Ana səhifə

Books By Reading Level level b


Yüklə 167.51 Kb.
tarix24.06.2016
ölçüsü167.51 Kb.

A leveled list can also be accessed on our class website

if you are interested in seeing titles at other levels 




Books By Reading Level

LEVEL B

  • Snow Day  Mercer Mayer

  • Silly Sally  Betsy Franco-Feeney

  • Pig Picnic  Patricia Hubbell

  • Hide and Seek  Brenda Shannon Yee


LEVEL C

  • Magic Matt and the Dinosaur  Grace Maccarone

  • Mice Speak We Squeak  Tomie DePaola

  • Where is Max?  Mary E. Pearson

  • Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What do you See?  Bill Martin

  • See Pip Point  David Milgrim

  • One Windy Wednesday  Phyllis Root

  • Big Pig and Little Pig  D. McPhail

  • Bathtime for Biscuit  Alyssa Satin Capucilli


LEVEL D

  • Read It! Readers: The Life of Max Collection  Adria F. Klein

    • Max Goes to School

    • Max Goes to the Barber

    • Max Goes to the Dentist

    • Max Goes to the Doctor

    • Max Goes to the Library

    • Max Goes to the Zoo

  • Why A Dog? By A. Cat  Robin Michal Koontz

  • SPLAT!  Mary Margaret Perez-Mercado

  • It’s Too Windy!  Hans Wilhem

  • Snow Joe  Carol Greene

  • Too Many Dogs  Lori Haskins

  • Goodnight Gorilla  Peggy Rathman

  • Sleepy Dog  Harriet Ziefert

  • The Beak Book  Pamela Chanko

  • Cows in the Kitchen  June Crebbin

  • Train Song  Harriet Ziefert

  • My Pumpkin  Julia Noonan

  • Hot Dog  Molly Coxe

  • Sid and Sam  Nola Buck

  • Straight to the Pole  Kevin O’Malley


LEVEL E

  • The Foot Book  Dr. Seuss

  • Snow Trouble!  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Road Race  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Tired Trucks  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Truck Buddies  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Ride and Seek  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Little Lizard’s New Bike  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Little Lizard’s First Day  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Little Lizard’s Family Fun  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Little Lizard’s Big Party  Melinda Melton Crow

  • Drive Along  Melinda Melton Crow

  • The Sleepover: First Grade Friends  Grace Maccarone

  • Inside Mouse, Outside Mouse  Lindsay Barrett George

  • Eat your Peas, Louise! Pegeen Snow

  • Hello, Doctor  David F. Marx

  • When Tiny was Tiny Cari Meister

  • Five Silly Fishermen  Roberta Edwards

  • Wake Up, Sun  David L. Harrison

  • The Eye Book  Dr. Seuss

  • Monkey Mo Goes to Sea  Diane Goode

  • Rosa Loves to Read  Diane Z. Shore

  • When the Elephant Walks  Keiko Kasza

  • A Tooth is Loose  Lisa Trumbauer

  • Morris the Moose  Bernard Wiseman

  • The Nose Book  Al Perkins

  • Bath Time  Jane E. Gerver

  • My Dog Talks  Gail Herman


LEVEL F

  • Mouse’s Hide and Seek  Kathryn Heling

  • Space Race  Judith Bauer Stamper

  • Big Pig on a Dig  Phil Roxbee Cox

  • A lot of Hats  John Shefelbine

  • My Love for you All Year Round  Susan L. Roth

  • Rosie’s Walk  Pat Hutchins

  • Ted in a Red Bed  Phil Roxbee Cox

  • Fat Frogs on a Skinny Log Sara Riches

  • The Very Bad Day  Joy Allen

  • The Big Bug Dug  Mary Serfozo

  • Dirty Larry  Bobbie Hamsa

  • Splish, Splash  Sarah Weeks

  • 10 Step Guide to Living With your Monster  Laura Numeroff

  • Firefly Friend  Kimberly Wagner Klier

  • Together  George Ella Lyon

  • Five Ugly Monsters  Tedd Arnold

  • All Wrapped Up  Thera S. Callahan



Level L
SERIES

  • Amelia Bedelia  Peggy Parish

  • Arthur  Marc Brown (some overlap with level M)

  • Cam Jansen  David A. Adler

  • Horrible Harry  Suzy Kline

  • Pee Wee Scouts  Judy Delton


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • Alexander and the Wind Up MouseLeo Lionni

  • Fish is Fish  Leo Lionni

  • The Dog that Pitched a No Hitter Matt Christopher

  • The Dog that Stole Football Plays  Matt Christopher

  • Miss Nelson is Missing  Harry Allard

  • Miss Nelson Has a Field Day  Harry Allard

  • The Candy Corn Contest  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • December Secrets  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • Ready Freddy: Don’t Sit on my Lunch  Abby Klein

  • Ready Freddy: Tooth Trouble  Abby Klein




  • Officer Buckle and Gloria  Peggy Rathman

  • Kiss Me, I’m Perfect  Robert Munsch

  • The Subway Mouse  Barbara Reid

  • Wemberly Worried Kevin Henkes

  • Good As New  Barbara Douglass

  • Ish  Peter Reynolds

  • The Big Orange Splot  Daniel Pinkwater



LEVEL M
SERIES

  • Arthur  Marc Brown (some overlap with Level L)

  • A to Z Mysteries  Ron Roy (some overlap with Level M)

  • Calendar Club Mysteries  Nancy Star

  • The Magic Tree House  Mary Pope Osborne

  • Jigsaw Jones  James Preller

  • The Littles  John Peterson

  • Junie B. Jones  Barbara Park

  • Marvin Redpost  Louis Sachar

  • Polk Street  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • Judy Moody Megan McDonald

  • Stink  Megan McDonald

  • Bailey School Kids  Debbie Dadey and Marcia Thornton Jones

    • Examples include: Cupid Doesn’t Flip Hamburgers; Aliens Don’t Wear Braces; Ghosts Don’t Eat Potato Chips


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • The Catcher’s Mask  Matt Christopher

  • Centerfield Ballhawk Matt Christopher

  • Shadow Over Second  Matt Christopher

  • Turkey Trouble  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • Fish Face Patricia Reilly Giff




  • Chester’s Way  Kevin Henkes

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs  Judi Barrett

  • Flat Stanley  Jeff Brown

  • The Invisible Dog  Dick King Smith

  • The Island of Skog  Steven Kellogg

  • Katie Kazoo Switcheroo: No Messin’ with My Lesson  Nancy Krulik

  • Miss Smith’s Incredible Storybook  Michael Garland

  • Swimmy  Leo Lionni

  • Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day Judith Viorst

  • Freckle Juice Judy Blume

  • The Gardener  Sarah Stewart

  • Ivy and Bean Annie Barrows

  • In Aunt Lucy’s Kitchen  Cynthia Rylant


LEVEL N
SERIES

  • Jack Russell Dog Detective  Darrell and Sally Odgers

  • A to Z Mysteries  Ron Roy (some overlap with Level M)

  • Third Grade Detectives  George E. Stanley

  • The Puppy Place  Ellen Miles

  • Herbie Jones  Suzy Kline

  • Something Queer…  Elizabeth Levy

  • Nancy Drew and the Clue Crew  Carolyn Keene


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • More Stories Julian Tells  Ann Cameron

  • Julian, Secret Agent  Ann Cameron

  • Julian, Dream Doctor  Ann Cameron

  • Julian’s Glorious Summer  Ann Cameron

  • The Magic Finger  Roald Dahl

  • The Enormous Crocodile  Roald Dahl

  • Julius, Baby of the World  Kevin Henkes

  • Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse  Kevin Henkes

  • My Friend the Monster  Clyde Robert Bulla

  • The Chalkbox Kid  Clyde Robert Bulla

  • Pitching Trouble  Steven Kroll

  • Playing Favorites  Steven Kroll

  • The Talent Show from the Black Lagoon  Mike Thaler

  • The Class Trip to the Black Lagoon  Mike Thaler



  • The Chocolate Touch  Patrick Skene Catling

  • Detective LaRue: Letters from the Investigation  Mark Teague

  • Dr. DeSoto  William Steig

  • Stanley and the Magic Lamp  Jeff Brown

  • Amber Brown is Not a Crayon  Paula Danzinger

  • Chicken Sunday  Patricia Polacco

  • Gooney Bird Green  Lois Lowry

  • Our Crazy Class Election  Timothy Roland

  • Puppy Love  Betsey Duffey

  • Silver  Gloria Whelan

LEVEL O

SERIES

  • Amber Brown  Paula Danzinger

  • Babysitter’s Club  Ann M. Martin

  • Boxcar Children  Gertrude Chandler Warner

  • Jake Drake Andrew Clements

  • Lucy Rose  Katy Kelly

  • Pony Pals  Jeanne Betancourt

  • Weird School Dan Gutman

  • Books by Beverly Cleary, such as:

    • Ramona books; Henry books; The Mouse on the Motorcycle; Runaway Ralph;

INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • Ferret Fun  Ben M. Baglio

  • Gerbil Genius  Ben M. Baglio

  • Guinea Pig Gang  Ben M. Baglio

  • Hamster Hotel  Ben M. Baglio

  • Lamb Lessons  Ben M. Baglio

  • Kitten Crowd  Ben M. Baglio

  • Mouse Magic  Ben M. Baglio

  • Puppy Puzzle  Ben M. Baglio

  • Runaway Rascal  Ben M. Baglio

  • Culpepper’s Canyon  Gary Paulsen

  • Danger on Midnight River  Gary Paulsen

  • The Case of the Dirty Bird  Gary Paulsen

  • Almost Starring Skinnybones  Barbara Park

  • The Kid in the Red Jacket  Barbara Park

  • Look Out, Washington D.C.!  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • Oh Boy, Boston!  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • Otis Spofford  Beverly Cleary

  • Ribsy  Beverly Cleary

  • Lavender  Karen Hesse

  • Sable  Karen Hesse

  • Chocolate Fever  Robert Smith

  • Happily Ever After  Anna Quindlen

  • The Lost Treasure of Emerald Eye  Geronimo Stilton

  • A Mouse Called Wolf  Dick King Smith

  • Nighttime: Too Dark to See Todd Strasser

  • Pindulli  Janell Cannon

  • The Haunting of Grade Three  Grace Maccarone

  • My Mama Had a Dancing Heart  Libba Moore Gray

  • Good Grief…Third Grade Colleen McKenna

LEVEL P

SERIES

  • Magic School (Chapter Books)  Joanna Cole and Bruce Degen

  • Encyclopedia Brown  Donald Sobol

  • Sports Books by Jake Maddox (such as Jump Serve and Mr. Strike Out)


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • 97 Ways to Train a Dragon  Kate McMullan

  • Bad Kitty Gets a Bath  Nick Bruel

  • Happy Birthday, Bad Kitty  Nick Bruel

  • Da Crazy Da Wild Da Vinci  Jon Scieszka

  • Hey Kid, Want to Buy a Bridge?  Jon Scieszka

  • Knights of the Kitchen Table  Jon Scieszka

  • Me Oh Maya  Jon Scieszka

  • The Not-So-Jolly-Roger  Jon Scieszka

  • Oh Say, I Can’t See!  Jon Scieszka

  • Sam Samurai  Jon Scieszka

  • Viking It and Liking It  Jon Scieszka

  • The School Mouse  Dick King Smith

  • Sideways Stories from Wayside School  Louis Sachar

  • Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger  Louis Sachar

  • Wayside School is Falling Down  Louis Sachar

  • Baby Island  Carol Ryrie Brink

  • The Bicycle Man  Allen Say

  • Catcher with a Glass Arm  Matt Christopher

  • The Counterfeit Tackle  Matt Christopher

  • The Diamond Champ  Matt Christopher

  • The Kid Who Only Hit Homers  Matt Christopher

  • Little Lefty  Matt Christopher

  • Look Who’s Playing First Base  Matt Christopher

  • Miracle at the Plate  Matt Christopher

  • Shortstop from Tokyo  Matt Christopher

  • Skinny Bones  Barbara Park

  • The Sloppy Copy Slipup  DyAnne DiSalvo

  • Charlie Is a Chicken  Jane Denitz Smith

  • Snot StewBill Wallace

  • Fantastic Mr. Fox  Roald Dahl

  • George’s Marvelous Medicine  Roald Dahl

  • The Giraffe, the Pelly, and Me  Roald Dahl

  • Gooseberry Park  Cynthia Rylant

(Level P continued)


  • The Incredible Shrinking Kid  Tony Abbott

  • Ellen Tebbits  Beverly Cleary

  • Ellie McDoodle: Have Pen, Will Travel  Ruth McNally Barshaw

  • Ellie McDoodle: New Kid in School  Ruth McNally Barshaw


LEVEL Q

SERIES

  • Bunnicula  James Howe

  • Help! I’m Trapped  Todd Strasser

  • Anastasia  Lois Lowry


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • Dragon Quest  Jackie French Koller

  • Dragon Trouble  Jackie French Koller

  • The Dragonlings  Jackie French Koller

  • Dragons and Kings  Jackie French Koller

  • Dragons of Krad  Jackie French Koller

  • My Dog the Dinosaur  Jackie French

  • My Mom the Pirate  Jackie French

  • My Uncle the Werewolf  Jackie French

  • Badger in the Basement  Lucy Daniels

  • Hedgehog in the Hall  Lucy Daniels

  • Kittens in the Kitchen  Lucy Daniels

  • Catch that Pass  Matt Christopher

  • Challenge at Second Base  Matt Christopher

  • The Comeback Challenge  Matt Christopher

  • CrackerJack Halfback  Matt Christopher

  • Face-Off!  Matt Christopher

  • Football Fugitive  Matt Christopher

  • Football Double Threat  Matt Christopher

  • The Great Quarterback Switch  Matt Christopher

  • Hard Drive to Short  Matt Christopher

  • Ice Magic  Matt Christopher

  • Lacrosse Firestorm  Matt Christopher

  • No Arm in Left Field  Matt Christopher

  • Return of the Homerun Kid  Matt Christopher

  • Soccer Hero  Matt Christopher

  • Too Hot to Handle  Matt Christopher

  • Touchdown for Tommy  Matt Christopher

  • Fox in the Frost  Ben M. Baglio

  • Cub in the Cupboard  Ben M. Baglio

  • Goats in the Garden  Ben M. Baglio

  • Hamster in a Handbasket  Ben M. Baglio

  • Husky in a Hut  Ben M. Baglio

  • Kitten in the Cold  Ben M. Baglio

  • The Kitten that Won First Prize  Ben M. Baglio

  • Owls in the Office  Ben M. Baglio

(Level Q continued)


  • Piglet in a Playpen  Ben M. Baglio

  • Puppies in the Pantry  Ben M. Baglio

  • Squirrels in the School  Ben M. Baglio

  • Fudge-a-Mania  Judy Blume

  • Superfudge!  Judy Blume

  • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing  Judy Blume

  • The Trouble with Babies  Martha Freeman

  • The Trouble with Cats  Martha Freeman

  • The Trouble with Twins  Martha Freeman



  • The Girl Who Knew it All  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • The Lemonade Trick  Scott Corbett

  • Main Street  Ann M. Martin

  • Dear Mr. Henshaw  Beverly Cleary

  • Aliens Ate my Homework  Bruce Coville

  • Chato and the Party Animals  Gary Soto

  • Dinner at Aunt Connie’s House  Faith Ringgold

  • James and the Giant Peach  Roald Dahl

  • Mixed Up Max  Dick King Smith

  • Mr. Popper’s Penguins  Richard and Florence Atwater

  • Punished!  David Lubar

  • The Summer I Shrank my Grandmother  Elvira Woodruff

  • The Big Wave  Pearl S. Buck

  • Beetles, Lightly Toasted  Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Champ  Marcia Jones


LEVEL R

SERIES

  • Amos Stories by Gary Paulsen

    • Examples Include: Amos Gets Famous; Amos and the Alien

  • Dunc stories by Gary Paulsen

    • Examples Include: Dunc and Amos and the Red Tattoos; Dunc and the Greased Stricks of Doom

INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • Amanda Joins the Circus  Avi

  • Keep Your Eye on Amanda  Avi

  • The Backward Bird Dog  Bill Wallace

  • The Dog that Thought He Was Santa  Bill Wallace

  • The Christmas Spurs  Bill Wallace

  • A Dog Called Kitty  Bill Wallace

  • Babe the Gallant Pig  Dick King Smith

  • Triffic the Extraordinary Pig  Dick King Smith

  • Pigs Might Fly  Dick King Smith

  • The Stray  Dick King Smith

  • Fig Pudding  Ralph Fletcher

  • Spider Boy  Ralph Fletcher

  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory  Roald Dahl

  • Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator  Roald Dahl

  • The Witches  Roald Dahl

  • Charlotte’s Web  E.B. White

  • Stuart Little  E.B. White

  • The Trumpet Swan  E.B. White

  • The Basket Counts  Matt Christopher

  • Center Court Sting  Matt Christopher

  • Fighting Tackle  Matt Christopher

  • Snowboard Showdown  Matt Christopher

  • Frindle  Andrew Clements

  • The Jacket  Andrew Clements

  • The Landry News  Andrew Clements

  • The Last Holiday Concert  Andrew Clements

  • Lunch Money  Andrew Clements

  • No Laughing Matter  Andrew Clements

  • The Report Card  Andrew Clements

  • The School Story Andrew Clements

  • Brian’s Winter  Gary Paulsen

  • Hatchet  Gary Paulsen

  • The Island  Gary Paulsen

  • The River  Gary Paulsen

(Level R continued)


  • There’s a Frog in My Sleeping Bag!  Susan Clymer

  • There’s a Hamster in My Lunchbox!  Susan Clymer

  • There’s a Tarantula in My Homework!  Susan Clymer

  • Day of the Iguana  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • Help! Somebody Get Me Out of Fourth Grade!  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • Holy Enchiladas!  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • My Dog’s A Scaredy Cat: A Halloween Tail  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • My Secret Life as a Ping Pong Wizard  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • Niagara Falls, or Does It?  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • Summer School! What Genius Thought That Up?  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • The Zippity Zinger  Henry Winkler and Lin Oliver

  • Iggie’s House  Judy Blume

  • Otherwise Known as Shelia the Great  Judy Blume

  • Bully of Barkham Street  Mary Stoltz

  • A Dog on Barkham Street  Mary Stoltz

  • The Midnight Fox  Betsy Byars

  • The TV Kid  Betsy Byars

  • The Homework Machine  Dan Gutman

  • They Came From Center Field  Dan Gutman




  • Clarice Bean Spells Trouble  Lauren Child

  • Summer Switch  Mary Rodgers

  • Dirty Socks Don’t Win Games  Dean Marney

  • The Whipping Boy  Sid Fleishman

  • A Damily Under the Bridge  Natalie Savage Carlson

  • Nasty, Stinky, Sneakers  Eve Bunting

  • Please Don’t Be Mine, Julie Valentine  Todd Strasser

  • Shiloh  Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • The Castle in the Attic  Elizabeth Winthrop

  • Freaky Friday  Mary Rodgers

  • The Extraordinary Adventures of Ordinary Basil  Wiley Miller

  • Mystery of the Cupboard  Lynne Reid Banks

  • The Library Card  Jerry Spinelli

  • How to Eat Fried Worms  Thomas Rockwell

  • Miracles on Maple Hill  Virginia Sorensen

  • Megan’s Island  Willo Davis Roberts

  • Because of Winn Dixie  Kate DiCamillo

  • The Trouble with Tuck  Theodore Taylor


LEVEL S


  • Nancy Drew books by Carolyn Keene

  • The Chocolate Covered Contest Carolyn Keene

  • The Clue of the Gold Doubloons Carolyn Keene

  • Crime at the Chat Café Carolyn Keene

  • Crime for Christmas Carolyn Keene

  • Crime in the Queen’s Court Carolyn Keene

  • Ereth’s Birthday Avi

  • Poppy  Avi

  • Poppy and Rye  Avi

  • Poppy’s Return  Avi

  • The Good Dog  Avi

  • The Grand Escape  Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Boys Against Girls  Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • The Boys Start the War and the Girls Get Even  Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Moster of the Year  Bruce Coville

  • My Teacher Flunked the Planet  Bruce Coville

  • My Teacher Fried my Brains  Bruce Coville

  • My Teacher Glows in the Dark  Bruce Coville

  • My Teacher is an Alien  Bruce Coville

  • The Cry of the Crow  Jean Craighead George

  • The Firebug Connection  Jean Craighead George

  • The Missing Gator of Gumbo Limbo  Jean Craighead George

  • The Cybil War  Betsy Byars

  • Disappearing Acts  Betsy Byars

  • The Glory Girl  Betsy Byars

  • The Pinballs  Betsy Byars

  • Dirt Bike Racer  Matt Christopher

  • Dirt Bike Runaway  Matt Christopher

  • The Hockey Machine  Matt Christopher

  • Soccer Halfback  Matt Christopher

  • Snowboard Maverick  Matt Christopher

  • Soccer Scoop  Matt Christopher

  • The Twits  Roald Dahl

  • Matilda  Roald Dahl

  • The Million Dollar Putt  Dan Gutman

  • The Million Dollar Shot  Dan Gutman

  • The Million Dollar Strike  Dan Gutman

  • The Gold Dust Letters  Janet Taylor Lisle

  • The Great Dimpole Oak  Janet Taylor Lisle

(Level S continued)


  • Afternoon of the Elves  Janet Taylor Lisle

  • My Brother is a Superhero  Dyan Sheldon

  • My Brother is a Visitor from Another Planet  Dyan Sheldon

  • Off and Running  Gary Soto

  • Taking Sides  Gary Soto

  • Taking Care of Terrific  Lois Lowry

  • Us and Uncle Fred  Lois Lowry



  • From the Knee Knock Rise Natalie Babbit

  • Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler  E.L. Koningsburg

  • Back to the Titanic  Beatrice Gormley

  • The Borrowers  Mary Norton

  • The Boy Who Spoke Dog  Clay Morgan

  • Brave Irene  William Steig

  • The Cricket in Times Square  George Selden

  • A Dog’s Life  Ann M. Martin

  • The Flying Flea, Callie, and Me  Bill and Carol Wallace

  • Flying Solo  Ralph Fletcher

  • The Gift of the Pirate Queen  Patricia Reilly Giff

  • The Great Gilly Hopkins  Katherine Paterson

  • Granny Torrelli Makes Soup  Sharon Creech

  • On My Honor  Marion Dane Bauer

  • The One Eyed Cat  Paula Fox

  • The Van Gogh Café  Cynthia Rylant

  • The Voyage of the Frog  Gary Paulsen

  • A Taste of Blackberries  Doris Buchanan Smith

  • The Twinkie Squad Gordon Korman

  • Uncle Jed’s Barbershop  Margaree King Mitchell

  • The War With Grandpa  Robert Kimmel Smith


LEVEL T

SERIES

  • The Great Brain (other books in the series) John D. Fitzgerald

  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid (other books in the series)  Jeff Kinney

  • Baseball Card Series:

    • Babe and Me  Dan Gutman

    • Honus and Me  Dan Gutman

    • Jackie and Me  Dan Gutman

    • Mickey and Me  Dan Gutman

    • Ray and Me  Dan Gutman

    • Shoeless Joe and Me  Dan Gutman


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • Abel’s Island  William Steig

  • Amazing Flight of Darius Frobisher  Bill Harley

  • Attack of the Paper Bats  Michael Dahl

  • Bright Shadow  Avi

  • George Washington’s Socks  Elvira Woodruff

  • Half Magic  Edward Eager

  • The Horse and His Boy  C.S. Lewis

  • The Islander  Cynthia Rylant

  • Lizard Music  D. Manus Pinkwater

  • Lion, Witch and the Wardrobe  C.S. Lewis

  • Knight’s Castle  Edward Eager

  • The Magician’s Nephew  C.S. Lewis

  • The Mosquito King  Scott R. Welvaert

  • The Mousehunter  Alex Milway

  • A Rat’s Tale  Tor Seidler

  • The Wish Giver  Bill Brittain

  • Baby  Patricia MacLachlan

  • The Barn  Avi

  • The Bridge to Terabithia  Katherine Paterson

  • Danny, Champion of the World  Roald Dahl

  • Ferret in the Bedroom, Lizards in the Fridge  Bill Wallace

  • Grandpa’s Mountain  Carolyn Reeder

  • The Hero  Ron Woods

  • Joey Pigza Loses Control  Jack Gantos

  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key  Jack Gantos

  • The Kid Who Ran for President  Dan Gutman

  • Love that Dog  Sharon Creech

  • Me and my Little Brain  John D. Fitzgerald

  • Never Say Quit  Bill Wallace

LEVEL U

SERIES

  • Charlie Bone series by Jenny Nimmo


INDIVIDUAL TITLES

  • The BFG  Roald Dahl

  • Ella EnchantedGail Carson Levine

  • The Jungle Book  Rudyard Kipling

  • The Magician’s Elephant  Kate DiCamillo

  • The Tales of Desperaux  Kate DiCamillo

  • Baseball in April and Other Stories Gary Soto

  • Being Danny’s Dog Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Bud, Not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis

  • The Boy Who Owned the School Gary Paulsen

  • The Boy Who Saved Baseball  John H. Ritter

  • Do the Funky Pickle  Jerry Spinelli

  • Report to the Principal’s Office  Jerry Spinelli

  • Ginger Pye Eleanor Estes

  • Night of the Twisters  Ivy Ruckman

  • Red Dog  Bill Wallace

  • The Summer of the Swans  Betsy Byars



NOTE TO PARENTS: I obtained these titles from the Fountas and Pinnell website, to which I am a member. Though I have read some of the titles, I have not read ALL of them. Therefore, I suggest you skim through books before giving them to your child to read, just to make sure you approve of the topics contained in the books. 


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət