Gil Alkabetz
Sweet Home Studio
gil@alkabetz.com
BIOGRAPHY
1957 Born in Kibuz “Mashabei Sade”, Israel
1979 - 1983 Graphic Design studies in the “Bezalel“ Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem
1984 -1985 Animator and Director in the studio “Frame by Frame“, Jerusalem
1985 - 1995 Freelance animator and illustrator and animation and illustration
teacher at different art schools in Israel
1995 - 2001 Independent film maker in Stuttgart, Germany
2002 Guest Professor in the Rocky Mountains College of Art and Design, Denver - Colorado, USA
2003 Guest Teacher in the School of Art and Design, Luzern, Switzerland
since 2004 Professor in the HFF, “Konrad Wolf”, Potsdam Babelsberg
since 2005 Teacher in the Filmakademie BW and working on a free film project Was jury in many international film festivals. Participated in 6 single and group exhibitions. Had many retrospectives in different film festivals.
FILMOGRAPHY AND A SELECTION OF AWARDS
BITZBUTZ 2:45 Min. 1984
1984 1 Prize for Animation film in the short film competition in Israel
1985 1 Prize for Animation. Short Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia
1 Prize. Veyrier Animation Film Festival, Geneve, Switzerland
SWAMP 11:00 Min. 1991
1992 “The Gold Band“ for the best short german film, Bonn, Germany
“Special Jury Prize“ Int. Animation Film Festival, Ottawa, Canada
3 Prize Int. Animation Film Festival, Stuttgart, Germany
YANKALE 9:00 Min. 1995
1995 1 Prize for animation in “Méridiens“, 3rd European Film Forum, Aubagne, France
1996 “International Film Critic Prize“, “Kurzfilmtage“, Oberhausen, Germany
“Audience Prize“ in „Mediawave“, Int. Festival of Visual Arts, Györ, Hungary
1 Prize for Animation, Int. Short Film Festival, Kraków, Polen
1997 1 Prize for animation, Festival on Wheels, Ankara, Turkey
Special Jury Prize, „AnimExpo“, Seoul
ECSTAZOO 0:30 Min. for MTV 1996
1996 3 Prize in the MTV Competition, Holland Animation Festival, Utrecht
1998 1 Prize CARE Category, Promax Europe 1998
RUBICON 7:00 Min. 1997
1997 Mike Gribble “Peel of Laughter“ Award for the funniest film, Annecy
1 prize for animation film, “Filmvideo“, Montecatini Terme
Special Prize of the Int. Jury, Kelibia
Silver Plaque, Chicago
Best Animation Film, Uppsala
Jury Prize, ”Castelli Animati”, Castelli Romani
Audience Prize, ”Castelli Animati”, Castelli Romani
Best int. Animation, Expo Cartoon, Rome
Le Prix Europeen, „Images en Région“, Vendôme
1998 Best Animation Film, „Mediawave“, Györ, Hungary
RUN LOLA RUN 1999
Title and animation sequences for the live action feature film by Tom Tykwer
TRIM TIME 2:30 Min. 2002
2002 Le Prix Animé, Abitibi-Témiscaminque
TRAVEL TO CHINA 2:42 Min. 2002 Sweet Home Studio Production
-
„Special Mention“ in the ANIMA´03 - II Córdoba Animation Celebration, Argentina
MORIR DE AMOR 12:40 Min. 2004 Sweet Home Studio Production
-
Predicate “specially worthwhile” of the “Filmbewertungsstelle” Wiesbaden
“Film of the Month” of the “Filmbewertungsstelle” Wiesbaden, Germany
Audience Award, Dokfestival Leipzig, Germany
Special Mention, Dokfestival, Leipzig, Germany
“Best in its category” (7 to 21 minutes), Cinanima, Espinho, Portugal
“Special Jury Prize”, i Castelli Animati, Genzano di Roma, Italy
“International Audience Award”, Short Cuts, Cologne, Germany
2005 Short Film Prize of the Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau Foundation, Germany
Grand Prix, Bimini Animation Festival, Riga, Latvia
Grand Prize of the Jury, Anima 05, III Jornadas de Animación, Córdoba, Argentine
Platinum Plaque “Short Animation Film – classic cel animation” WorldFest Houston” Texas
Grand Prix “Anifest” Int’l Animation Film Festival, Trebon, Czech Republic
Audience Award “Anifest” Int’l Animation Film Festival, Trebon, Czech Republic
Best Animation Film FICA Festival Interncional de Ciname do Algarve, Portugal
Best Animation, Cracow Film Festival, Poland
Special Mention of the FICC Jury, Cracow Film Festival, Poland
Best Film, CortoDrom, Fasano, Italy
“Best Animation”, International Cartoons & Comics Festival, Dervio Italy
Best film in category III “Films of 10 – 30 minutes” in Krok Int. Animation Festival, Ukraine
Special Jury Prize for high artistic qualities as well as for the funniest film, Krok, Ukraine
Audience Prize, Krok Int. Animation Festival, Ukraine
2nd Premio assoluto (Sez. 35mm.) XVII Fano Int. Animation Festival, Italy
Mention of the "jury Lycéens", “Cinessonne” European Film Festival, Essonne, France
Best Film in Category from 5 to 25 minutes, Balkanima, Belgrad, Serb Republic
Audience Prize (ex aequo) in “24 Hours of Nürnberg”, Germany
The Prize of the Romanian Society of Radio Broadcasting, Alter-Native Targu Mures, Rumania
Special Mention of the Int’l Jury, Short Film Week, Regensburg, Germany
Special Mention of the Jury, Etiuda&Anima, Cracow, Poland
Best Animation, Visionaria, Italy
Trophée Cinécole, Festival du Film de Vendôme, France
2006 Orlando-Preis der Jugendjury, 16. Bamberger Kurzfilmtage, Germany
Prize for best Animation/Videoart: Golden Spires, Ofensiva Int. Film Festival, Wrocław, Poland
Special International Jury Prize, International Animation Festival HIROSHIMA, Japan
A SUNNY DAY 6:17 Min. 2007 Sweet Home Studio Production
2007 Best Children’s Film, Indie Lisboa, Lisabon, Portugal
Special Mention of the Jury, Anifest, Trebon, Czech Republic
Audience Prize of the ANIMA'07 - IV Córdoba International Animation Festival, Argentine
Audience Award – Animadrid, Spain
Best Children's Short Film – Animadrid, Spain
HONOURABLE MENTION OF THE YOUNG JURY in the category of animated programmes, Prix Danube Festival of Television Programs for Children and Youth, Bratislava, Slovakia
HONORABLE MENTIONS OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY in the category of animated programmes, Danube Festival of Television Programs for Children and Youth, Bratislava, Slovakia
Honourable Mention Short Film - Class A (up to 15 minutes) in Cinanima, Espinho, Portugal
Prize RTP2 - Onda Curta in Cinanima, Espinho, Portugal
“Ulrich-Schiegg-Kinderfilmpreis in Gold” in the Category “Best Animation Film”, in the 5. Int. Ulrich-Schiegg-Filmfestival 2007, Bad-Ditzenbach-Gosbach, Germany
2008 Best Short Children’s Film Award in Anima, Brussels, Belgium
Audience Award for Best Short Children’s Film, Anima, Brussels, Belgium
Best Film for 2 to 5 Year Olds, 10th Annual BAMKids International Film Festival Brooklyn, NY, USA (children’s vote)
Best film for a children's audience, Monstra Festival, Lisbon, Portugal
"Prix Jeunesse" International München 2008, Category "up to 6 Non-Fiction"
Best Short for Children in Rio de Janeiro, audience award, Anima Mundi 2008, Brazil
Best Short for Children in São Paulo, audience award, Anima Mundi 2008, Brazil
Audience Award in the first international animated film festival Banjaluka
Award for the best Animated Drawing in the first international animated film festival Banjaluka
"Best Movie for Children" in the VI International Festival of Animation Arts “Multivision” St.Petersburg, Russia 2008
The Da Vinci Time Code 3 minutes 2009 Sweet Home Studio production
Predicate „spcially valuable“ of the „Filmbewertungsstelle“, Wiesbaden
„Film of the Month“: of the „Filmbewertungsstelle“, Wiesbaden
Special Award: Music for Animation, in Stuttgart Int. Animation Festival
Special Mention: Dok-Festival, Leipzig, Germany |