Ana səhifə

Aromatique Essential & Perfume Oils


Yüklə 9.73 Kb.
tarix24.06.2016
ölçüsü9.73 Kb.

powerpluswatermarkobject13012918Aromatique Essential & Perfume Oils

Pure Natural Essential & Premium Perfume Oils (Trade & Retail)

Unit 26 Wirral Business Centre, Dock Road,Wirral, Ch41 1JW Tel: 0151 639 3838



Website www.aromatiqueoils.com Email: info@aromatiqueoils.com

Lavender

BOTANICAL NAME Lavandula officinalis or angustifolia

Lavender grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.

SCENT: Floral, herbaceous, fresh with balsamic woody undertone.
STRENGTH OF AROMA: Strong
PLANT PART: Flower Head
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled
ORIGIN: France
COLOUR: Pale yellow with a tint of green
CONSISTENCY: Light
NOTE: Top
USES:
These include as an analgesic, anti-depressant, antiseptic, calming, deodorant, insecticide, sedative. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes, and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate resulting in a very consistent floral scent.

BLENDS WELL WITH
Most oils, especially citrus and floral; also Clove, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Tea Tree, Rose, Vetivert, Patchouli, etc.
HISTORY:
The use of Lavender has been in well documented use for over 2,500 years. In ancient times it was used for mummification and perfume by the Egyptians, Phoenicians, and all the peoples of Arabia.
Romans used lavender oils for bathing, cooking, and scenting the air, and they most likely gave it the Latin root name (either lavare-to wash or livendula- livid or bluish) from which we derive the modern name. Roman males anointed themselves heavily with scents, lavender among them, at the baths and it is only in today's modern world that Lavender has come to be seen more as a female scent.
First domesticated by the Arabians, Lavender spread across Europe from Greece. Around 600 BC Lavender may have come from the Greek Hyeres Islands into France and is now common in all of France, Spain, Italy and England. The 'English' lavender varieties were not locally developed in England but rather introduced in the 1600s right around the time the first Lavender plants were making their way to the Americas. In Mediaeval and Renaissance Europe the washing women were known as "lavenders" and they used the plant to scent drawers and dried the laundry on lavender bushes. Also during this time lavender was grown in infirmary gardens along with many other medicinal herbs by monks. According to the German nun Hildegard of Bingen who lived from 1098-1179, Lavender "water", a decoction of vodka, gin, or brandy mixed with lavender, is the best panacea for migraine headaches.
During the Great Plague in London in 1665, people fastened a bunch of lavender to each wrist in the belief it would protect them against the deadly disease. Furthermore, grave-robbers were known to wash in Four Thieves Vinegar, which contained lavender, after doing their dirty work. They rarely contracted the disease. In 16th century France, Lavender was also used to resist infection. For example, glove-makers, who were licensed to perfume their wares with Lavender, seemed to resist cholera which was so prevalent at that time.
DO NOT USE ON CATS, REPTILES OR BIRDS

If you would like any help with blending, recipes or information on oils, please don’t hesitate in contacting us. Have a superb and rewarding day 

HOW TO USE YOUR ESSENTIAL OILS
Whether you are using your essential oils therapeutically or purely for pleasure, there are various ways to use them - via massage, bathing, vaporisation and inhalation:

MASSAGE As a rule, pure essential oils should not be applied directly to the skin, they should be diluted first. To do this, mix up to 5 drops of pure essential oil, or blend of essential oils, per 10mls (one tablespoon) of carrier/base oil or non scented body lotion.

BATHING Add 3-5 drops of essential oil or blend of oils to your bath, then agitate the water to disperse. While you relax in the bath, a small amount of oil is absorbed by the skin and the rest is slowly evaporated by the heat of the water. You can also add your oils to an unscented bubble bath or enhance a similarly scented one to prevent the oils from clinging to the bath sides. Some people recommend adding the oils to a teaspoon of milk first to help dispersal.

VAPORISATION The evaporative properties of pure essential oils make them ideal for use in a vaporiser. These can be added to a suitable vapouriser or oil burner. When using an oil burner always add the oils to a suitable carrier oil or water or they may be too strong or burn off quickly. Never leave an oil burner unattended.



INHALATION Add 3-5 drops of pure essential oil to a bowl of very hot water (not boiling) and inhale the vapour for 5-10 minutes. Or for ease add 1-2 drops of essential oil to a tissue and inhale.

SAFETY INFORMATION If you have a skin condition, are pregnant, have epilepsy or asthma, are on a course of treatment with prescribed medication, or are in any doubt about any condition you may have, it is important that you seek the advice of a doctor or suitable practitioner before using pure essential oils.



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət