Ana səhifə

Friday Morning 8: 30 – 8: 50 Opening Remarks in Room 140


Yüklə 102.45 Kb.
tarix25.06.2016
ölçüsü102.45 Kb.
Friday Morning

8:30 – 8:50 Opening Remarks in Room 140





Room 141


Room 143





Zoology I

Chair: Donald Solick Projectionist: Heather Clarke




Community Ecology I

Chair: Isabelle Charron Projectionist: Travis Logan



9.00

Mona

Chappellaz



Broken hearts: reducing injury in the ischemic myocardium


Michelle

Tait


Potential effects of climate change on photosynthesis and growth of alpine plants in the southwest Yukon

9:15

Mike

Johnson


Parasite effects on the survival, growth and reproductive potential of yellow perch (Perca flavescens) in Canadian Shield Lakes

Jeff

Webb


Biodiversity of mayflies in Saskatchewan


9:30

Eric

Snively


The better to eat you with: birds and crocodilians as a guide to tyrannosaurid feeding mechanics

Ruth

Errington



Peatland development along a climatic gradient in northwestern British Columbia

9:45

Allyson

Hindle


Energetic implications of aquatic hypothermia in adult and juvenile muskrats (Ondatra zibethicus)

Lisa

Jones


Predator-prey interaction between hermit crabs (Pagurus hirsutiusculus) and snail hatchlings (Nucella emarginata): the role and importance of olfactory cues

10:00

Liza

McClintock



The photorepair and photoprotective abilities of Daphnia magna and Daphnia pulex in response to ultraviolet-B radiation

Glenda

Samuelson



Analysis of riparian vegetation community types along Drywood and Yarrow Creeks, southwestern Alberta

10:15

Craig

Willis


Defining torpor in free-ranging endotherms: does skin temperature approximate body temperature?

Arin

MacFarlane



Influence of seismic lines on Alberta’s boreal plant community

10:30 – 10:55 Coffee / Juice Break





Population Ecology I

Chair: Colleen Simpson Projectionist: Travis Logan




Plant Ecology

Chair: Nora Saona Projectionist: Heather Clarke



11:00

Che

Elkin


Are mountain pine beetles attracted to fire-damaged lodgepole pine trees?

Eric

Gross


The birds and the bees: pollinator foraging and its implication for plant sex

11:15

Fiona

Johnston


Recovery of an exploited bull trout population (Salvelinus confluentus) in Lower Kananaskis Lake and Smith-Dorien Creek, Alberta, in response to changes in angling regulations

Jill

Hamilton


Before the burn: the ecology of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) in Riding Mountain National Park

11:30

Jess

Dunford


Landscape configuration influences on woodland caribou home range size

Jannice

Friedman


Pollination in the grasses: are they simply blowin’ in the wind?

11:45

Glenn

Mack


Variation in mallard home range size and composition: correlates and consequences for breeding females

Elizabeth Jackson

Beautiful lies: the deceptive pollination strategies of orchids

12:00

Micheal

Swystun


The influence of residual tree patch isolation on habitat use by bats in central British Columbia

Sean

Michaletz



Elucidating mechanisms of crown scorch

12:15 – 1:25 Lunch Break


Friday Afternoon





Room 141


Room 143





Behavioural Ecology

Chair: Erin Kinsella Projectionist: Mireille Miskulin




Community Ecology II

Chair: Sean Michaletz Projectionist: Trish Rathwell



1:30

Ryan

Fisher


Day-roosts of male common nighthawks (Chordeiles minor): what characterizes quality roosts?

Chandra

Chambers


Deep-sea fishes, food web structure, parasites

1:45

Jennifer

Sloan


Assessment of the tonic communication and the monotony-threshold hypotheses in the alarm signalling system of Richardson’s ground squirrels (Spermophilus richardsonii)

Melissa Brown

Staying on the trail in a rough fescue grassland: how do trails and modest researcher visitation influence surrounding plant community structure?

2:00

Robert

Senkiw


Evaluating the effects of an implanted tethering system in the diving behaviour of muskrats (Ondatra zibethicus)

Rebecca

Snell


Plant-homopteran-ant interactions: an indirect benefit of a pest?

2:15

Cori

Lausen


Thermoregulation and roost selection by reproductive female big brown bats (Eptesicus fuscus) roosting in rock crevices in the South Saskatchewan River Valley, Alberta

Dwight

Klippenstine



Are brown-headed cowbirds and grassland songbirds in a co-evolutionary race?

2:30

Rebecca

Stewart


Did Coccyzus cuckoos previously parasitize red-winged blackbirds and yellow warblers?

Sherry

Hnatiuk


Aspen encroachment in the Parkland Region

2:45

Lydia

Hollis


Ontogeny of thermoregulation and influences of diet on torpor use by juvenile big brown bats

Edward

Mondor


“Belling the cat”: aphids scent mark predators

3:00 – 3:25 Coffee / Juice Break





Micro-Molecular Biology I

Chair: Kerry Tomlin Projectionist: Mireille Miskulin




Conservation Ecology I

Chair: Kerry Moffat Projectionist:



3:30

Kristofor

Ellestad


Immunoglobulin heavy chain gene organization and implications on the evolution of class switching

Jennell

Rempel


Recommendations for qualitative and quantitative methods of estimating Rana pipiens (the Northern leopard frog) populations within Riding Mountain National Park

3:45

Brian

Wescott


Distribution of hexane in a lipid bylayer: molecular dynamics simulation

Karin

Newman


Land management, land ethics. What’s the difference?

4:00

Christine

Mesa


Diversity of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) Class I in the mallard

Julie

Sveinson


Reconstruction of tallgrass prairie in Winnipeg, Manitoba

4:15

Kyle

Thulien


Cloning and polymorphism of the TAP2 gene in the white pekin duck

Mark

Thompson


Comparative phylogeography of northwestern North America: inferred perspectives on adaptive evolutionary conservation

4:30 – 5:00

Petr Komers: Information on the Alberta Society of Professional Biologists in Room 143

6:00 – 7:30 Poster Session and Free Pizza in the Atrium

7:30 – 8:30 Harold Welch Plenary Lecture by John Acorn in Room 140














Saturday Morning





Room 141


Room 143





Zoology II

Chair: Lydia Hollis Projectionist: Graeme Poll




Plant Physiology I

Chair: Joanna Macintosh Projectionist: Renee Mensing-Solick



9.00

Philip

Bergmann


Differential tail growth in the lizard Anolis grahami

Monique

Wismer


Potential of native plants to metabolize toluene

9:15

Jeffrey

Lane


Physiological convergence between two taxonomically disparate groups

Mark Belmonte

Glutathione and white spruce somatic embryogenesis

9:30

Patricia

Tomliens


Amphibia deformities in Kamloops, B.C.: are trematodes responsible?

Wil

Wu


An examination of the response of the alpine and prairie ecotypes of Stellaria longpipes to Ultraviolet radiation

9:45

Glenn

Fines


The effects of fasting on the thyroid hormone status in the plasma of two marine elasmobranches, the spiny dogfish (Squalus acanthias) and the little skate (Raja erinacea)

Dean

Medeiros


The effects if varying pH levels and nitrate:sulphate ratios on membrane permeability and chlorophyll degradation in Cladonia stellaria and Peltigera canina

10:00

Danielle

Thuen


The effects of UV-B radiation on the development of goldfish, Carassius auratus

Jennifer

Mustard


Water relations, growth, and cell wall elasticity of Cornus stolonifera seedlings grown under NaCl stress

10:15

Heather

Jamniczky



Testudine systematics: the utility of cranial arterial canals and foramina in the resolution of turtle phylogeny








10:30 – 10:55 Coffee / Juice Break





Community Ecology III

Chair: Cori Lausen Projectionist: Graeme Poll




Micro-Molecular Biology II

Chair: Kerry Tomlin Projectionist: Renee Mensing-Solick



11:00

Megan

Watters


The effects of grazing by large herbivores on carbon and nitrogen dynamics in grasslands of Jasper National Park

Yunxiu

Dai


Knockout analysis of the hypA orthologue in Schizosaccaromyces pombe

11:15

Micheal

Pollock


Habitat characteristics influence the ability of fathead minnows to learn to recognize heterospecific alarm cues

Rachelle

Dillon


Initial characterization of the pathway of 3,5-dichloro-para-anisyl alcohol catabolism by a dechlorinating bacterium

11:30

Catherine

Ivory


Creating a butterfly haven: Lepidoptera as indicators of biodiversity in naturally regenerated and harvested black spruce forests

Amrit

Singh


Phylogenetic relationships within the Paenungulata inferred from the alph- and beta-globin gene nucleotide sequences

11:45

Tanya

Luszcz


Habitat use by forest-dwelling bats in the northern Skagit watershed, British Columbia

Amanda

Bergman


The isolation and identification of microorganisms responsible for the degradation of the herbicide Dicamba

12:00

Colleen Simpson

Thinning the boreal forest: do bark beetles benefit?

Nicolle

Bristow


Survivor: does EGF increase the expression of the anti-apoptotic protein mc11 and allow uncontrolled cell survival


12:15 – 1:15 Lunch Break

Saturday Afternoon





Room 141


Room 143





Plant Physiology II

Chair: Gillian Donald Projectionist: Arminty Carson




Conservation Ecology II

Chair: Tanya Luszcz Projectionist: Nicolle Germscheid



1:30

Ryan

Cormack


Germination and longevity of spores from Manitoba fern species using fresh and herbarium material

Kathy Murray

Industrial and municipal impacts on water quality in the Assinibione River

1:45

Morgan

Day


Natural hybridization between Packera paupercula and Packera indecora; two species with different breeding systems

Leif

Olson


An evaluation of a risk index model for a developing mountain pine beetle (Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins) infestation in Banff National Park

2:00

Jasmine

Garrett


Autobahn: understanding the plant “Superhighway”

Jeremy

Ross


Phylogenetic analysis of Greater Prairie-chicken across North America: determing Canadian settlement

2:15

Amanda

Karst


Correlations in photosynthesis, foliar nitrogen, specific leaf area, and leaf longevity in ferns

Bill

Thompson


Seed dispersal and the restoration of Winnipeg’s riparian forests

2:30

Nicole

Verin-Treusch



Photo-repair in duckweed (Lemma minor); a population growth study

Karilynn

Sweet


Environmental and clonal influences on the rate of invasion of Smooth brome (Bromus inermis Leyss.)


2:45 – 3:10 Coffee / Juice Break





Micro-Molecular Biology III

Chair: Karla Krewulak Projectionist: Arminty Carson




Population Ecology II

Chair: Brett van Poorten Projectionist: Steve Carmicheal



3:15

Tara

Christie


Molecular cloning and preliminary characterization of connexin45.6: a putative zebrafish gap junction gene

Jennifer

Cassin


Location, location, location: long-term habitat selection and size dependence in fathead minnows, Pimephales promelas

3:30

Elizabeth

McLachlan



Molecular cloning, expression analysis, and preliminary functional analysis of zebrafish connexin35.1

Jane

Park


Landscape influences on dispersal by bark beetles (Coleoptera: Scolytidae) in managed forests

3:45

Tara

Klassen


The population structure of two lineages of sea cucumber, Cucumaria pseudocurata using genetic analysis

Scott

Lovell


Song variation in a population of alder flycatchers in southwestern Alberta

4:00

Elliott

Cantor


The genetic basis of interspecific variation in male and female pheromone profile in Drosophila

Jalene

Lamontagne



Population ecology and population dynamics of Yukon red squirrels (Tamiasciuris hudsonicus)

4:15







Cameron

Jackson


Breeding ecology of prairie nesting shorebirds: effects of mammalian predators and habitat


6:30 – … Cocktails/Banquet/Dance at the Grad Lounge








Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət