Time
|
Name
|
Organisation
|
Title
|
9am – 9.10
|
Sarah Beadel
|
NZPCN President
|
Introduction
|
9.10 – 9-40
|
Peter Heenan
|
Landcare Research
|
Tane Ngahere Lecture: “Discovery and description of the New Zealand flora ….. more than just a name”
|
9.40-10.00
|
John Leathwick
|
Department of Conservation
|
Prioritising the Department of Conservation's ecosystem and threatened species management
|
10.00-10.20
|
Jeremy Rolfe
|
Department of Conservation
|
Update on the NZ Threat Classification System 2012 review of vascular plants
|
10.20 – 10.50
|
Morning tea
|
|
|
10.50-11.10
|
Michael Way
|
Millennium Seed Bank (UK)
|
Ex situ conservation in a changing world: the Millennium Seed Bank partnership
|
11.10-11.30
|
Ilse Breitwieser
|
Landcare Research
|
The next generation of NZ Floras
|
11.30-11.50
|
Steve Wagstaff
|
Landcare Research
|
Species coalescence in the Marlborough rock daisies (Pachystegia, Asteraceae): an endemic genus from New Zealand
|
11.50-12.10
|
Debra Wotton
|
Landcare Research
|
Why are some plant species rare? A search for mechanisms
|
12.10-12.30
|
Brenda Osborne, John Sawyer and Karlene Hill
|
Auckland Council
|
Using Ecosystem Classification To Better Understand Auckland’s Ecosystems
|
12.30-1.20
|
Lunch
|
|
|
1.20-1.50
|
Leon Perrie
|
Te Papa Tongarewa
|
Native plants outside their natural range
|
1.50-2.10
|
Carolyn Lundquist
|
NIWA
|
Can we turn back the clock? Managing mangrove expansion in northern New Zealand
|
2.10-2.30
|
Geoff Walls
|
Taramoa Limited
|
Feral pohutukawa and other island stories
|
2.30-2.50
|
Claire Webb
|
Auckland Council
|
Mangrove management in Auckland – a balancing act
|
2.50-3.10
|
Jane Gosden
|
University of Canterbury
|
What prevents hybridisation in Celmisia?
|
3-10-3.40
|
Afternoon tea
|
|
|
3.40-4.00
|
Laura Young
|
University of Canterbury
|
Understanding the flora of the University of Canterbury’s Cass Mountain Research Area
|
4.00-4.20
|
Rob Smissen
|
Landcare Research
|
Progress towards the delimitation of species in New Zealand Craspedia
|
4.20 – 4.40
|
Zoe Stone
|
Auckland University
|
The importance of plant phenology in understanding flora-fauna interactions
|
4.40-5.00
|
David Glenny
|
Landcare Research
|
Current threats to bryophytes from coal mining industry.
|
5.00-5.20
|
Rob Kennedy
|
University of Bonn
|
Science for conservation: kahikatea dendrochonology
|
Time
|
Name
|
Organisation
|
Title
|
8.50am – 9.00
|
Sarah Beadel
|
NZPCN President
|
Introduction
|
9.00 – 9.30
|
Dame Anne Salmond
|
University of Auckland
|
Rivers, Plants and Networks
|
9.30-9.50
|
Geoff Davidson
|
Oratia Native Plant Nursery
|
Are we there yet? We have barely started
|
9.50-10.10
|
Marie Brown
|
University of Waikato
|
Compensating for ecological harm - implications for the New Zealand flora
|
10.10-10.30
|
Elizabeth Heeg
|
Queen Elizabeth II National Trust
|
Using species lists and threat information to inform management of conservation covenants on private land
|
10.30 – 11.00
|
Morning tea
|
|
|
11.00-11.20
|
Philip Grove
|
Environment Canterbury
|
Recovery of a population of the threatened shrub Olearia adenocarpa on Canterbury Regional Council reserve land at Rakaia Island
|
11.20-11.40
|
Cathy Jones and Jan Clayton-Greene
|
Department of Conservation
|
Update on saving an ephemeral wetland and its threatened plants
|
11.40-12.00
|
Esther Dale
|
University of Auckland
|
Cook’s scurvy grass (Lepidium oleraceum s.s.): current threats and the importance of seabirds
|
12.00-12.30
|
Dave Kelly
|
University of Canterbury
|
The importance of species interactions for plant conservation
|
12.30-1.20
|
Lunch
|
|
|
1.20-1.50
|
Mike Wilcox
|
Auckland Botanical Society
|
Auckland’s Remarkable Urban Forest
|
1.50-2.10
|
Friederike Behrens
|
Lincoln University
|
Ecological tree selection for urban street and park trees
|
2.10-2.30
|
Philip Smith
|
02 Landscapes
|
Under the radar: realising the potential of rare species for landscape design
|
2.30-2.50
|
Dave Galloway, Rick Kooperberg and Janet Ledingham
|
Landcare Research
|
Urban lichens in New Zealand: a forgotten resource?
|
2.50-3.10
|
Hugo Baynes
|
Auckland Council
|
Auckland zoo’s contribution to the native plant oasis
|
3.10-3.40
|
Afternoon tea
|
|
|
3.40-4.00
|
Victor Anton
|
Victoria University of Wellington
|
Seedling survival in forest revegetation projects within Wellington City
|
4.00-4.20
|
Joy Comrie and Alice Shanks
|
Department of Conservation and Queen Elizabeth II National Trust
|
Managing a hotdot – limited options when numbers get very low
|
4.20 – 4.40
|
Melissa Hutchison
|
Wildland Consultants
|
Back from the dead: the rediscovery of Pittosporum obcordatum on Banks Peninsula after 170 years of local extinction
|
4.40-5.00
|
Lisa Forester
|
Northland Regional Council
|
Northland Coastal Dune Lakes – rare treasures worth protecting
|
5.00-5.20
|
John Barkla
|
Department of Conservation
|
Project Gold – Celebrating and cherishing kowhai
|