PROGRAM FOR 2007
FRIDAY MORNING, 10:00 A.M.
Prayer
Welcome by the Moderator
Song
Devotional: Rev. J.B. Wilson
Alternate: Bro. Mike Hardwick
Pledge to the American and Christian Flags and the Bible
Moderator- Call for the fellowship of the standing delegates to transact business for the Lord
Call for Church Letters and donations and the reading of same and
seating of delegates *
Call for new Churches
Appointment of Divine Service Committee
Recognize visiting Ministers and Deacons
Song and offering for Kitchen Committee
Moment of silence in memory of service personnel
Prayer for active service personnel and families
Introductory Sermon: Rev. Eddie Freeman
Alternate: Rev. Jim H. Tharpe
Partial report of Divine Service Committee
Adjournment
FRIDAY AFTERNOON, 1:30 P.M.
Song
Devotional
Reading minutes of previous session
Unfinished business
New business
Call for Corresponding Letters and reading of same
Recognize Visitors
Appointment of delegates to sister associations
Appointment of committees
Report of Ministers and Deacons Institute
Report of Fifth Sunday Meeting
Report of Missions Inc., Representative
Public offering
Mission Sermon: Rev. Jerry Ridge
Alternate: Rev. John Perkins Jr.
Adjournment
Suggested time for committee meetings
* Omitting the reading of address, phone numbers and zip codes of all letters
FRIDAY EVENING, 5:30 P.M.
Special Singing- 5:30 to 6:30 P.M.
Devotional
Reading minutes of previous session
Recognize Visitors
Report of Divine Service Committee
Sermon
Communion and feet washing
Adjournment
SATURDAY MORNING 10:00 A.M.
Song
Devotional
Pledge to the American and Christian Flags and the Bible
Reading of minutes of previous session
Recognize visiting Ministers and Deacons
Welcome Visitors
Unfinished business
New business
Report of Association Treasurer
Report of Mission Board and appointment of same
Report of Young People’s Separate Baptist Union President
Report of Presbytery and appointment of same
Report of part of committees
Report of Youth Camp committee, Treasurer & appointment of same
Public Offering
Sermon
Song and handshake (option of moderator)
Adjournment
SATURDAY AFTERNOON 1:30 P.M.
Song
Devotional
Reading of minutes of previous session
Trustee Report
Report of remaining committees
Unfinished business
Public Offering
Doctrinal Sermon: Rev. Homer Whited
Alternate: Rev. Ed Tharpe
Election of Officers, Constitution Committee and Missions Inc. Representative
Reading of the minutes of this session
Dismissal
Stacy Wiggington
Mark Polston
Jimmy McGaha
MINISTERS
ORDAINED
Chester Atchley .................………………......………. 4625 W 700 S
812-591-2705 Greensburg, IN 47240
John Cave …………...……………………………. 8748 S Peoga Rd
317-933-2448 Trafalgar, IN 46181
Ransom Covington ................…………………..... 7233 Capel Drive
317-862-6217 Indianapolis, IN 46259
Wayne Emerson …………………………. 11885 E Legal Tender Rd
812-579-6735 Columbus, IN 47203
Kentlin Floyd ……………………………….. 1162 N Kentucky Ave
812-591-3010 Westport, IN 47283
Eddie Freeman …………………………………... 11894 South SR 3
812-591-0734 Westport, IN 47283
Samuel Freeman ........................................... 1154 E Porter Ridge Rd
812-876-1844 Spencer, IN 47460
Hubert Hadley .................................................................. 2230 5th St
812-376-6454 Columbus, IN 47201
Roy Lambert ............................................................ 1115 Grand Ave
812-376-3639 Columbus, IN 47201
Clayton Mason ………………………………. 2604 W State Rd 144
317-422-9386 Franklin, IN 46131
Kevin Ooley …………................................. 1100 E. Porter Ridge Rd
812-876-9292 Spencer, IN 47460
Steve Palmer .........……................................................... PO Box 362
812-371-7274 Taylorsville, IN 47280
John Perkins Jr. ................................………………..... 7441 E 450 N
812-546-0771 Columbus, IN 47203
Jimmy Polston ...................................................... 9737 N Kitchen Rd
317-831-6745 Mooresville, IN 46158
Mark F. Polston ................................................ 260 Whitetail Run Dr
606-678-2955 Somerset, KY 42503
Jerry Ridge ……………………………………………. Rt 5 Box 603
606-387-5048 Albany, KY 42602
Jim Stump ..........................…..................................... 402 W Pearl St
317-878-5609 Trafalgar, IN 46181
Ed Tharpe …………………………………………. 16 Lakewood Dr
317-878-5450 Trafalgar, IN 46181
Jim Tharpe …………………………………………… 5705 S 500 W
317-878-4419 Trafalgar, IN 46181
Charles Tichenor ................…………………... 1602 S Iron Mine Rd
812-591-3705 Westport, IN 47283
Ray Unger ……………………………..………… 7546 South SR 43
812-876-1827 Spencer, IN 47460
Homer Whited …………………………………… 2340 S Fox Drive
317-346-6476 Franklin, IN 46131
Michael Whited ………………………………..…….. 410 E Park Ct
812-526-5772 Edinburgh, IN 46124
Lonzo Wiggington ............…………………….. 2465 S Audubon Rd
317-357-2977 Indianapolis, IN 46203
J.B. Wilson ............................................................. 735 Rosemary Rd
812-372-7645 Columbus, IN 47203
Mike Wilson …………………………………… 3295 Blue Bluff Rd
765-349-1728 Martinsville, IN 46151
|