Ana səhifə

Appendix S1 Table 2 Descriptive statistics of species richness, endemic and legume species and bryophytes cover (%) between the four lmt


Yüklə 297.81 Kb.
tarix24.06.2016
ölçüsü297.81 Kb.
Appendix S1
Table 2 Descriptive statistics of species richness, endemic and legume species and bryophytes cover (%) between the four LMT

1 - Unmanaged; 2 - Extensive grazing by sheep with rotation crops; 3 - Extensive grazing by cattle and sheep with rotation crops; 4 - Frequent tillage without grazing. ( c - calcareous, s - siliceous).



LMT


Mean ± SD


Minimum


Maximum














Plant species Richness










1

20.5 ± 8.03

9

41

2

19.56 ± 6.90

8

35

3

16.18 ± 5.15

7

28

4 c

14.23 ± 3.91

5

22

4 s

11.17± 2.31

6

15













Legumes species cover










1

1.62 ± 3.01

0

12

2

20.09 ± 30.57

0

108

3

11.05 ± 19.40

0

16

4 c

6.38 ± 4.03

0

12

4 s

7.45 ± 13.66

0

50













Endemic species cover










1

0.52 ± 1.11

0

4

2

0.20 ± 0.66

0

3

3

0.23 ± 1.04

0

5

4 c

0

0

0

4 s

0

0

0













Bryophytes cover










1

15.95 ± 24.08

0

85

2

2.80 ± 7.50

0

40

3

0.91 ± 4.17

0

20

4 c

7.69 ± 14.23

0

40

4 s

2.5 ± 8.29

0

30


Table 3 Synoptic table of studied grasslands in the four land management types. Diagnostic species with significant fidelity are marked (p<0.01**)

Frequency classes: V: 80-100% of the relevés, IV: 60-80%, III: 40-60%, II: 20-40%, I: 10-20%. Species presents only in one column with frequency above 10% were not displayed in synoptic table. 1 - Unmanaged; 2 - Extensive grazing by sheep with rotation crops; 3 - Extensive grazing by cattle and sheep with rotation crops; 4 - Frequent tillage without grazing.



Land management types

1

2

3

4

4

Substrate type (s-siliceous, c-calcareous)

s

s

s

c

s

Number of relevés

21

42

22

13

12

 










 




Diagnostic, constant and dominant species of land management type 1

Agrostis castellana

V **

I

I

0

I

Briza maxima

IV **

I

0

0

0

Andryala integrifolia

III **

I

I

0

0

Asphodelus aestivus

II **

0

0

0

0

Serapias cordigera

II **

I

0

0

0

Serapias lingua

II **

I

0

0

0

Tolpis barbata

IV

III

III

0

I

Gaudinia fragilis

IV

II

III

0

I

Holcus annuus subsp. annuus

III

II

I

0

0

Rumex acetosella subsp. angiocarpus

II

I

I

0

0

 










 




Constant and dominant species of land management type 2

 




Avena barbata subsp. barbata

III

III

II

II

II

Agrostis pourretii

I

II

III

0

0

Vulpia bromoides

II

II

II

0

I

Bromus diandrus

I

I

II

0

I

Astragalus pelecinus subsp. pelecinus

0

I

0

0

0

Bromus hordeaceus

II

III

III

0

I



















Constant and dominant species of land management type 3







Echium plantagineum

I

II

IV

0

III

Leontodon taraxacoides subsp. longirostris

II

II

III

II

0

Ornithopus compressus

I

II

III

0

III

Coleostephus myconis

II

I

III

0

II

Chamaemelum mixtum

I

II

III

0

III

Vulpia geniculata

I

III

III

0

I



















Diagnostic, constant and dominant species of land management type 4 in calcareous soils

Brachypodium distachyon

I

I

0

V **

I

Echinops strigosus

0

0

0

IV **

I

Trifolium scabrum

0

I

I

IV **

0

Aegilops geniculata

I

I

0

III**

0

Atractylis cancellata subsp. cancellata

0

0

0

III **

I

Crupina vulgaris

0

0

0

III **

I

Linum strictum

0

0

0

III **

I

Medicago minima

0

0

0

II **

0

Convolvulus arvensis

I

I

0

II**

0

Daucus crinitus

0

I

0

II**

0

Ononis pubescens

0

0

0

II**

0

Tragopogon dubius

0

0

0

II**

0

Trifolium stellatum

0

I

0

II**

I



















Diagnostic, constant and dominant species of land management type 4 in siliceous soils

Rumex bucephalopharus subsp. gallicus

I

II

II

0

IV**

Spergula arvensis

0

I

0

0

III**

Geranium dissectum

0

0

0

0

II**



















Others with frequency higher than 10%







Plantago lagopus

I

II

II

II

0

Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. raphanistrum

I

I

II

0

III

Silene gallica

I

I

II

I

II

Vulpia myuros

I

I

I

II

I

Crepis capillaris var. capillaris

II

II

II

0

0

Hypochaeris radicata

II

I

I

I

I

Sherardia arvensis

I

II

0

II

I

Stachys arvensis

I

II

I

I

I

Aira caryophyllea

I

I

I

II

0

Carlina racemosa

I

II

I

I

0

Daucus carota subsp. maximus

I

I

0

I

II

Euphorbia exigua

II

I

0

II

0

Hedypnois cretica

0

I

I

II

I

Plantago coronopus subsp. coronopus

0

I

II

I

I

Pulicaria paludosa

II

I

I

0

I

Sesamoides purpurascens

II

I

I

I

0

Anthoxanthum aristatum subsp. aristatum

I

I

I

0

I

Bromus madritensis

I

I

I

I

0

Briza minor

I

II

I

0

0

Chamaemelum nobile

II

I

I

0

0

Hypericum perfoliatum

II

I

I

0

0

Jasione montana var. gracilis

II

I

I

0

0

Lotus hispidus

I

I

I

0

I

Ornithopus pinnatus

I

I

I

0

I

Spergularia purpurea

0

I

I

0

II

Trifolium campestre

I

II

I

0

0

Trifolium cherleri

0

I

0

II

I

Tuberaria guttata

II

I

I

0

0

Vulpia ciliata

I

I

II

0

0

Aegilops triuncialis

I

I

0

0

I

Anagallis arvensis subsp. arvensis

I

I

I

0

0

Bromus lanceolatus subsp. lanceolatus

I

I

0

II

0

Bromus rigidus

0

I

I

0

I

Cerastium glomeratum

I

I

I

0

0

Chaetopogon fasciculatus subsp. fasciculatus

I

0

I

0

I

Galium parisiense subsp. parisiense var. parisiense

I

I

I

0

0

Holcus lanatus

I

I

0

0

I

Illecebrum verticillatum

I

I

I

0

0

Lathyrus angulatus

I

I

0

0

I

Linum bienne

I

I

I

0

0

Lolium multiflorum

0

I

I

0

I

Lolium perenne

I

I

I

0

0

Molineriella laevis

I

I

I

0

0

Ornithopus sativus subsp. sativus

I

I

I

0

0

Parentucelia viscosa

I

I

I

0

0

Petrorhagia nanteuilii

0

I

0

II

0

Plantago lanceolata

I

I

I

0

0

Rumex conglomeratus

I

I

0

0

I

Sanguisorba verrucosa

I

I

I

0

0

Senecio jacobaea

I

I

I

0

0

Taeniatherum caput-medusae

I

I

0

I

0

Teesdalia nudicaulis

I

0

0

II

0

Trifolium bocconei

0

I

I

0

I

Trifolium dubium

I

I

I

0

0

Trifolium glomeratum

I

I

I

0

0

Trifolium resupinatum

0

I

I

0

I

Vicia benghalensis var. perennis

I

I

I

0

0

Vulpia muralis

I

I

I

0

0

Arrhenatherum album subsp. album

I

0

I

0

0

Bromus rubens

0

I

0

0

I

Bromus tectorum

I

I

0

0

0

Calendula arvensis

0

I

0

0

I

Carthamus lanatus

0

I

0

0

I

Chamaemelum fuscatum

0

I

0

0

I

Cleonia lusitanica

0

I

0

0

I

Crepis vesicaria subsp. haenseleri

0

I

I

0

0

Cynodon dactylon

I

I

0

0

0

Cynosurus echinatus

I

I

0

0

0

Dactylis glomerata subsp. hispanica

I

I

0

0

0

Dactylis glomerata subsp. lusitanica

0

I

I

0

0

Dipcadi serotinum subsp. serotinum

I

I

0

0

0

Diplotaxis catholica

0

I

0

0

I

Eryngium campestre

0

I

0

0

I

Galium aparine subsp. spurium var. vaillantii

0

I

I

0

0

Galium verrucosum subsp. verrucosum

I

0

I

0

0

Gynandriris sysirinchium

0

I

I

0

0

Holcus mollis subsp. mollis

I

I

0

0

0

Hordeum geniculatum

0

I

0

0

I

Hordeum murinum subsp. leporinum

0

I

I

0

0

Hymenocarpus lotoides

0

I

0

0

I

Hypericum linariifolium

I

I

0

0

0

Hypochaeris glabra

0

I

I

0

0

Juncus capitatus

I

I

0

0

0

Juncus rugosus

I

I

0

0

0

Linum trigynum

I

I

0

0

0

Logfia gallica

I

I

0

0

0

Lolium rigidum

0

I

I

0

0

Lolium temulentum

0

I

I

0

0

Lotus pedunculatus

0

I

0

0

I

Medicago polymorpha

0

I

0

0

I

Mentha pulegium

I

I

0

0

0

Narcissus triandrus subsp. pallidulus

I

I

0

0

0

Oenanthe crocrata

I

I

0

0

0

Phalaris minor

I

0

I

0

0

Plantago afra

0

I

0

I

0

Plantago bellardii

0

I

I

0

0

Poa trivialis subsp. trivialis

0

I

I

0

0

Psirulus incurvus

0

I

0

I

0

Rumex pulcher subsp. woodsii

I

I

0

0

0

Scirpoides holoschoenus

I

I

0

0

0

Scorpiurus muricatus

0

I

0

0

I

Silene scabriflora subsp. scabriflora

0

I

I

0

0

Trifolium angustifolium

0

0

I

0

I

Trifolium arvense

0

I

I

0

0

Trifolium cernuum

0

I

I

0

0

Trifolium striatum subsp. striatum

0

I

I

0

0

Trifolium subterraneum subsp. subterraneum

0

I

I

0

0


Table 4 Syntaxa frequency of studied grasslands in the four LMT

1 - Unmanaged; 2 - Extensive grazing by sheep with rotation crops; 3 - Extensive grazing by cattle and sheep with rotation crops; 4 - Frequent tillage without grazing. (c - calcareous, s - siliceous).



LMT

1

2

3

4c

4s

Number of relevés

21

42

22

13

12

 










 




Syntaxa



 




Gaudinio fragilis-Agrostietum castellanae

100

9.5

22.7

0

0

Holco annui-Bhrachypodietum distachyae

0

9.5

0

0

0

Leontodonto longirostris-Vulpietum bromoidis fragments

0

14.3

0

0

0.4

Velezio rigidae-Astericetum aquaticae

0

0

0

36

0

Pulicario uliginosae-Agrostietum salmanticae

0

19.0

9.1

0

0

Rumici angiocarpi-Coleostephetum myconis

0

11.9

40.9

0

16

Medicagini rigidulae-Aegilopetum geniculatae

0

9.5

0

16

0

Thero-Brometalia communities

0

9.5

4.5

0

0

Stellarietea mediae communities

0

16.8

22.8

0

31.6




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət