaria, France, Hungary, Israel, Japan and USA Atlanta) and some programs have also been proposed from countries without ASIFA chapters (Argentina, Brazil and Portugal). This will definitely be a great benefit for the development of International Animation Day.
List of the countries participating, by continents:
Africa - Algeria, Ghana, Morocco, Senegal.

America - Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Paraguay, Uruguay, USA.

Asia - China, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Korea, Lebanon, Uzbekistan, Taiwan.

Europe - Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom.

Oceania - Australia.

AFRICA
Algeria

The 6th and 7th of November, the association Patrimoine and the French Institute will organize a lecture with Mr Jean-Pierre Pagliano about Paul Grimault and the French Animation Graduation Showcase will be screen in four different cities.


Ghana

Between the 21th and the 27th of October, in Accra, The NAFTI (The National Film and Television Institute) will organize the second edition of the African animation celebration.


Morocco

The 28th and the 30th of October, the French Institute of Meknès, organizer of the Intenational Animation Cinema Festival (FICAM), will organize several screenings of the French feature films It's Raining Cats and Dogs by Jacques-Rémy Girerd and Kaena, the Prophecy by Chris Delaporte and Pascal Pinon and will organize a workshop with the Moroccan animation director and teacher Said Bouftass.


Senegal

The Neighbourhood Film Festival of Dakar, will present the French animation graduation film showcase.


AMERICA
Argentina

The 27th of October, at the Spanish Cultural Center, the Cordoba International Animation Festival “Anima”, will screen a selection of animations from its three first editions as well as the French animation graduation showcase.

At Villa Maria (Cordoba state), in collaboration with the collective of artists DestilArte Project, Anima festival will also organize the screening of a selection of animation schools from the UNC and the UNVM.

http://www.animafestival.com.ar/
Bolivia

At the Demiurgo Animation Workshop, screening of a selection of student works, a Nicobis Showcase (a production company that developped animation in Bolivia) for its 25th birthday, the feature Emeterio (1965), first animation film in Bolivia. The celebration will end by the screening of two features from Ghibli studios with the collaboration of the Japanese embassy.



Brazil


Coordinate by the ABCA (Brazilian Animation Cinema Association), The International animation day will be celebrate in 19 different cities all over the country, with many screenings of the ABCA programme, the House of Animation of Portugal’s programme, the French Graduation Film Showcase’s programme and differentworkshops and lectures.

http://www.abca.org.br/

http://diadaanimacao.atspace.com/

Canada

The 28th of October, the Canadian Film Institute in Ottawa, in collaboration with the Ottawa International Animation Festival will screen a special program of ten short films, from Fantasmagorie by Emile Cohl, 1908 to Red Buffalo Skydive by Jude Norris, 2005.

http://www.cfi-icf.ca/ani_day.html
The 17th of November, The Emily Carr Institute of Vancouver will present the French Animation Graduation Showcase.

http://www.eciad.ca/www/


The 28th of October, à the CinéRobothèque, the NFB (National Film Board of Canada) will organise a master workshop « Animation witloof préméditation » with Jean Detheux.

The same day, will begin the animation contest « Animate your clicks ! »

(www.onf.ca/animation)

The 27th at the Musée de la civilisation in Québec, will held a live performance by Frédéric Alouf, inspired by Norman McLaren’s work and the 28th and 29th, workshops witloof camera will be directed by Geneviève Roy and Karl Lemieux, and the 29th, a program of McLaren’s classiques will be screen

http://www.onf.ca
Chile

The 24th of October, the Cinetheque of the Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaiso, will organise two lectures, one with Jaime Cañas Lemesch and the other with Carlos Sespedes Aravena and will screen the French animation graduation showcase, the student films of Cordoba university, two short films programs and the documentary Magia Russica.

http://www.flipfestival.org/
Colombia

At the Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano and the Universidad Los Libertadores, ASIFA Colombia will organize several screenings (including French animation graduation showcase), speeches and a forum.


Cuba

The International School of Film and TV of Havana will organize a whole week of exhibition of contemporary animation in the school and in San Antonio de los Baños. Besides, there will be a workshop and a special lecture of the greatest collector of animated films in the country.



Paraguay


The 15th Asunción International Film Festival (5th to 26th of October) celebrated animation in screening 7 animated features : Waking Life, Howl´s Moving Castle, The Dog, the General and the Birds, The King and the Monckinbir, It’s Raining Cats and Dogs, Black Mor’s Island, The Triplettes of Belleville and over 30 animated shorts from Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Czech Republic and the United States.

The 26th of October, Lourdes Villagomez will give a presentation of Mexican Animation and a talk on independent animated shorts production in her country



http://www.pla.net.py/cinefest
Uruguay

From the 9th to the 14th of November the Cinemateca Uruguaya will present 5 days of animation, on the topic proposed by the French Foreign Office : « Le Long s’anime », with 7 French feature films, from The King and theMockinbird by Paul Grimault to Black Mor’s Island by Jean-François Laguionie.

http://www.cinemateca.org.uy/
USA

ASIFA Central will organize screenings in several schools in Michigan, including Grand Valley State University, Kellogg Community College, and Kendall College of Art and Design.

http://www.swcp.com/animate/
Baltimore University will screen the French animation graduation showcase.
ASIFA Hollywood will do a setting entitled "Smokin’ Toons"

http://www.asifa-hollywood.org/


ASIFA San Francisco

ASIFA-San Francisco asked David Andrews, a former director at ILM, to

present an illustrated talk on creating animated characters in features. He discussed various acting styles to a large audience of students,

professionals and the general public at San Francisco State University. He showed clips that included Snow White and Dobby, the character he directed in the second Harry Potter feature.

http://www.asifa-sf.org/
ASIFA Atlanta

The 4th of November, in the Atlanta Relapse Theatre, ASIFA Atlanta will screen several animation programs, including the French Animation Graduation Showcase, ASIFA Japan program and ASIFA Hungary program

http://www.asifa-atlanta.com/
ASIA
China

The French Cultural Center of Beijing will present during the whole month of October a large panorama of French contemporary animation, with Christian Volckman - who directed the feature Renaissance- as a special guest. Three short films programs and six features will be screened (Renaissance, Kirikou and the Sorceress, It's Raining Cats and Dogs, The Triplets of Beleville, Kaena the Prophecy), with a special non stop day screening, the 28th of Octobre at the Chinese Cinematheque.

www.ccfpekin.org/cinema
India

The 28th of October, in Tata Theatre, National Centre for the Performing Arts at Mumbai (Bombay), ASIFA India and TASI (The Animation Society of India), will organize several events.

Kicking off the celebration will be the Arts Mela, a 3 hour long free flow banquet of screenings, interactive sessions and animation art. The screenings will take place in multiple mini theatre settings, highlighting the finest of Indian and international animation from studios and students. In addition, the best animation from the Gaming industry and the best Indian ad films will be screened. A special showing of the award winning short film, Ryan, from the National Film Board of Canada, will also be screened. Interactive sessions will include Indian Puppet Shows, Claymation/Stop Motion, 3D Animation and 2D Animation.

The main auditorium activities will include the world premiere of Maaa, a short film by Animagic for the Children's Film Society of India. This will be followed by the ASIFA Awards of Excellence for the best films in Indian animation for 2006. After dinner will be a special sneak screening of a new animated feature film… surprise!

Smaller regional celebrations are planned to be held in other cities around the country including Delhi and Bangalore.

http://ww.asifa.in


Iran

L'ASIFA Iran celebrates the day in Tehran Museum of Contemporary Arts, a bit in advance this year, from October 6th to 8th. It will include screenings of French new animated films, with the co-operation of the French Embassy, two workshops on traditional and new technology in 2D, 3D computer animation, two meetings of three generations of animators, an exhibition of drawing and design for animation from 30 artists, a Media Art non stop screening, a tribute to Mr. N. Karimi one of the pioneers in Animation art and a closing ceremony including awarding Plate of Honor to top artists in different professions of animation.

There are some parallel activities in animation held in the provinces as well.
Israel

From 27th of October to 28th of November, Co-ordinated by ASIFA Israel, nine different places will celebrate International Animation Day, in Tel Aviv, Jerusalem and Haifa, in screening 19 different programs including Among the Thorns, Lotta and Uzi Geffenblad, the documentary Pace of Peace, the French animation graduation showcase, The Moon and the Sun by John Canemaker, the Portuguese House of Animation’s Program and an International selection of short films.


Japan

ASIFA Japan will organize screenings at Tokyo, Hiroshima and Kyoto.

http://www.asifa.jp
Jordan

On the 28th of October at Aman, the Abu Mahjoob Studios will screen several Jordanian short films from Hadi and Hajjawari Productions, Jordan Pioneers Productions, Tharamedia, Saba & Younis E-Solutions, and animation independant directors Abtal Al Mahaba, Mahmmoud Hindawi, Mohammad Hushki, Lama Al Johary, Tarek Al Khateeb and Anas Balawi.

http://www.mahjoob.com/
Korea

Three days of célébration will be organized between the 17th and 19th of November, at the Seoul Animation Center Theatre, by the ASIFA Korea, in association with Korean Animation Artists Association, Korean Society of Cartoon & Animation Studies and Korean Independant Animation.


Lebanon

On the 28th of October, the French Institute of Beyruth will screen the French animation graduation showcase and a selection of Lebanese short films.


Taiwan

From the 27th to the 31th of October, in the Digital Content Institute and Dun-Nan Eslite Bookshop in Taipei and Tunghai University in Taichung, the Taiwan Animation Association (TAA) will organize the screening of "Taiwan New Talents", « Welcome Taiwan-2004 Annecy », "ASIFA Japan program ", "French animation graduation showcase from AFCA" and films from the Russian " Pilot Animation Studio". There will also be two master classes, the first with the French director and producer Georges Lacroix, and the second with the English director Joanna Quinn and the producer and scripwriter Les Mills.



http://www.taa-animation.org/2006IAD
Uzbekistan

From the 28th to the 30th of October, at Tashkent, the Uzbekfilm studios will screen the French animation graduation showcase, the Portuguese program of the House of Animation, the documentary about Russian animation Magia Russica, a program of Argentinean University of Cordoba graduation films and will propose a meeting with the Uzbek director Sergey Alibekov, with a retrospective of his short films. There will also be a meeting with the pupils of Children's Art Studio.


International Animation Day will also be celebrate in Indonesia
EUROPE
Austria

ASIFA Austria will present "Mozart Animations" - animated films connected with Mozart, "YEAH ! - Vol. 01", Yearly European Animation Highlights, A programme from the Crossing Europe Filmfestival.



http://asifa.net/austria
Belgium

From 26th of October to the 7th of November, the Folioscope Association will present the Best of Anima 2006 in 14 movie theatres of Wallonie, Brussels and Flanders.

http://folioscope.awn.com/
The High School of Visual Arts of La Cambre of Bruxelles and The Jacques Franck Cultural Center will present the 2005/2006 promotion of the school.
The 21th of October, the Hogeschool in Gent (K.A.S.K.) had screened a selection of films from around the world, collected by Nancy Phelps, the French animation graduation showcase, a reel from students at the K.A.S.K. and a history of music through animation which Nancy and Terry Phelps originally created for the Film, Television and Animation Museum in Bradford, England.

http://www.hogent.be/


Bulgaria

At the cinema of the Bulgarian Films Archives, ASIFA Bulgaria will screen different animation programs, including the French animation graduation showcase.


Croatia

On the 29th of October, ASIFA Croatia will present "The Day of Croatian Animation", with the screening of animation works from Croatian children workshops 2005/2006, animation works by students of animation at the Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb (Animation Department) and professional Croatian animation 2005/2006. Three awards (one by category) will be attributed on this occasion.


Czech Republic

On the 24th and 25th of October at the Ponrepo Cinema, in Prague, the National Film Archive of Prague will present two programs : at first, a Russian program nammed Russian Impression, composed by films from the beginning of Russian animation, with also some Alexandre Alexeieff and Youri Norstein's short films. The second program is a VSMU (the Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts of Bratislava) selection, presented in co-operation with the Biennial of Animation of Bratislava.

http://www.nfa.cz/
Estonia

On the 28th of October, the Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival's animation sub-festival "Animated Dreams" will organise a special screening with some of the short animations from their archives.

http://2005.poff.ee/anima/
Finland

The ASIFA Finland and The Finnish Animation Association will co-ordinate different events in the whole country. On the 28th of October, The Finnish Film Archive, will offer a tribute to Walerian Borowczyk. The Animatricks festival held on the same week end with several programs. The Art House Cinema in Tampere and the Turku Art Academy will screen the French animation graduation showcase. Sininen Verstas (workshop for educating unemployed youth) will screen their own animations in one of Helsinki’s shopping centers.



France


Two full weeks on célébrations in France (October 18-31).

Our guest of honor this year is filmmaker Florence Miailhe. During the fifteen days, she will present her films in different cities throughout the country. We will have an exhibition of her work in Paris where, on October 28th, Miailhe will have carte blanche to present, along with her work, her own special selection of films by her favorite artists.

Thanks to the organized efforts of our regional co-ordinators throughout France, we have succeeded in planning almot 300 events. These include, of course, screenings: powder animation in Beaubourg - Paris (with artists Nag Ansorge and Alexandra Korejwo attending); a night of animation in Lille; tributes to Frederic Back, Jean-François Laguionie, Jérôme Boulbes, Norman McLaren, and the Ghibli Studio; exhibitions (including Alexandre Alexeieff, Philippe Jullien, Michel Ocelot, and Norman McLaren; workshops; conferences (including animation creation in France in the Grand Palais, Paris) and The Internet « Animation Celebration Contest » in association with Toonboom.
Germany

On the 28th of October, the House of France (French Institute) of Mains will present the French animation graduation showcase.


Greece

On the 27th of October in Ianos Bookshop in Athens, will held a presentation about the art of caricature, with the presentation of Aristarchos Papadaniel’s book Greek Political Caricature -The Serious side of a Funny Art and Dutse Recalls, the first Greek animation movie (1945), directed by the famous caricaturist Stamatis Polenakis. Several personalities and specialists will give some lectures about this subject.


Hungary

On the 28th of October, ASIFA Hungary will organize at the Uránia National Motion Picture Theatre and the Toldi Arts Cinema in Budapest several screenings of the ASIFA Hungary, France, Japan, Atlanta programs, House of Animation Portuguese program, Argentinian Cordoba Uiversity's films, ABCA's Brazilian programs, the selection of Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Best of Anifest, Best animation of Mediawave, Best of Kecskemétfilm Ltd, features A Monkey's Castle, Asterix and the Vikings, Cars, the documentary Magia Russica...

There will be also a children animation workshop and a one for comics development with the collaboration of the association of “Hungarian Comics Academy” at the Uránia National Motion Picture Theatre, different exhibitions, performances and chats about animation and comics.

http://www.manifeszt.hu/


On the 27th and 28th, at the Grand Café, Szeged, screening of Animated Tales, Howl's Moving Castle, Pal Toth's 3D animation short films (meeting with the author), Youri Norstein's short films, Cat Tales' serie (meeting with Béla Ternovszky), Cat's City's serial, Istvan Orosz's short films (meeting with the author) and French animation graduation showcase.

http://www.grandcafe.szeged.hu/


Italy

On the 28th and 29th of October, the International Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics "Cartoon Club" of Rimini, will screen the feature Curious George, and a selection of short films.

http://www.cartoonclub.it/
Latvia

In Animation Museum in Riga will be celebrated the 80th anniversary of the first European feature film, The Adventures of Prince Achmed, and the 40th anniversary of Latvian animation. The famous Lotte Reiniger's film will then be screened, with the live accompaniment performed by the Orchestra of Academy of Music, as welle as two Latvian films programs.

http://www.muzeji.lv/index.php

Portugal


From the 23th to the 29th of October, the House of Animation of Porto, will organise several projections of the Brazilian Animation Cinema Association (ABCA) programme, the Moholy-Nagy Fine Arts Academy of Budapest, the French animation graduation showcase, the Bezalel Academy of Jerusalem, the 2006 Golden Cartoons, the new Aardman feature Flushed Away’s making of and a children’s programme.

Several events will also be held in about 15 different cities, including Lisbon, Coimbra, Espinho, Vila do Conde…

http://www.casa-da-animacao.pt/
Romania

From 26th to 28th of Octobre, at the Filmmakers’ Union’s head, ASIFA Romania will organize, with the British Council’s collaboration, a screening of a Czech “best of 2002-2006” and a selection of films awarded in the most important animation festivals.


Russia

On the 28th of October, the International Festival of Animation Arts "Multivision" of St-Petersburg will screen the French animation graduation showcase



http://www.multivision.ru/

Serbia


Several screenings will organize different screenings in Belgrade, Vranye, Nis, Cacak, etc.
Slovakia

During The Biennial of Animation of Bratislava (17th to 20th of October), to celebrate International Animation Day, the festival has screened the "Celebrity of Czech animated film" in collaboration with the National Films Archives of Prague, as well as the French animation graduation showcase.


Slovenia

On the 28th of October, Izolanima Festival (26-28th of October) will organise two special screenings, the first will be dedicated to Norman McLaren and the second will present the French animation graduation showcase.



http://www.cksp-izola.si/festival/

Spain


The 30th of October, Animadrid Festival will present at the Capitol Theater in Madrid a short films program with a selection of awarded films of Animadrid 2005 and 2006 and other shorts including Vincent by Tim Burton and Guide Dog by Bill Plympton.

http://www.animadrid.com/


The 4th and the 5th of November, Cinetic association will organize different exhibitions, a presentation of Alfons Moliné's book "The Great Book of Mangas" and will Screen film of Jan Baca, "Film Film Film" and "The Island" by Fiodor Khitruk and the feature "It's Raining Cats and Dogs" by Jacques-Rémy Girerd.
Switzerland

On the 28th and 29th of October, during the festival Cinematou for children, at the Grottes Cinema, the GSFA (Swiss Animated Films Group) will screen a special selection of Swiss films, presented to the Soleure Animated Film Festival.


Turkey

On the 28th of October, at Zoo, Istanbul, the Kolektif Produksiyon will organize three screenings of the French animation graduation showcase.


United Kingdom

On the 28th of October, at the National Museum of Photography, Film & Television, The Bradford Animation Festival will present screenings of My Neighbour Totoro, Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke by Hayao Miyazaki, a BAF06 Selection Preview, a Bradford Big Screen Festival Preview and will offer a free workshop.

http://www.nmpft.org.uk/
On the same day, the Barbican Centre in London will screen the Taiwanaise feature Grandma and her Ghosts and throughout the day will be screened a short animation before each of the new releases : Rabbit by Run Wrake, Know Your Europeans UK by Bob Godfrey and Love Then First Fight by Tim Hope.

http://www.barbican.org.uk/film
OCEANIA
Australia

On the 28th of October, The Queensland animators Group will organize the screening of Queensland Animation Show and French animation graduation showcase at the Globe, Fortitute Valley. www.globetheatre.com.au



Journée mondiale du cinéma d’animation

En 2002, l’Association internationale du film d’animation (Asifa) lançait la Journée mondiale du cinéma d’animation pour commémorer la première projection publique du Théâtre optique d’Émile Reynaud à Paris, au Musée Grévin, le 28 octobre 1892.


Outre les différents groupes nationaux de l’Asifa (présents dans une trentaine de pays) qui célèbrent cette journée mondiale, l’Asifa invite tous les amoureux de l’animation à se joindre à cette célébration en organisant des projections, des ateliers d’initiation, en montant une exposition, une démonstration technique...
Cette célébration est une occasion unique de mettre la lumière sur le cinéma d’animation, un art qui connaît un engouement sans précédent dans le monde, mais dont la diffusion reste encore restreinte et donc difficile d’accès pour une grande partie du public.
Cette année, la Journée mondiale du cinéma d’animation se tiendra dans 49 pays différents à travers le monde. Pour la première fois des pays aussi culturellement divers que la Colombie, le Chili, le Paraguay, l’Uruguay, l’Estonie, la Turquie, le Liban, la Grèce, Cuba, l’Italie, la Chine et la Russie vont participer.

Au Brésil, au Canada, en Finlande, en Inde, en Iran, en Israël, au Japon, en Espagne et aux États-Unis, il y aura plusieurs jours de célébration, dans différents lieux. La manifestation durera deux semaines en France et un mois entier à Beijing en Chine (Institut français).

L’initiative de l’Asifa de mettre en place un système d’échange de programmes entre pays participants est devenu opérationnel et a pris de l’ampleur. Certains de ses groupes ont proposé des programmes gratuits en DVD (Bulgarie, France, Hongrie, Israël, Japon, USA Atlanta), mais des programmes parviennent aussi de pays sans groupes Asifa (Argentine, Brésil et Portugal). C’est un grand pas en avant pour le développement de la Journée mondiale du cinéma d’animation.
Liste des pays participants, par continent :
 Afrique - Algérie, Ghana, Maroc, Sénégal.

 Amériques - Argentine, Bolivie, Brésil, Canada, Chili, Colombie, Cuba, États-Unis, Paraguay, Uruguay.

 Asie - Chine, Corée du Sud, Inde, Indonésie, Iran, Israël, Japon, Jordanie, Liban, Ouzbékistan, Taïwan.

 Europe - Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Bulgarie, Croatie, Espagne, Estonie, Finlande, France, Grèce, Hongrie, Italie, Lettonie, Portugal, République tchèque, Roumanie, Royaume-Uni, Russie, Serbie, Slovaquie, Slovénie, Suisse, Turquie.

 Océanie - Australie.

AFRIQUE
Algérie

Le 6 et le 7 novembre, l’association Patrimoine et l’Institut français organiseront une conference sur Paul Grimault avec M. Jean-Pierre Pagliano et le programme de films de fin d’études français sera projeté dans 4 villes différentes.


Ghana

Entre le 21 et le 27 octobre, à Accra, le Nafti (Institut national du film et de la télévision) organisera la seconde édition de la Fête de l'animation africaine.


Maroc

Le 28 et le 30 octobre, l'Institut français de Meknès, organisateur du Festival international du cinéma d'animation de Meknès (Ficam), organisera des projections des longs métrages français La Prophétie des grenouilles de Jacques-Rémy Girerd et de Kaena, la prophétie de Chris Delaporte et Pascal Pinon, ainsi qu'un atelier d'initiation avec le réalisateur de film d'animation marocain et enseignant Said Bouftass.



Sénégal


Le Festival du film de quartier de Dakar présentera le programme français de films de fin d’études.
AMERIQUES
Argentine

Le 27 octobre, au Centre culturel espagnol, le Festival international d'animation de Cordoba « Anima », organisera la projection d'une sélection de films d'animation des trois premières éditions du festival, ainsi que le programme de films de fin d'études français.

A Villa Maria (Etat de Cordoba), en collaboration avec le collectif d'artistes DestilArte Project, le festival Anima organisera aussi la projection d'une sélection d'écoles d'animation de l'UNC et de l'UNVM.

http://www.animafestival.com.ar/


Bolivie

A l'atelier d'animation Demiurgo, projection d'une sélection de films d'étudiants, d'un panel de productions récentes de Nicobis (un producteur qui a développé l'animation en Bolivie) et de Emeterio (1965), premier long métrage d’animation bolivien. à l'occasion de leur 25e anniversaire, et deux longs métrages des studios Ghibli, en collaboration avec l’Ambassade du Japon.


Brésil

Coordonnée par l’ABCA (Association brésilienne du cinéma d’animation), la Journée mondiale du cinéma d’animation sera célébrée dans 19 villes différentes à travers le pays, avec de nombreuses projection du programme de l’ABCA, de la Maison de l’animation au Portugal et du programme de films de fin d’études français, ainsi que divers ateliers et conférences.



http://www.abca.org.br/

http://diadaanimacao.atspace.com/
Canada

Le 28 octobre, l’Institut du film du Canada à Ottawa, en collaboration avec le Festival international du film d’animation d’Ottawa, organisera une projection spécial de 10 courts métrages, allant de Fantasmagorie d’Émile Cohl, 1908 à Red Buffalo Skydive de Jude Norris, 2005



http://www.cfi-icf.ca/ani_day.html
Le 17 novembre, L'Institut Emily Carr de Vancouver présentera le programme de films de fin d'études français.

http://www.eciad.ca/www/
Le 23 octobre, à la Cinémathèque québécoise, à Montréal, l’ONF organise une rétrospective consacrée à Norman McLaren, accompagnée d’ateliers et du lancement du concours « Anime tes clics ! » (www.onf.ca/animation)

Le 28, à la CinéRobothèque, Jean Detheux donnera un atelier de maître « Animation sans préméditation ».

Le 27, au Musée de la civilisation à Québec, on pourra découvrir la performance en direct de Frédéric Elalouf, inspirée de l’oeuvre de McLaren, le 28 et 29 des ateliers d’animation sans caméra seront encadrés par Geneviève Roy et Karl Lemieux et le 29, un programme de classiques de Norman McLaren sera projeté.

http://www.onf.ca


Chili

Le 24 octobre, La Cinéthèque de la Pontifique Université Catholique de Valparaiso organisera deux conférences, l’une de Jaime Cañas Lemesch et l’autre de Carlos Sespedes Aravena et projettera le programme de films de fin d’études français, des étudiants de l’université de Cordoba en Argentine, deux compilations de courts métrages et le documentaire Magia Russica.

http://www.flipfestival.org/
Colombie

A l’université nationale de Colombie, l’université Jorge Tadeo Lozano et l’université Los Libertadores, Asifa Colombie organisera plusieurs projections (dont le programme de films de fin d’études français), des conferences et un forum.


Cuba

L'École internationale du film et de la télévision de la Havane organisera une semaine entière consacrée à l'animation contemporaine à l'école et à San Antonio de los Baños. En parallèle, se déroulera un atelier d'initiation et une conférence de plus grand collectionneur de films d'animation du pays.


Etats-Unis

Asifa Central organisera plusieurs projections dans différentes écoles du Michigan, dont Grand Valley State University, Kellogg Community College et Kendall College of Art and Design.

http://www.swcp.com/animate/
L'Université de Baltimore présentera le programme de films de fin d'études français.
Asifa Hollywood organisera une projection intitulée "Smokin’ Toons"

http://www.asifa-hollywood.org/


Asifa San Francisco

Asifa San Francisco a demandé à David Andrews, ancien directeur à ILM, de presenter une conference illustrée sur la creation de personages animés dans les longs métrage. Il a évoqué les différentes formes de jeu des personages, à un large public d’étudiants, de professionnels et de public divers, à l’Université d’Etat de Califormie. Il a notamment montré des extraits montrant Snow White et Dobby, deux personages du second Harry Potter.

http://www.asifa-sf.org/
Asifa Atlanta

Le 4 novembre, au Relapse Thatre d’Atlanta, ASIFA Atlanta diffusera plusieurs programmes d’animation, dont le programme de films de fin d’études français, le programme d’ASIFA Japon et d’ASIFA Hongrie.

http://www.asifa-atlanta.com/

Paraguay


Le 15e festival international du film d’ Asunción (5 au 26 octobre) a célébré l’animation en projetant 7 longs métrages d’animation : Waking Life, Le Château ambulant, Le Chien, le général et les oiseaux, Le Roi et l’oiseau, La Prophétie des grenouilles, l’Ile de Black Mor, Les Triplettes de Belleville et plus de 30 courts métrages venus du Brésil, du Mexique, de l’Argentine, du Chili, de République tchèque et des Etats-Unis.

Le 26, , Lourdes Villagomez fera une présentation sur l’animation mexicaine et parlera de la production indépendante dans son pays.



http://www.pla.net.py/cinefest
Uruguay

Du 9 au 14 novembre, la cinémathèque uruguayenne organisera 5 jours de projections, sur la thématique proposée par le ministère des affaires étrangères français « Le long s’anime », avec 7 longs métrages allant du « Roi et l’oiseau » de Paul Grimault à « L’Ile de Black Mor » de Jean-François Laguionie.

http://www.cinemateca.org.uy/
ASIE
Chine

Le Centre culturel français de Beijing présentera durant tout le mois d'octobre un vaste panorama de l'animation française contemporaine, en présence de Christian Volckman, réalisateur de Renaissance. Au programme, présentation de trois programmes de courts métrages et de six longs métrages (Renaissance, Kirikou et la sorcière, La Prophétie des grenouilles, Les Triplettes de Belleville, Kaena la prophétie), avec en point d'orgue une journée non stop, le 28 octobre, à la Cinémathèque chinoise.

www.ccfpekin.org/cinema
Inde

Le 28 octobre, au Théâtre Tata, Centre national des arts de la scène de Mumbai (Bombay), Asifa India et Tasi (maison de production indienne), organiseront de nombreux événements.

La célébration débutera par les Arts Mela, 3 heures de projections, de cessions interactives et d'art animés. Les projections prendront place dans de multiples mini théâtres, mettant en lumière le meilleur de l'animation indienne venus des studios ou des étudiants. En outre, la meilleure animation de l'industrie du jeu vidéo et le meilleur du film d'animation publicitaire indien seront projetés. Une projection spéciale sera organisée pour le multiprimé Ryan, produit par l'ONF. Des sessions interactives seront organisées sur l'animation de marionnettes, l'animation de pâte à modeler, l’animation 3D et 2D.

L'auditorium principal proposera une première mondiale de court métrage Maaa, produit par Animagic, pour la Société indienne des films pour enfants. Elle sera suivie de la remise des prix pour les meilleurs films d'animation indiens de 2006, organisée par l'Asifa. Enfin, après dîner, aura lieu une avant-première d'un nouveau long métrage d'animation surprise.

D'autres célébrations plus modestes auront lieu dans d'autres villes à travers le pays, dont Dehli et Bangalore.

http://ww.asifa.in


Iran

L'Asifa Iran célèbre la journée au Musée des arts contemporains de Téhéran, un peu en avance cette année, du 6 au 8 octobre. Durant ces trois jours ont eu lieu des projections de nouveaux films d'animation français, avec la coopération de l'ambassade de France, deux ateliers en animation traditionnelle et en 2D et 3D numérique, deux tables rondes avec trois générations d'animateurs, une exposition de dessins et graphismes de 30 artistes différents, une projection non stop d'Art Média, un hommage au pionnier de l'animation N. Karimi et une cérémonie de clôture où seront remis des récompenses aux meilleurs artistes des diverses professions de l'animation.

D'autres événements se sont aussi déroulés dans d'autres villes du pays.
Israël

Du 27 octobre au 28 novembre, coordonnés par Asifa Israël, neuf lieux différents célèbreront la Journée mondiale du cinema d’animation, à Tel Aviv, Jerusalem et Haifa, en projettant 19 différents programmes dont Among the Thorns (Franz le chef d’orchestre) de Lotta et Uzi Geffenblad, le documentaire Pace of Peace, le programme français de films de fin d’études, The Moon and the Son de John Canemaker, le programme portugais de la Maison du cinema d’animation et une sélection de courts métrages internationaux.


Japon

ASIFA Japon organisera des projections à Tokyo, Hiroshima et Kyoto.

http://www.asifa.jp
Jordanie

Le 28 octobre à Aman, les studios Abu Mahjoob organiseront la projection de plusieurs courts métrages jordaniens des studios de Hadi and Hajjawari Productions, Jordan Pioneers Productions, Tharamedia, Saba & Younis E-Solutions, et de réalisateurs de films d'animation indépendants : Abtal Al Mahaba, Mahmmoud Hindawi, Mohammad Hushki, Lama Al Johary, Tarek Al Khateeb and Anas Balawi.

http://www.mahjoob.com/
Corée du Sud

Trois jours de célébrations seront organisés par l’Asifa Corée, an collaboration avec l’Association des artistes de l’animation coréenne, la Société d’études de la bande dessinée et de l’animation et l’Association coréenne d’animation indépendante, entre le 17 et 19 novembre, au théâtre du Centre d’animation de Séoul.


Liban

Le 28 octobre, l'Institut français de Beyrouth projettera le programme de films de fin d'études français et une sélection de courts métrages libanais.


Ouzbékistan

Du 28 au 30 octobre, à Tashkent, les studios Ouzbekfilms organiseront une projection du programme de films de fin d'études français, du programme portugais de la Maison de l'animation, du documentaire sur l’animation russe Magia Russica, des films de fin d'études argentins de l'université de Cordoba et une rencontre avec le réalisateur ouzbek Serguei Alibekov, avec une rétrospective de ses courts métrages. Il y aura aussi une rencontre avec les élèves du Studio d'art pour enfants.


Taïwan

Du 27 au 31 octobre, à l'Institut du monde Digital et à la librairie Dun-Nan Eslite à Taipeh et l'université de Tunghai à Taichung, l'Association d’animation de Taiwan projettera un programme de nouveaux talents taiwanais, le programme Taiwan 2004 conçu pour le festival d'Annecy, le programme de films de fin d'études français, le programme d’Asifa Japon et un programme de films du studio d’animation russe Pilot. En outre, deux master class seront données, l'une par le réalisateur et producteur français Georges Lacroix, l'autre par la cinéaste anglaise Joanna Quinn et le producteur et scénariste Les Mills.



http://www.taa-animation.org/2006IAD
La Journée mondiale sera aussi célébrée en Indonésie.
EUROPE
Allemagne

Le 28 octobre, la Maison de France (Institut français) de Mainz, présentera le programme de films de fin d’études français.


Autriche

L'Asifa Autriche présentera "Mozart animations", un programme de films d'animation en rapport avec Mozart, "YEAH ! - Vol. 01", Yearly European Animation Highlights et un programme du Crossing Europe Filmfestival.



http://asifa.net/austria
Belgique

Du 26 octobre au 7 novembre, l'association Folioscope présentera un programme « Best of Anima 2006 » dans 14 salles de Wallonie, de Bruxelles et de Flandres.

http://folioscope.awn.com/
L’Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Visuels La Cambre de Bruxelles et le Centre Culturel Jacques Franck s'associent pour vous présenter les films réalisés au cours de l’année 2005/2006.
Le 21 octobre, la Hogeschool de Gand (K.A.S.K.) a projeté une sélection de films du monde entier, collectés par Nancy Phelps, le programme de films de fin d'études français et une histoire de la musique à travers l'animation, que Nancy et Terry Phelps ont originalement créés pour le musée du film, de télévision et d'animation de Bradford en Angleterre.

http://www.hogent.be/


Bulgarie

Au cinéma des Archives du film bulgare, l’Asifa Bulgarie projettera différents programmes d’animation, notamment le programme de films de fin d’études français.


Croatie

Le 29 octobre, Asifa Croatie présentera "Le Jour de l'animation croate", avec la projection des films d'ateliers pour enfants 2005/2006, les travaux d'étudiants de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts (département animation) et les films professionnels 2005/2006. A cette occasion, trois prix (un par catégorie) seront décernés.


Espagne

Le 30 octobre, le festival Animadrid présentera au Théâtre du Capitol à Madrid un programme de courts métrages comprenant une sélection de films récompensés à Animadrid 2005 et 2006, ainsi que d'autres courts métrages comprenant Vincent de Tim Burton et Guide Dog de Bill Plympton.

http://www.animadrid.com/
Le 4 et le 5 novembre, l'association Cinetic présentera divers expositions, une présentation du livre d'Alfred Moliné "Le Grand livre des Mangas" et projettera les films de Jan Baca, "Film Film Film" et "L'Île" de Fiodor Khitrouk et le long métrage "La Prophétie des grenouilles" de Jacques-Rémy Girerd.
Estonie

Le 28 octobre, l'équipe de "Animated Dreams" (faisant partie du festival "Talinn Black Nights Film Festival") présentera une séance spéciale composée de courts métrages issus de leurs archives.

http://2005.poff.ee/anima/
Finlande

L’Asifa Finlande et l’Association finlandaise du cinéma d’animation vont coordonner plusieurs événements à travers le pays : le 28 octobre, les Archives du film finlandais rendront hommage à Walerian Borowczyk. Le festival Animatricks se tiendra le même week-end, avec de très nombreux programmes d’animation. Le cinéma de la Maison de l’art à Tampere et l’Académie des arts à Turku projetteront le programme de fin d’études français et Sininen Verstas (atelier pour l’éducation de jeunes sans emploi) projettera ses propres films d’animation dans un centre commercial du centre ville d’Helsinki.



France


Deux semaines entières de célébration en France, entre le 18 et 31 octobre.

Notre invitée d’honneur est cette année la réalisatrice Florence Miailhe. Durant quinze jours, elle présentera ses films dans différentes villes du pays. Nous aurons une exposition sur son travail à Paris, où, le 28 octobre, lui sera offert une carte blanche, où elle présentera plusieurs de ses films, ainsi qu’une sélection de films de ses réalisateurs favoris.

Grâce à l’aide de nos coordinateurs régionaux à travers la France. Nous avons réussi à organiser presque 300 évènements. Parmi ceux-ci, la rétrospective sur l’animation de poudre à Beaubourg – Paris, (avec le présence de Nag Ansorge et Alexandra Korejwo), une nuit de l’animation à Lille, des hommages à Frédéric Back, Jean-François Laguionie, Jérôme Boulbès, Norman McLaren et le studio Ghibli, mais aussi des expositions sur Alexandre Alexeieff, Philippe Jullien, Michel Ocelot et Norman McLaren, des ateliers, des conférences (dont une sur la création en animation en France, au Grand Palais, à Paris et le Concours de la Fête, concours de création de films sur internet, organisé avec la collaboration de Toonboom.
Grèce

Le 27 octobre à la librairie Ianos à Athènes, se tiendra une presentation sur l’art de la caricature, avec la presentation du livre d’Aristarchos Papadaniel La Caricature politique grecque – La face sérieuse d’un art amusant et Le Rappel de Dutse, le premier film d’animation grec (1945), réalisé par le fameux caricaturiste Stamatis Polenakis. Divers personnalités et spécialistes donneront des conferences sur ce thème.


Hongrie

Le 28 octobre, l'Asifa Hongrie organisera au Théâtre national de l'image en mouvement Uránia et au cinéma Toldi Arts de Budapest, différentes projections des programmes de l'Asifa Hongrie, France, Japon et Atlanta, et des programmes portugais de la Maison de l'animation, argentin de l'université de Cordoba, brésilien de l'Abca, de sélections de l'Université des Arts et du Graphisme Moholy-Nagy et de Mediawave, de Kecskemétfilm Ltd, des longs métrages Le Château des singes, Astérix et les Vikings, Cars, du documentaire Magia Russica...

Il y aura aussi un atelier de film d'animation pour enfants et un autre sur la bande dessinée, avec la collaboration de l'Académie hongroise de bande dessinée au Théâtre national de l'image en mouvement Uránia, divers expositions, performances et échanges à propos de l'animation et du dessin animé.

http://www.manifeszt.hu/


Le 27 et le 28 octobre, au Grand Café Szeged, projection des Contes animés, du Château ambulant, des courts métrages en 3D de Pal Toth (en sa présence), des courts métrages de Youri Norstein, de la série Histoire de chats (en présence de Béla Ternovszky), de la série La Ville des chats, des courts métrages d'Istvan Orosz (en sa présence) et du programme de films de fin d'études français.

http://www.grandcafe.szeged.hu/


Italie

Le 28 et le 29 octobre, le Festival international de cinéma d'animation et de bande dessinée "Cartoon Club" de Rimini, présentera le long métrage George le Curieux et une sélection de courts métrages.

http://www.cartoonclub.it/
Lettonie

Au Musée de l'animation à Riga seront célébrés les 80 ans du premier long métrage européen, Les Aventures du Prince Achmed et les 40 ans de l'animation lettone. Le célèbre film de Lotte Reiniger sera projeté avec l’accompagnement de l'orchestre de l'académie de musique, ainsi que deux programmes de films lettons.

http://www.muzeji.lv/index.php

Portugal


Du 23 au 29 octobre, la Maison de l’animation de Porto organisera plusieurs projections du programme de l’Association brésilienne du cinéma d’animation (ABCA), de l’Académie des arts Moholy-Nagy de Budapest, du programme de films de fin d’études français, des films de fin d’études de l’Académie de Bezalel à Jérusalem, des Cartoons d’or 2006, le making of du nouveau long métrage d’Aardman Flushed Away (Souris City), et d’un programme pour enfants.

Des manifestations auront aussi lieu dans une quinzaine de villes (Lisbonne, Coimbra, Espinho, Vila do Conde…) à travers le pays.



http://www.casa-da-animacao.pt/
Roumanie

Du 26 au 28 octobre, au siège de l'Union des Cineastes, l'Asifa Roumanie, avec l'aide du British Council, organisera la projection d'une sélection des meilleurs films tchèques réalisés entre 2002 et 2006 et une compilation de films primés dans les grands festivals d'animation.


Royaume Uni

Le 28 octobre, au Musée national de la photographie, du film et de la television, le festival d’animation de Bradford projettera Mon voisin Totoro, Le Voyage de Chihiro et Princesse Mononoke d’Hayao Miyazaki, une sélection du prochain festival de Bradford; ainsi qu’un atelier d’initiation ouvert à tous.

http://www.nmpft.org.uk/
Le 28 octobre, le Centre Barbican de Londres projettera le long métrage taiwanais Grand-mère et ses fantômes et tout au long de la journée un court métrage sera projeté avant chaque nouveau film : Rabbit de Run Wrake, Know Your Europeans UK de Bob Godfrey) et Love Then First Fight de Tim Hope.
Russie

Le 28 octobre, le festival international de l'art de l'animation "Multivision" de Saint-Petersbourg projettera le programme de films français de fin d'études.



http://www.multivision.ru/
Serbie

Asifa Serbie organisera différentes projections à Belgrade, Vranye, Nis, Cacak, etc.


Slovaquie

Durant la biennale d'animation de Bratislava (17-20 octobre), pour célébrer la Journée mondiale du cinéma d'animation, le festival a projeté "Les célébrités de l'animation tchèque", en collaboration avec les Archives nationales du film de Prague, ainsi que le programme de films de fin d'études français.


Slovénie

Le 28 octobre, Le festival Izolanima (26-28 octobre) organisera deux séances spéciales, l’une autour de Norman McLaren et l’autre présentera les films de fin d’étude français.



http://www.cksp-izola.si/festival/
Suisse

Le 28 et 29 octobre, dans le cadre du festival Cinematou Enfant, au cinéma des Grottes à Genève, le GSFA (Groupement Suisse du film d'animation) projettera une sélection de films suisses présentés lors du dernier festival du film d'animation de Soleure.


Tchéquie

Le 24 et le 25 octobre au cinéma Ponrepo à Prague, les Archives nationales du film de Prague vont présenter deux programmes : tout d'abord, un programme russe appelé Impressions russes, composé de films du début de l'animation russe, avec notamment un film d'Alexandre Alexeïeff et de Youri Norstein. Le second programme est une sélection de la VSMU (Académie de la musique et des arts dramatiques de Bratislava), présenté en coopération avec la Biennale d'animation de Bratislava.



http://www.nfa.cz/

Turquie


Le 28 octobre, à Zoo (Istanbul), le Kolektif Produksiyon organisera trois projections du programme de films de fin d'études français.
OCEANIE
Australie

Le 28 octobre, le groupe des animateurs du Queensland organisera la projection d'une compilation de films du Queensland et le programme de films de fin d'études français au Globe Fortitute Valley www.globetheatre.com.au


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət