Ana səhifə

7th biannual workshop in antigen presentation april 24-27, 2012 Amsterdam, The Netherlands


Yüklə 25.7 Kb.
tarix25.06.2016
ölçüsü25.7 Kb.
7th BIANNUAL WORKSHOP IN ANTIGEN PRESENTATION

April 24-27, 2012

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

~SESSION 1 – Wednesday, April 25~
Antigen Presenting Cells – Presentation by Class II MHC Molecules

Paul Roche – Session Chair
8:45 am Welcome and Introductory Statements

9:00 – 9:30 am Jose Villadangos - Cell Biology of Pathogen Detection, Processing and Presentation by Dendritic Cells


9:30 – 10:00 am Yvette van Kooyk - Glycan Based DC Targeting Strategies that Enhance Cross-Presentation for Improved Vaccination
10:00 – 10:30 am Lawrence Stern - Crystal Structure of the Peptide- exchange Inhibitor HLA-DO Bound to HLA-DM and Insight into the Mechanism of DM-facilitated Peptide Exchange
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 am Petra PaulA Multi-dimensional RNAi Screen

Reveals Pathways Controlling MHC Class II Antigen Presentation
11:30 – 12:00 pm Sebastian Amigorena - Autonomous Antigen Degradation and Presentation in Dendritic Cell Phagosomes
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch break

~SESSION 2- Wednesday, April 25~
Presentation by Class II MHC Molecules

Elizabeth Mellins – Session Chair

1:00 – 1:30 pm Paul Allen - Endogenous p/MHC: Their Role in Positive Selection of T Cells and Peripheral Function


1:30 – 2:00 pm Laurence Eisenlohr - Relative Contribution of Endogenous Epitopes to the H-2b-restricted Anti-influenza CD4+ T Cell Response
2:00 – 2:30 pm James Mohan - Register Shifting of an Insulin Peptide-MHC Complex Allows Diabetogenic T Cells to Escape Thymic Deletion
2:30 – 3:00 pm Coffee break
3:00 – 3:30 pm Philippe Pierre - Microbial Detection Controls Defective Ribosomal Proteins Degradation by Autophagy and Subsequent Endogenous MHC II-restricted Presentation in Dendritic Cells
3:30 – 4:00 pm Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil Opposite Effects of Short-tail and Long-tail Class I Myosins on Antigen Processing and Presentation

4:00 – 5:00 pm Poster Sessions 1 & 2


5:00 – 6:00 pm Poster Sessions 3 & 4

6:00 – 7:00 pm Open Disussion #1 – Can Our Understanding of Antigen Presentation be Translated into the Clinic and New Therapeutics? Leader – Cornelis Melief – TBA



~SESSION 3 – Thursday, April 26~
Presentation by Class I MHC Molecules

Tim Elliott – Session Chair

9:00 – 9:30 am Jonathan Yewdell - Will Wonders Never Cease? Unraveling the Intricacies of the Class I Processing Pathway


9:30 – 10:00 am Alex Theodossis - Shedding Light on MHC Class I Antigen Loading: A UV-labile Peptide Ligand Approach
10:00 – 10:30 am Elke Krüger - Oxidant-damage of Viral Proteins by NADPH-oxidase Nox4-induced Radical Production Drives MHC Class I Antigen Processing
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 am Paul Lehner - Identifying Novel Ubiquitin E3 Ligases in the MHC Class I Antigen Presentation Pathway
11:30 – 12:00 pm Eva Huber - Constitutive and Immunoproteasome Crystal Structures Reveal Differences in Substrate and Inhibitor Specificity
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch break

~SESSION 4 – Thursday, April 26~
Presentation by Class I MHC Molecules

Margarita del Val – Session Chair

1:00 – 1:30 pm Nilabh Shastri - A Novel Transfer RNA Shapes the Cryptic Peptide Repertoire Presented by MHC Class I Molecules


1:30 – 2:00 pm Cornelis Melief - Mechanism of Superior Cross Presentation of Synthetic Long Peptides in Comparison with Protein for Therapeutic Cancer Vaccination
2:00 – 2:30 pm José Lòpez de CastroThe influence of natural ERAP1 Polymorphism on the HLA-B27 Peptidome In Vivo
2:30 – 3:00 pm Coffee break
3:00 – 3:30 pm David Margulies - The Peptide-receptive Transition State of MHC-I Molecules: Insights from Structure and Molecular Dynamics
3:30 – 4:00 pm Thorbald Van Hall - Non-classical Antigen Presentation of Tumor Antigens Enables CTL Immunity to Tumor Escape Variants

4:00 – 5:00 pm Poster Session 5 & 6


5:00 – 6:00 pm Poster Session 7 & 8
6:30 – 7:30 pm Open Discussion #2 – Are there more different modes of processing presentation and cross presentation? Leader – Hidde Ploegh, TBA


~SESSION 5 – Friday, April 27~
Biology of Class I MHC Presentation

Oddmund Bakke – Session Chair

9:00 – 9:30 am Peter van Endert - IRAP is Required for Normal Phagosome and Endosome Maturation in Dendritic Cells


9:30 – 10:00 am Peter Cresswell - Structural and Mechanistic Aspects of the Peptide Loading Complex
10:00 – 10:30 am Jeff Colbert/Kenneth Rock - Substrate-induced Protein Stabilization Reveals a Predominant Contribution from Mature Protein to Peptides Presented on MHC Class I
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 am Louise Boyle - The Tapasin-related Protein TAPBPR Modulates the ER Export Rate of MHC Class I
11:30 – 12:00 pm Jim KaufmanChicken TAP Genes are Polymorphic and Co-evolve with the Dominantly-expressed Class I Gene
12:00 – 1:00 pm Lunch break

~SESSION 6 – FRIDAY, APRIL 27~
Presentation by Non-classical MHC Molecules

Sebastian Springer – Session Chair

1:00 – 1:30 pm Erin Adams - Antigen Presentation by CD1 Molecules


1:30 – 2:00 pm Enzo Cerundolo - title to be announced
2:00 – 2:30 pm Luc Teyton - Extracellular Processing of Lipid Antigens
2:30 – 3:00 pm James McCluskeyA Structural Basis for Selection of the Mucosal Associated Invariant T Cell Receptor in MR1-restricted Antigen Recognition
3:00 – 5:00 pm Selected Oral-poster Presentation
5:00 – 6:00 pm Open Discussion #3 – Headed by junior colleagues in the field, to be selected.

What did I learn from the old boys, and what can the old boys learn from me?


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©atelim.com 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət