Ana səhifə

And outlines of tests, syllabi and courses of reading


Yüklə 108.87 Kb.
tarix27.06.2016
ölçüsü108.87 Kb.
PUNJABI UNIVERSITY, PATIALA

ORDINANCES

AND OUTLINES OF TESTS,

SYLLABI AND COURSES OF READING

FOR
MASTER OF SCIENCE (IT)

SECOND YEAR

(III & IV Semester)

2013-14 AND 2014-15 SESSIONS

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

PUNJABI UNIVERSITY

PATIALA

M.Sc. (IT)

(Semester System)

IIND Year (III & IV Semester)

2013-14 AND 2014-15 SESSIONS


2nd Year

Semester System-III

Lecture Per week

External

Internal

Time Total Allowed

MS-211 Computer Graphics

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-212 Java Programming

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-213 Software Engineering

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-214 Computer Networks

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-215 Programming Lab-IV

(Computer Graphics)



8

60

40

3 Hrs

MS-216 Programming Lab-V

(Java Programming)



8

60

40

3 Hrs

Semester System-IV













MS-221 Web Technology

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-222 Theory Of Computation

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-223 LINUX Administration

5

80

20

3 Hrs

MS-224 Artificial Intelligence

5

80

40

3 Hrs

MS-225 Programming Lab-VI

(LINUX Administration)



8

60

40

3 Hrs



CONTINUOUS ASSESSMENT (THEORY PAPERS)


1.

Two tests will be conducted during the Semester. Both the tests will be considered for assessment.

:

60% of the marks allotted for Continuous Assessment

2.

Assessment/Quizzes

:

20% of the marks allotted for Continuous Assessment

3.

Attendance

:

10% of the marks allotted for Continuous Assessment.

4.

Class Participation and behaviour

:

10% of the marks allotted for Continuous Assessment.


L T P C

4 1 0 5
MS-211 : Computer Graphics
Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.

SECTION A
Graphics Hardware: The Functional characteristics of the systems are emphasized.

Input devices: Keyboard, Touch panel, Light pens, Graphic tablets, Joysticks, Trackball, Data glove, Digitizer, Image scanner, Mouse, Voice Systems.

Hard copy devices: Impact and non impact printers, such as line printer, dot matrix, laser, ink-jet, electrostatic, flatbed and drum plotters.

Video Display Devices: Refresh cathode -ray tube, raster scan displays, random scan displays, colour CRT-monitors, direct view storage tube, flat-panel displays, 3-D viewing devices, virtual reality, raster scan systems, random scan systems, graphics monitors and workstations.


SECTION B
Scan conversion algorithms for line, circle and ellipse, Bresenham’s algorithms, area filling techniques, character generation.
2-dimensional Graphics: Cartesian and Homogeneous co-ordinate system, Geometric transformations (translation, Scaling, Rotation, Reflection, Shearing), Composite transformations, affine transformation, Two dimensional viewing transformation and clipping (line, polygon and text).
SECTION C
3-dimensional Graphics: Geometric transformations (translation, Scaling, Rotation, Reflection, Shearing), Composite transformations, Mathematics of Projections (parallel & perspective). 3-D viewing transformations and clipping.
SECTION D
Hidden line and surface elimination algorithms, z-buffer, scan-line, sub-division, Painter's algorithm.
Illumination Models: Diffuse reflection, Specular reflection, refracted light, texture surface patterns, Halftoning, Dithering.

Surface Rendering Methods: Constant Intensity method, Gouraud Shading, Phong Shading.

 Reference Books :
1. D. Hearn and M.P. Baker, “Computer Graphics”, PHI New Delhi; Second Edition, 1995.

2. J.D. Foley, A.V. Dam, S.K. Feiner, J.F. Hughes,. R.L Phillips, ”Introduction to Computer Graphics”, Addison-Wesley Publishing company, N.Y.; Second Edition,1994.

3. R.A. Plastock and G. Kalley, “Computer Graphics”, McGraw Hill, 1986.
L T P C

4 1 0 5
MS-212 : Java Programming
Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
Section-A
Introduction to Java, Why java is important to the Internet, Object Oriented Programming, Data types, Variables, Arrays, the Simple types, Floating Point Types, Operators, Arithmetic Operators. The Bit wise operators, Relational Operator's, Boolean, Logical Operators, Control Statements.
Section-B
Introducing Classes : Class fundamentals, declaring objects, Assigning object Reference, Variables, Introducing Methods, Constructors, this keyword, Garbage collection, Overloading Using Objects and parameters, Argument Passing, Returning Objects, Recursion, Access Control, Static, Nested & Inner Classes. Exploring String class using command line Arguments. Inheritance.
Section-C
Packages : Defining a package, CLASSPATH, Access protection, Importing Packages, Defining an interface, Implementing Interface. Exception handling fundamentals, Exception types, using try & catch, throw, throws, Java's Built in Exceptions, Creating your own Exception subclasses.
Section-D
Threading, Multithreading, Applets, Event handling, Introduction of AWT.

Reference Books :


  1. Patrick Naughton and Herbert Schildt, “The Complete Reference Java 2”, Tata McGraw Hill, 1999.

  2. Lemay, L. : Teach yourself Java in 21 days, Tech.

  3. Griffith : 1001 Java Programming Tips.

  4. Sulalman : Java Programmers Library.



L T P C

4 1 0 5
MS-213 : Software Engineering
Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.

2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.

Section A 

Software Engineering : History, Definition, Goal; The role of the Software Engineer, The Software Life Cycle, The relationship of Software Engineering to other areas of Computer Science, Classification of Software Qualities, Representative Qualities, Software process models: Waterfall model, prototyping, spiral; Tools and techniques for process modeling, Management of software engineering management functions, project planning and organization. 



Section B 

Requirement Analysis: The requirement process, types of requirements, Characteristics and components of SRS, Data flow Diagrams, Data Dictionary, UML diagrams for specifying behaviors ,metrics, verification of SRS.

Design and Software architecture: The Software design activity and its objectives, Abstraction, Modularity, Coupling-Cohesion criteria, Object-Oriented Design: generalization and specialization, associations and aggregations. 

Section C 

Coding: Programming standards and procedures, programming guidelines, documentation, and Code verification techniques.

Verification and validation: Approaches to verification, testing goals, principles,

Equivalence class partitioning, Boundary value analysis, mutation testing, graph based testing, cyclomatic complexity, test planning ,automated testing tools, features of Object-Oriented testing. 



Section D 

Software maintenance: The nature of maintenance, maintenance problems, maintenance techniques and tools.

Software re-engineering, reverse engineering, forward engineering: forward Engineering for Object-oriented and client/server architecture, Building blocks for CASE, CASE tools and applications. 

 Reference Books :


  1. Carlo Ghezzi, Mehdi Jazayeri, Dino Mandrioli, “ Fundamentals of Software Engineering”, 2nd edition Pearson Education. 2003.

  2. Shari Lawrence Pfleeger, “ Software Engineering : Theory and Practice”, 2nd edition, Pearson Education, 2003.

  3. P.Jalota, “An Integrated Approach to SoftwareEngineering”, Narosa Publications.

  4. Roger.S.Pressman,” SoftwareEngineering-A practitioner’s Approach”, 3rd edition,McGraw-Hill.

L T P C

4 1 0 5
MS-214 : Computer Networks
Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
Section A:
Computer networks: uses of computer networks, Goals and applications of networks, computer network structure and architecture, reference models: OSI model, TCP/IP model, Comparison of TCP/IP and OSI models, Introduction to Novell Netware, and ARPANET.
Section B:
Medium Access Sublayer : Static and dynamic channel allocation for LAN and MAN ALOHA Protocols, LAN Protocols : CSMA, CSMA/CD, Collision Free protocol, BRAP, MLMA, Binary countdown, Limited contention protocol, Urn Protocol, Adaptive tree walk protocol.

Networking and Internetworking devices: Repeater, bridges, routers, gateways, switches.
Section C:
High speed LAN: FDDI, Fast Ethernet, HIPPI, Fiber channel.

LAN IEEE 802.x standards.

Routing: Static vs. Dynamic Routing, various Routing Algorithms.

Congestion Control: Causes of Congestion, Various Congestion Control Strategies and Algorithms

Mobile telephone, mobile telephone switching office.


Section D:
Internet protocols: Principles of Internetworking, connectionless internetworking, Internet protocols, IPv6.

Network Security: Security requirements and attacks, encryption Public key encryption and digital Signatures. distributed applications: SNMP, SMTP, HTTP.

 Reference Books :


1. A.S. Tannenbaum, “Computer Networks", 3rd Edition, Prentice Hall, 1999.

2. Data Communications & Networking by Forouzan, Tata McGraw Hills.

3. D.E. Cormer," Computer Networks and Internet”, 2nd Edition, Addison Wesley Publication, 2000.

4. D.E. Cormer and D.L. Stevens," Inter-networking with TCP-IP: Design, Implementation and Internals", Vol. II, Prentice Hall, 1990.

5. D. Bertsekas and R.Gallagar, “Data Networks”, 2nd Edition, Prentice-Hall, 1992.

6. Stevens W.R.," UNIX Network Programming," Prentice Hall, 1990.



L T P C

0 0 8 8

MS-215 : Programming Lab-IV (Computer Graphics)

Maximum Marks: 100* Max. Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Practical sessions to be conducted:40-45
This laboratory course will mainly comprise of exercise based on subject MS-211 Computer Graphics.
*Maximum Marks for Continuous Assessment: 40
Maximum Marks for University Examination : 60

L T P C

0 0 8 8

MS-216 Programming Lab-V (Java Programming)

Maximum Marks: 100* Max. Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Practical sessions to be conducted: 40-45
This laboratory course will mainly comprise of exercise based on subject MS-212 Java Programming.

.

*Maximum Marks for Continuous Assessment: 40


Maximum Marks for University Examination : 60

MS 221 : Web Technology

L T P C

4 1 0 5

Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
Section A

Introductory:

Internet Basics: Networks, Protocols, TCP/IP, Internet Addresses, Ports, Sockets, Name Resolution, Firewalls, Protocol Tunneling, Proxy Servers, Internet Standards, governing the web HTTP, MIME, Inside URLs, Web applications, Overview of clients/servers web communication, comparison of web servers, Common Gateway Interface CGI.


Section B

Web Page Designing :

Introduction to markup languages;

HTML: list, table, images, frames, forms, pages style sheets CSS;

XML: DTD, XML Namespaces, XML schemes, Presenting XML with CSS and XSLT, XML-DOM, What is XHTML?



Section C

Client Side Scripting:

Java script: Introduction, documents, forms, statements, functions, objects;

Event and event handling; Browsers and the DOM, JQuery: Syntax, Selectors, Events and AJAX methods.
Section D

Server Side Programming

PHP: Introduction, requirements, PHP syntax, data type, variables, strings, operators, if-else, control structure, switch, array, function, file handling, form, sending email, file upload, session/state management, error and exception, PHP Database for dynamic Web pages.

Introduction to Servlets: Servlet Basic Servlet Structure, Servlet Lifecycle, Servlet APIs. Writing thread safe Servlets. Setting Cookies and Session Management with Servlet API.
Reference Books :


  1. Jeffrey C Jackson, “Web Technology – A computer Science perspective”, Persoson Education, 2007.

  2. Chris Bates, “Web Programming – Building Internet Applications, “Wiley India, 2006.

  3. Xavier, C, “ Web Technology and Design” , New Age International

  4. Ivan Bayross,” HTML, DHTML, Java Script, Perl & CGI”, BPB Publication.

  5. Ramesh Bangia, “Internet and Web Design” , New Age International

  6. Bhave, “Programming with Java”, Pearson Education

  7. Ullman, “PHP for the Web: Visual QuickStart Guide”, Pearson Education

  8. Deitel, “Java for programmers”, Pearson Education

  9. Dustin R. Callaway, “Inside Servlets” Pearson Education.


MS-222 : Theory of Computation


L T P C

4 1 0 5

Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
SECTION A
Finite Automata: Deterministic finite Automata, Non deterministic finite Automata, Equivalence of NFA and DFA, Finite Automata with Epsilon-moves. 2-Way Finite Automata, Crossing sequences. Applications of finite automata: Lexical Analyzers and text editors.
SECTION B
Moore and Mealy Machine, Regular Expression and Languages: Regular expression, Conversion between regular expressions and finite automata: Application of Regular Expressions: Regular Expression in UNIX, Lexical analysis, Finding pattern in text.
SECTION C
Regular Languages and Regular sets: Pumping lemma for regular sets, Applications of pumping lemma.

Context free Grammar and Languages: Context free Grammars: Derivation Trees, Leftmost and rightmost derivations, Ambiguity, Properties of Context free Languages- Normal forms for context free grammars.


SECTION D
Pushdown Automata: Pushdown Automata: Deterministic Push Down Automata;

Turing Machine (TM): One Tape, multitape, The notions of time and space complexity in terms of T.M. Construction of simple problems.


Text Books:


  1. J.E. Hopcroft, R. Motwani and J.D. Ullamn, “Introduction to Automata Theory, Languages and Computation”, Pearson Education Asia, 2nd Edition.


Reference Books :
1 Daniel I.A. Cohen, "Introduction to Computer Theory", Wiley, Second edition.

  1. B. M. Moret, “The Theory of Computation”, Pearson Education Asia.

  2. H.R. Lewis and C.H. Papa dimitriou, “Elements of the theory of Computation”, Pearson Education Asia 2nd Edition.


L T P C

4 1 0 5
MS-223 : Linux Administration
Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
SECTION A
Introduction: Overview of Linux, Linux's History, Advantages of Linux, Minimum System Requirements; Installing Linux: Choosing Text or Graphics Installation, Setting up your Hard Drive, Understanding the Swap Space, Creating the Linux File-system partition, Setting up the mouse, root password and Ethernet, Configuration X, Selecting packages to Install, Creating the Boot Disk. Using LILO boot manager: Installing LILO, LILO make-file, Updating LILO, Removing or Disabling LILO, Troubleshooting LILO. The Boot Process, Startup Scripts, Shutdown, Halt and reboot, Creating a New Login, Virtual Terminals, Running as root.
SECTION B
Basic Linux Commands : How Linux Commands Work, Command Options & Parameters, Input and Output Redirection, Mian pages, Wildcards : * and ?, Environment Variables, The process status Commands : ps, termination command : kill, the su command, the grep command.

Linux File System : Common types of files, filenames, Inodes, The root directory, How directories are named, Navigating the Linux file System : pwd command, Absolute and relative filenames; cd command, Creating and Deleting files : Cat, Creating Directories, Moving and Copying files, Moving Directories, Removing files and directories, Important directories in the Linux file System : / , /home, /bin, /usr, /usr/bin, /var/spool, /dev, /sbin, /etc.

File and Directory ownership, Groups, Changing group ownership, File Permissions, UMASK Setting, Changing File Permission, Changing directory permissions; Bash : What is Shell ? How the Shell gets Started, The most common Shells;


SECTION C
Shell Scripting: Creating and Executing Shell Programs, Using variables : Assigning a value to a variable, Accessing the value of a variable, Positional Parameters and other Built-In Shell Variables; Special Characters, Conditional Statements : if Statement , case Statement; Iteration Statements : for Statement, while Statement, until Statement, shift Command, select Statement, repeat Statement, Functions.

Editing and Typesetting : Text Editors vi, The vi Editor, Starting vi, vi modes, Inserting Text, Quitting vi, Moving the Cursor, Deleting Text, Copying and Moving Text, Searching and Replacing Text, Setting Preferences.
Configuring the X Window: Xfree86 Software Distribution, Choosing an X Server, Installing Xfree86 Manually, Installing Xfree86 using a Script, Path Environment Variable; Configuring Xfree86; The xconfig and XF86Config Files in Detail: Pathnames, Keyboard Setting, Mouse Definition, Monitor Model, Video Cards, The Xfree86 Server, Testing Xfree86 Configurations, The .xinitrc File.
SECTION D
Linux for System Administrators: System Administration Basics, The root Account, Starting and Stopping the System, Booting from a Floppy, Using LILO to Boot, Shutting Down Linux; Mounting File Systems : Mounting a Floppy, CD-ROM, Creating a New file System, Un-mounting file Systems, Backup and restore: Compressing files with gzip, Using tar and cpio; Setting up your System : Setting the System Name, Using a Maintenance Disk, Forgetting the root Password, Setting the Login Message.

Networking & Network Services: What is TCP/IP? IP Address, Ports, Sockets, Subnets, Routing, Hardware Requirements, Configuring the Network, Configuration Files, Testing and Troubleshooting, The netstart Command, ping, traceroute, Mail, News, NFS, www, FTP, Telnet, DNS.

Network Security: Firewalls.


REFERENCE Books :
1. Tim Parker : Linux Unleashed Third Edition, Techmedia, 1999.

2. Tackett, J : Special Edition using LINUX, PHI.

3. Norton, P. : Complete guide to LINUX, Techmedia.

4. Komarinski, M : LINUX System Administration Handbook, AW.

5. SUMITABHA DAS : UNIX Concepts & Application 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw- Hill

L T P C

4 1 0 5
MS- 224 : Artificial Intelligence
Maximum Marks: 80 Maximum Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Lectures to be delivered: 40-45
A) Instructions for paper-setter

The question paper will consist of five sections A, B, C, D and E. Sections A, B, C and D will have two questions from the respective sections of the syllabus and will carry 20% marks each. Section E will have 5-10 short answer type questions which will cover the entire syllabus uniformly and will carry 20% marks in all.


B) Instructions for candidates

1. Candidates are required to attempt one question each from sections A, B, C and D of the question paper and the entire section E.


2. Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
SECTION-A
Introduction to AI : Definition, Nilsson's Onion Model explaining basic Elements of AI and AI application Areas.

Introduction to Prepositional Logic: Syntax, Semantics, Inference methods in Prepositional Logic.

Introduction to Predicate Logic: Syntax, Semantics of Predicate Logic, Clausal form, Resolution, Unification, Inference Mechanisms.
SECTION-B
Knowledge Based Systems : Meaning of Knowledge, Types of Knowledge, Components of Knowledge Base System.

Knowledge Representation : Approaches to Knowledge representation, Issues in Knowledge representation, Knowledge representation using rules. Semantic Nets, Frames, Conceptual Dependencies, Scripts, CYC.

Knowledge Acquisition : Definition, General Learning Model, Types of Learning, Factors affecting Learning.

Knowledge organization & Manipulation: Introduction, Issues in organization and manipulation.
SECTION-C
Dealing with uncertainty: Symbolic reasoning under uncertainty-Introduction and logics for Non-monotonic reasoning, Implementation issues.

Prolog Programming : Features of Prolog, Elementary Data Types, Compound objects in Prolog, Writing simple program in Prolog, Understanding Default flow control of the Prolog Program, Controlling Program Flow with cut and fail, List Manipulation, String manipulation, Arithmetic operators, Input /Output statement.

SECTION-D
Expert systems : Basic Components & architecture of Expert systems, representing and using domain knowledge, ES-Shells.
Applications of AI : Game Playing-The minmax Search Procedure, Adding Alpha-beta Cutoff’s Planning-Overview, Components of Planning System, Natural Language processing : Overview, Syntactic processing, Semantic analysis, Morphological, Discourse and Pragmatic processing.
Reference Books :-


  1. E. Rich and K. Knight, "Artificial Intelligence", Tata McGraw Hill.

  2. E. Charnaik and D. McDermott, "Introduction to Atificial Intelligence", Addison-Welsley Publishing Company.

  3. Dan W. Patterson, "Introduction to Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems", PHI.

  4. W.F. Clofisin and C.S. Melifish, "Programming n PROLOG", Narosa Publishing Co.

  5. Sanjiva Nath, "Turbo PROLOG", Galgotia Publications Pvt. Ltd.

L T P C

0 0 8 8
MS-225 : Programming Lab-VI (LINUX Administration)

Maximum Marks: 100* Max. Time: 3 Hrs.

Minimum Pass Marks: 35% Practical sessions to be conducted: 60-65
This laboratory course will mainly comprise of exercise based on subject MS-223 named LINUX Administration.

.

*Maximum Marks for Continuous Assessment: 20


Maximum Marks for University Examination: 80


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət