Ana səhifə

Appendix 1 Edible plant species documented in traditional markets in the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Valley. Collector’s names were converted to letters such as: avb=Alfonso Valiente-Banuet, epn=Edgar Pérez-Negrón, er=Erandi Rivera, it=Ignacio Torres, ls=Leonor


Yüklə 0.96 Mb.
səhifə1/8
tarix24.06.2016
ölçüsü0.96 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
Appendix 1 Edible plant species documented in traditional markets in the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Valley. Collector’s names were converted to letters such as: AVB=Alfonso Valiente-Banuet, EPN=Edgar Pérez-Negrón, ER=Erandi Rivera, IT=Ignacio Torres, LS=Leonor Solís, RL=Rafael Lira, SR=Selene Rangel-Landa, YA=Yaayé Arellanes, YE=Yven Echeverría.

No.

Family

Species

Common name

Voucher specimen

1

Alliaceae

Allium cepa L.

Cebolla

ER177

2

Alliaceae

Allium sativum L.

Ajo

Photo record

3

Amaranthaceae

Amaranthus hybridus L.

Quelite

YA693, YA739, EPN384

4

Anacardiaceae

Cyrtocarpa procera H.B. & K.

Chupandio

EPN49, YE310

5

Anacardiaceae

Mangifera indica L.

Mango

Photo record

6

Anacardiaceae

Spondias mombin L.

Obo

LS32

7

Anacardiaceae

Spondias purpurea L.

Ciruela

Photo record

8

Annonaceae

Annona cherimola Mill.

Chirimoya

EPN144, LS342

9

Annonaceae

Annona reticulata L.

Anona

EPN404, LS119

10

Apiaceae

Coriandrum sativum L.

Cilantro de monte

YA593, YA741

11

Apiaceae

Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.

Perejil

ER72

12

Araceae

Spathiphyllum

cochlearispathum (Liebm.) Engl

Oloxoxhitl

YA700

13

Arecaceae

Chamaedorea tepejilote Liebm.

ex Mart.


Tepejilote

YA637, 701

14

Asparagaceae

Agave potatorum Zucc.

Cacayas, Toshmezcalt

YA726, SR403

15

Asparagaceae

Agave sp. 1

Cacayas

YA673, 750

16

Asparagaceae

Agave sp. 2

Cacayas

YA633, 759

17

Asparagaceae

Yucca periculosa F. Baker

Izote

YA715

18

Asteraceae

Lactuca sativa L.

Lechuga




19

Asteraceae

Porophyllum linaria (Kunth) DC.

Pápalo

YA572, YA621, SR357

20

Asteraceae

Porophyllum macrocephalum

DC.


Pipicha

YA613, YA743

21

Asteraceae

Sonchus oleraceus L.

Quelite

YA729

22

Bignoniaceae

Parmentiera edulis DC.

Cuajilote

Photo record

23

Bixaceae

Bixa orellana L.

Achiote

Photo record

24

Brassicaceae

Brassica campestris L.

Nabo

YA626, YA747

25

Brassicaceae

Brassica oleraceae subsp.

spacephala L.

Col

YA703

26

Brassicaceae

Raphanus sativus L.

Rábano

SR44

27

Brassicaceae

Rorippa nasturtiumaquaticum

(L.) Hayek



Berro

YA653, YA686, YA749

28

Cactaceae

Acanthocereus subinermis

Britton & Rose



Nopal de cruz

YA636

29

Cactaceae

Escontria chiotilla

(F.A.C. Weber) Rose.



Jiotilla

IT451

30

Cactaceae

Ferocactus latispinus

Britton & Rose



Biznaga

IT454

31

Cactaceae

Hylocereus undatus

(Haw.) Britton & Rose



Pitahaya

IT452

32

Cactaceae

Myrtillocactus geometrizans

Britton & Rose



Garambuyo

YA709

33

Cactaceae

Neobuxbaumia tetetzo

(F.A.C. Weber) Backeb.



Tetecha

YA714, IT457

34

Cactaceae

Opuntia auberi Pfeiff.

Cocochitos

YA632, YA753

35

Cactaceae

Opuntia sp.

Tuna

Photo record

36

Cactaceae

Pachycereus weberi

(J.M. Coulter) Backeb.



Semilla de cardón

Photo record

37

Cactaceae

Stenocereus pruinosus

(Otto) F. Buxb.



Pitayas

IT462

38

Cactaceae

Stenocereus stellatus Riccob.

Xoconostle

IT463



Appendix 1. Continuation…

No.

Family

Species

Common name

Voucher specimen

39

Caricaceae

Carica papaya L.

Papaya

Photo record

40

Chenopodiaceae

Chenopodium ambrosioides L.

Epazote

YA574, YA694, YA727

41

Chenopodiaceae

Chenopodium berlandieri Moq.

Huauzontle

YE375

42

Convolvulaceae

Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.

Camote

Photo record

43

Cucurbitaceae

Apodanthera aspera Cogn.

Pisto

RL1093

44

Cucurbitaceae

Cucumis melo L.

Melón

Photo record

45

Cucurbitaceae

Cucurbita argyrosperma K. Koch. subsp. argyrosperma

Calabaza

RL1109, RL1112, RL1113

46

Cucurbitaceae

Cucurbita ficifolia Bouché

Chilacayota

Photo record

47

Cucurbitaceae

Cucurbita mostacha (Duch. ex Lam.) Duch. ex Poiret

Calabaza tamala

RL1092, RL1095, RL1108

48

Cucurbitaceae

Cucurbita pepo L.

calabaza

SR184

49

Cucurbitaceae

Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.

Chayote

ER215

50

Dioscoreaceae

Dioscorea sp.

Chichicamotl

Photo record

51

Ebenaceae

Diospyros digyna Jacq.

Zapote negro

Photo record

52

Euphorbiaceae

Jatropha neopauciflora Pax

Piñon de la Mixteca

YA716, YA757

53

Euphorbiaceae

Manihot esculenta Crantz

Yuca

Photo record

54

Fabaceae

Crotalaria pumila Ortega

Chepil

YA584, SR103

55

Fabaceae

Erythrina americana Miller

Pipe

YA641, YA748, SR458

56

Fabaceae

Inga vera Willd.

Cuajinicuil

Photo record

57

Fabaceae

Leucaena esculenta (Mociño & Sessé ex DC) Benth.

Huaje rojo

SR1216

58

Fabaceae

Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit.

Huajes

YA582, YA616

59

Fabaceae

Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb.

Jicama

Photo record

60

Fabaceae

Phaseolus coccineus L.

Ejote

YA589, YA634, YA735

61

Fabaceae

Phaseolus sp.

Flor de frijol

Photo record

62

Fabaceae

Phaseolus vulgaris L.

Frijol

SR9

63

Fabaceae

Pisum sativum L.

Chícharo

Photo record

64

Fabaceae

Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.

Guamuchil

Photo record

65

Fabaceae

Tamarindus indica L.

Tamarindo

Photo record

66

Fabaceae

Vicia faba L.

Haba

Photo record

67

Lamiaceae

Menta piperita L.

Hierba buena

YA576, YA624, YA744

68

Lamiaceae

Origanum majorana L.

Mejorana

YA672, SR206

69

Lamiaceae

Clinopodium mexicanum (Benth.) Govaerts

Hierba del aire

 SR1280

70

Lamiaceae

Thymus vulgaris L.

Tomillo fresco

YA614, YA668, YA670

71

Lauraceae

Litsea glaucescens Kunth

Laurel

YA669, YA676, YA746

72

Lauraceae

Litsea neesiana (S. Schauer) Hemsl.

Laurel

YA671

73

Lauraceae

Persea americana Miller

Aguacate

YA611, YA630, YA688

74

Lythraceae

Punica granatum L.

Granada

EPN142, SR43

75

Malpighiaceae

Byrsonima crassifolia (L.) Kunth

Nanche

AVB126, AVB192, AVB499

76

Malpighiaceae

Malpighia sp.

Nanche rojo

Photo record

77

Malvaceae

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench

Angú

YA590

78

Malvaceae

Ceiba aesculifolia subsp. parvifolia (Rose) P.E. Gibbs & Semir

Pochote

YA651, EPN61, YE244

79

Musaceae

Musa paradisiaca L.

Plátano

Photo record

80

Myrtaceae

Psidium guajava Griseb.

Guayaba

EPN122

81

Nolineaceae

Dasylirion serratifolium Lem.

Manitas

YA591, YA627, YA704

82

Oxalidaceae

Averrhoa carambola L.

Carambolo

Photo record

83

Oxalidaceae

Oxalis tuberosa Molina

Papa extranjera

Photo record

84

Passifloraceae

Passiflora edulis Sims

Granada china

LS180

85

Passifloraceae

Passiflora ligularis Juss.

Maracuya

Photo record

86

Phytolaccaceae

Phytolacca icosandra L.

Quelite

YA720, LS309

Appendix 1. Finish..

No.

Family

Species

Common name

Voucher specimen

87

Pinaceae

Pinus cembroides Zucc.

Piñon

Photo record

88

Piperaceae

Peperomia peltilimba C. DC.

Tequelite

YA577

89

Piperaceae

Piper auritum Kunth

Hierba santa

SR418

90

Poaceae

Triticum aestivum L.

Trigo

SR172

91

Poaceae

Zea mays L.

Maíz

SR174

92

Polygonaceae

Rumex crispus L.

Lengua de vaca

YA573, YA687, YA723

93

Portulacaceae

Portulaca oleracea L.

Verdolaga

LS397, IT152

94

Rosaceae

Crataegus pubescens Moc. & Sessé ex DC.

Tejocote

SR1424

95

Rosaceae

Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.

Níspero

SR50

96

Rosaceae

Fragaria × ananassa Rozier Duchesne ex Rozier

Fresa

Photo record

97

Rosaceae

Malus pumila Mill.

Manzana

SR227

98

Rosaceae

Prunus persica (L.) Batsch

Durazno

SR226

99

Rosaceae

Prunus serotina Ehrh.

Capulín

SR1412

100

Rosaceae

Pyrus communis L.

Pera

Photo record

101

Rubiaceae

Coffea arabica L.

Cafe

Photo record

102

Rutaceae

Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck

Lima

Photo record

103

Rutaceae

Citrus medica L

Limón

EPN123

104

Sapotaceae

Couepia poliandra (Kunth) Rose

Zapote de niño

Photo record

105

Sapotaceae

Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen

Chicozapote

EPN124

106

Sapotaceae

Sideroxylon palmeri (Rose) T.D. Penn.

Tempesquistle

YA642, YA663, YA706

107

Solanaceae

Capsicum annuum L.

Chile miahuateco

YA734

108

Solanaceae

Capsicum annuum var. annuum L.

Chile de monte

Photo record

109

Solanaceae

Capsicum annuum var. aviculare L.

Chile adobo

Photo record

110

Solanaceae

Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav.

Chile canario

ER181

111

Solanaceae

Cestrum nocturmun L.

Huele de noche

YA656, YA678

112

Solanaceae

Physalis philadelphica Lam.

Tomate verde

EPN62, SR26

113

Solanaceae

Sp. 1

Tomatillo

YA702

114

Solanaceae

Solanum lycopersicum L.

Jitomate

IT391

115

Solanaceae

Solanum nigrescens M. Martens & Galeotti

Hierba mora

YA615, YA655, YA689

116

Solanaceae

Solanum sp.

Quelite

Photo record

117

Solanaceae

Solanum tuberosum L.

Papa

Photo record

118

Solanaceae

Solanum melongena L.

Berenjena

Photo record

119

Solanaceae

Witheringia solanacea L'Hér.

Hierba mora

YA679

120

Verbenaceae

Lippia graveolens Cav.

Oregano

YA575, EPN60

121

Vitaceae

Vitis sp.

Uva silvestre

Photo record

122

Zingiberaceae

Renealmia alpinia (Rottb.) Maas

Guasmole

YA643
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət