1 Sauk County Historical Society
Photographic Collection
People
Abbott, Lizzie, (Tanney),16-2001EL, also Christiana Wright, Georgiana McFetridge, Lizzie Slye (Davenport), Florence Rich
Abbott, Lizzie, Slye, Lizzie, 26-1956E [W18IE], also Mrs. Davenport, Chris Laura Willet, Lizzie
Slye, Mamie Wright, Jean Semple
Ableman, Colonel Stephen Van Rensselaer, 17-1986D2 [M19DL], founder of Ableman (now Rock Springs), WI
Ableman, S., UN898, family home in Rock Springs
Ableman, Stephen V.R., 17-1986D3 [M19D3],
Accola, Ivan, UN2011, soldier WWII
Adamske, Frank, UN391
Aiken, Martha, UN934, Mrs. McFetridge, 1841-1930
Akey, Wallace, UN393
Alban, James S., UN398
Alexander, Bill, UN1264, with his uncle Henry Voll’s horse team. 1925
Alexander, Henry (family), UN387, c. 1929. Back, L-R: Phil, Emma, Lucetta (Fosdick), Will,
Elvin. Front: John, Henry, Cora (Biege), Sophia, Perez.
Alexander, Henry, UN1006, Left, Oscar A. Hurlbut (d. Memorial Day 1943) at Gettysburg reunion of Blue & Gray
Alexander, Richard, 25-1991M [R37CM], GAR member, Co. K, 45th Wis. Inf.
Allen, William, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,
Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art
Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun
Altpeter, John, 2-2004AJ, c. 1940's, Sauk County Law Enforcement
Anderson, Charles K., Soldier WWII
Andrews, Louise, (See Burrington, UN1897)
Anstett, Jack A., UN392
Antonelli, A. 24-1920CTT [1225CTT], WWI soldier
Apker, Samuel R., 42-1988AC (R37-AC), Civil War soldier, 17th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. H.
Apker, Samuel R., 42-1988AK (R37-AK), Civil War soldier, 17th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. H.
Apker, Samuel R., 14-1914 (911), Civil War soldier, 17th Wis. Vol. Inf. Co. H.
Arndt, Martin UN388, in derby on foot bridge put up by C&NW RR
Arthur, Rena I., 9-1984 “W33], family in a living room at Christmas
Ashley, Clarence, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,
Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art
Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun
Aspenwall, E.B., 24-1920C3R [1225C3R], WWI soldier
Aton, Will UN389
Aton, Will, UN913, family photo, c. 1903
Attridge, Art, UN390
Atwood, Martha, Mrs. Jacob Van Orden, 9-1981B [F16B]
Auban, James S., 2-2002SI, monument, (from H.E. Cole collection)
Austin, William Henry, 46-1909 (508), Civil War, 23rd Co. C, Wis. Vol. Inf. (Tintype)
Babcock, Bathsheba, UN444, on left is Emily Fox Dickens Freer, right is her mother Bathsheba
Babcock Fox. Home near Delton.
Backhofen, Bertha, & Adolph Stebler, UN994. See note on Adolph Stebler.
Baer, Carl, UN1325, (See Gatteker, family)
Baer, Gertrude, 31-1942 [D6-7], Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Baer
Baer, Homer, 30-1942 [D6-6], Son of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Baer
Baer, Louis, 29-1942 [D6-5], Son of Mr. & Mrs. Alfred Baer
Bailey, Floyd, 24-1920C36 [1225C3G], WWI soldier
Bailey, Floyd, UN1379, Baraboo High team, 1916 Wis. Basketball Tournament
Baker, Mabel, UN1064, Mabel Barker Waddell Hackett and husband Charles Hackett, Feb. 1944
Barker, Walter, 2-2004CE, 1959
Barbeau, Pierce Boisdore, UN394, b. LaPrairie, Canada, June 29, 1800. d. Sault St. Marie, MI, Oct. 17, 1882. Barbknecht, Arthur H., 7-1963D (B3-33D), Soldier, 1944.
Barber, Forest, 24-1920CB [1225CB], WWI soldier
Barfield, Elsie, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942
Barker, Mable, UN1005, L-R: Pearl, Arthur, Margaret, Ralph, Mable Barker Waddell
Barker, Mable, UN929, Pearl Waddell & Mable Barker Waddell, married March 8, 1905
Barlow, Allie, (See Burrington, UN1897)
Barlow, Henry P., UN190, City Council,, photo 6/5/1920, survivors of 1st city council,
incorporated 3-1882. Henry P. Barlow, alderman 3rd Ward; Jacob Van Orden, alderman
1st Ward; James S. Worthman, alderman 2nd Ward.
Barlow, Henry P., UN218, alderman 3rd ward. 1920
Barnes, Lucinda, UN566, Lucinda Barnes Noyes
Barrett, Estele, 20-1999G, married George Weber, seated 3rd on right row. School photo.
Barrett, Maud, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Barringer, William, 2-2004CF
Barrow, Mildred & George, UN417, wedding photo
Bartenback, Carl, UN1259, Excelsior Town Chairman 1916-1917
Bartley, Laura, 7-1963G [B3-33G], Mrs. Green, (1880-1912) with son Arthur
Bartley, Minnie, 7-1963O [B3-33O], c. 1906. Gladys Pearson-teacher at Man Mound School.
Minnie Montgomery Bartley, William George Montgomery, Carrie Montgomery.
Bartley, Mrs. R.N., 7-1963E (B3-33E), c. 1920, with grandson, William at Adams, WI
Bartley, Mrs. R.N., 7-1963F (B3-33F), 1912 at Adams, WI. Also with Mrs. John Peterson.
Bassett, UN1266, from Bassett family album
Battles, Ed, UN367, c. 1900
Baumgarth, Lorene, Verlin, 102-2006-6. C. 1936.
Baumgarth, Lorene, 102-2006-5. Lorene Baumgarth Hoty.
Bayles, Earl & Carlotta Holmes Bayles, UN368
Beebe, Laura, 2-2002PN, 1885, in her wedding dress, taken in Toronto, Ont.
Befera, O.J., 2-2004CG
Behnke, Henry, UN1258, Excelsior Town Chairman 1904-1915
Beich, Peter, UN369
Belter, Gustav, 24-1920CII [125CII], WWI soldier
Bender, Emma, 2-2002DD, with George Isenberg, wedding photo
Bender, Patricia, 2-2004CH
Benedict, Mrs. H., 34-1958 [A3-113]
Benneth, Winefred, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Bennett, H.H., 2-2002DF, photographer, with wife & children
Bentley, Frank R., 33-1958 [A3-112], 1869-1939
Bentley, Jessie, UN370, daughter of Frank & Emma Bentley, 1896-1903
Bergman, Louise, 14-2001C, L-R: Ida & Frieda Westedt, Emma Luehrsen, Emma Tilker, Cora
Leicher, Louise Bergman, at Loganville, 1906
Berkley, Harley M., 24-1920C3J [1225C3J], WWI soldier
Berkley, Harold, 2-2002OB, Fishermen, c. 1900. Also: John Martin, Will Springer, M. Brown.
Berkley, William, 24-1920CU [1225CU}, WWI soldier
Betts, Min, 2-2002PR, photo taken Watertown, WI
Biege, Cora, UN387, nee Alexander. Family photo
Billings, Josh., UN729, pre-1900
Bitter, Anna T., 2-2003BE
Bitter, Erna, 2-2003CD, high school graduation photo
Black, Jennie, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson
Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts
Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),
9. Greta Koch, 10.?
Blackman, John C., UN736, Quartermaster, 42nd Regiment Infantry, Civil War soldier.
Blake, J.W., 42-1988AE (R37-AE), Civil War soldier, 42nd Wis. Vol. Inf.
Blake, UN737, Civil War Soldier
Blanc, Albert, 24-1920C3T [1225C3T], WWI
Blanchard, Gertrude, 32-1958 [A2-111]
Blanchett, C.S., 25-1991H [R37CH], Co. D 113 Illinois Infantry Civil War
Blatchley, Anna,UN542, Mrs. Samuel McCoy, Born c. 1850, a teacher. Died c. 1919.
Blatchley, Boyd, 16-2001EA, c. 1912
Blackman, Alta, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Blackman, John C. 42-1988AH (R37-AH), Quartermaster, 42nd Regiment Infantry, Civil War soldier.
Blauisch, John 3-1985 [V7-G]
Bleunchen, William F., 24-1920C3P [1225C3P], WWI soldier
Bliss, Belle, 2-2004GP, National President, Women’s Relief Corps
Bliss, Bell, UN382, National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.
Bliss, Bell, UN400
Bliss, Bell, UN401
Bliss, Bell W. UN378, National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.
Bliss, Bell W. UN383, National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.
Bliss, Bell W., UN379, National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.
Bliss, Belle 81-1941A, also: Mrs. John Williamson
Bliss, Bell W., UN494, National President of the Women’s Relief Corps.
Bliss, Ida, UN377,
Bliss, Ida 2-2001BY & 2-2002CA, Phantom Club Party in her honor on approaching marriage to Art Burt, c. 1900,
held at Henry Mould home. 1. Ida Bliss Burt, 2. Edith Hackett Cramer, 3. Maud Cook McGann, 4. Jessie
Holden, 5. Amanda Fisher Ulrich, 6. Van Etta Reynolds, 7. ?, 8. Kate Falvey, 9. May McGann, 10. Viva
Robinson Osborn, 11. Helen Riney, 12. Clare Mould Patrich, 13. Maud Roethinger-Mrs. Dr. Hoyt, 14.
Mabel Woock Lawrence, 15. Margert Morris, 16. Elizabeth Ruggles Saunders, 17. Eva Christie, 18.
Mary Ruggles, 19.Allie Secker Hofstatter, 20.Ida Palmer Ringling, 21.Mrs. Mould, 22.Norma Mould Acott.
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN373, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN380, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN374, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN371, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN381, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN372, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, Marcellus N. & Bell Bliss, UN385, 50th anniversary 7/22/1923
Bliss, UN386, Bliss home at 608 East St., Baraboo, WI
Block, Henry, UN366, with Elizabeth, Sarah, Willie, Arthur, Emma
Block, Henry, UN921, family, c. 1900
Bloom, F., 2-2004JA
Boellthew, Darleen, 16-2001PC, 8th Grade Baraboo school, 1942
Boettcher, Ernest F., 18-1958 [A3-108]
Bohn, 14-1995GD, Family Reunion, Lime Ridge, 1910. 1st row (front):Kenneth Bohn, John,
Miner, ?, Carl Bohn, Lenore Nuss, Lucille Bohn, ?, ?, June Miner. 2nd row: John Bohn,
Flora Bohn, Henry, Bohn, Robert Bown w/Maurine Kamps, Dick Bohn, Chris Bohn, Art
Bohris daughter, Elsa Bohn Bible w/Robert Hall. 3rd row: an Iowa cousin, Belle Bohn,
Marion? Bohn, Iowa cousin, Ruth Nuss, ?, Blanche Bohn, Louise Bohn, Frieda Bohn,
Emma Bohn, Nina Bohn Hall w/Norville, ?, Genivieve Bohn, Art Bohn, Jerry Bohn, Edith Miner, Bertha Bohn. 4th row: ?, ?, Otto Bohn, Hall Rathman, Amy Bohn, Henry Bohn, Dan Bohn, Harvey Bohn, ?, ?, ?, Clark Miner. 5th row (back): ?, ?, Bess Bohn, Olive Bohn, Eva Bohn, Nillie Bohn, Anna Nuss, Alta Bohn, Myrtle Bohn, Part Hall, Wolter Bible, Fred Kemps.
Bohn, Amy, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Bohn, Bess, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Bohn, Miss, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Bohn, Clarence, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Bohn, Eva, K14-1995I39, Eva Belle Bohn Fuller, 9 months old
Bohn, Eva, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Bohn, Family, 14-1995GA, reunion 1955
Bohn, Family, 14-1995GB, family group photo
Bohn, Winifred, 2-2004G, b. 1889; with 1st daughter, Virginia, b. 1908. photo c. 1912.
Photo from Elaine Bohn Foster (daughter of Frank & Winifred Bohn), received Jan. 2004.
Bohn, Frank, 2-2004H, 1887-1916, son of Chris & Jenny Bohn. Photo from Elaine Bohn Foster
(daughter of Frank & Winifred Bohn), received Jan. 2004.
Bohn, Elaine (Foster), 2-2004CV, age 2 ½, b. 1913
Bohn, Judge, H.J., 2-2004CI
Bohn, Judge H.J., 2-2004CJ, 1953
Bohn, Virginia, 2-2004CU, b. 1908
Bonfoy, Anna Helen, 2-2002QS, 1881, 22 years, class of 1884, Minnesota U.
Bonini, UN628, WWII soldier
Boyle, Arthor Jack, UN403, wrote “Boston Blackie”
Braastad, Olaf, UN1026, tombstone, 1874-1949, in Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery
Braastad, Olaf, UN2043, tombstone, 1874-1949, in Norwegian Lutheran Cemetery
Bradley, Mary E., UN497, Teacher in Rockford, IL before her marriage to Mr. Hill, c. 1860's.
Brandenburg, Mrs. O.D., UN407
Brandenburg, O.D., 22-1955 (M16-M), pre-1900
Brandt, Dora, 1-1993B21, baby, with mother
Brandt, Dora, 1-1993B22
Brecka, Ed, 16-2001IB, Joined Navy Nov. 1, 1942, discharged Nov. 2, 1045, Married Lorna Zuch, Aug. 16, 1947
Brenizer, 2-2002NY, Civil War Veteran, Lime Ridge
Brescia, Carmine, UN408,
Brew, Wm, 2-2005N, William Brew, son Daniel, Emma (Rothe) Brew. Seated on lawn.
Brewer, Art, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,
Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art
Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun
Brewer, Frank, UN409, family photo, first wife Jinnie Burrington (12-31-1862 to 7-17-1901)
Brewer, Katherine, 27-1987 [O6], Worthy Matron 1894-1895, Order of the Eastern Star
Briggs Grant, UN412
Brigham, Prescott, UN414, old photo/drawing
Brilliott, John, UN922, Family, from North Freedom, c. 1910
Britzke, Justin, UN413, also Nick Helwig, Nick Schreiber, Taylor Finn at Justin’s birthday, 2/9/1994
Brown, M., 2-2002OB, Fishermen, c. 1900. Also: John Martin, Will Springer, Harold Berkley.
Bryden, Edna B., 14-1995I47, April 21, 1906
Buchenan, Capt. Charles C., UN999, res: Sauk City; 9th Wisc. Inf. Co. D.
Buckley, Thomas 108-1941 [C7-11]
Buckley, Thomas, 2-2002G, Ringling associate
Buehler, UN915, and family, he was Co. Clerk, c. 1908
Bump, Edwin, UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906
Bump, LeRoy, UN415, Postmaster (Baraboo?)
Burnham, Adda, 89-1950 [R10-23BD, with Calista Burnham
Burnham, Calista, , 89-1950 [R10-23BD, with Ada Burnham
Burrington, Eva, (See Burrington, UN1897)
Burrington, Maria, 63-1943 [A3-33], Mrs. Washington Burrington
Burrington, UN1897, Sunday School class. 1. Inez Webster Davis 2. Ida Hoadley Lee, 3. Mayme
Halstead, 4. Edith Turney McGilvra, 5. Addie William Griggs, 6. Eva Burrington
Kimball, 7. Louise Andrews Lawson, 8. Allie Barlow Tyler.
Burrington, Washington, 62-1943 [A3-32]
Burris, Harley, UN418, of North Freedom, WWII photo
Burt, Art, UN1149, New Years Eve party, c. 1896-1900. Top, L-R: William Allen,
Charles Williams, Will Dickerson, Willis Crouch, Howard Potter, Martin Pierce, Art
Brewer. Botton: Charles Keyser, Bob McGaun, Clarence Ashley, Art Burt, Jim McGaun
Butt, Gail, 2-2004CD, Dir. of Recreation, Baraboo, 1960
Burt, Newton, UN420, and Mary
Burton, Mrs. Stiles, 86-1942 (L4-31), Grandmother of famous travelogue lecturer Burton Holmes. Pre 1900
Butterfield, Bert, 69-2003G, clerk at Wickus Market
Butterfield, H.N., 25-1991L [R37-CL], GAR member, Co. M 1st Wis. Heavy Art.
Butterfield, Harry, 2-2004GO, in uniform
Butterfield, Mr. & Mrs., UN977, for whom the covered bridge was named. (now demolished)
Cahoon, Ferne, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Cahoon, Hazel, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Cahoon, Roger, UN139, 1939 on medical staff of St. Mary’s Ringling Hospital in Baraboo
Cahoon, Ruth, 14-1995I44, back: Edna Stoll, Rose Kohlmeyer, Maud Barrett, Celia Meyers, Ferl
Talbot, Ruth Cahoon, Grace Conklin, Clarence Bohn, Merl Talbot, Miss Booher (teacher). 2nd Row: Carrie Francois, Arta Risley, Marnenie Pool, Bess Bohn, Winefred Benneth, Bess Kirk, Alta Blackman, Hazel Cahoon. 3rd Row: Hattie McBrier, Edna Powers, Arma Cook, Amy Bohn, Ferne Cahoon, Eva Bohn, Mildred Enech.
Cahoon, Wilbur, 24-1920CNN [1225CNN] WWI soldier
Calvert, Edwin & Edmund, UN2052
Camp, Dan, 23-1986 [D14-I], watercolor painting of farm in Mukwanago, Waukesha Co.
Campbell, Frank, 2-2002BB
Campbell, Jessie R., 2-2002BC, b. 1986
Camphil, 2-2003BG, Mrs. Camphil & ?
Canfield, WM. Family home 1842. Portraits at age 17, 50, 60, 72. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891
Canfield Log Cabin. In 1842. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891.
Canfield Family. In 1842. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891.
Canfield, Wm & Wife. In 1842. From “Historical Sketch of Baraboo” by Wm Canfield, 1891.
Canfield, Wm H. Portrait 1836. Located at SCHS museum.
Canfield, W.H. 16-2001EV, tree house at Devils Lake
Canfield, W.H., 16-2001FC, grave marker in Walnut Hill Cemetery
Canfield, William, 16-2001HN, with horse, buggy and surveying equipment
Canfield, William H., UN1320, in front of his tree house.
Canfield, William H., 8-1919 [1173], standing beside a log cabin, poss. at Devil’s Lake
Carlock, Rachel, 2-2002QG, of Washington
Carlson, Dean, UN406, c. 1992
Carpenter, Floyd & Gertrude, UN421
Carpenter, Mary nee Hackett, UN287
Carpenter, UN640, of North Freedom, c. 1900
Carpenter, William, UN310, & Mary (nee Hackett), & family
Carpenter, William, UN311, & Mary (nee Hackett)
Case, C.H., 24-1920CPP [125CPP], WWI soldier
Case, W.W. UN145, Baraboo Post Office Rural Carrier, c. 1906
Caughlin, Ed, UN438
Chaffee, Percy, 24-1920CKK [1225CKK], WWI soldier
Chamberlain, UN1291, in front of the third ward school.
Chapman, Dell, UN507, Dell Sweatland Chapman, granddaughter of Doug Kellogg
Chapman, Eliza. UN422, 1836-1921
Chapman, Martha C., UN556, Mrs. Munson, 2/16/1824 - 3/10/1903
Chase, Carroll, 24-1920C3S [1225C3S], WWI soldier
Cheek, Jennie, 88-1950 [R10-23BC]. 1. Hattie Harp Hood (Mrs. George Hood), 2. Edith Watson
Hood (Mrs. Sid Hood), 3. ?, 4. Jennie Cheek Black (Mrs. Henry Black), 5. Lois Roberts
Worthman (Mrs. Arthur Worthman, 6.?, 7.?, 8. Nellie Souther Risley (Mrs. Fred Risley),
9. Greta Koch, 10.?
Cheek, Philip. 1841-1911, Emigrated from England, was a lawyer, district attorney, state
insurance commissioner, member of G.A.R., A.O.U.W., and member of Republican
Party.
Cheek, Kate Fuller, UN424, Mrs. Philip Cheek
Cheek, Mrs. Arthur, UN1335
Cheek, Philip, UN425, pre-1900
Chesley, James David, 6-1993H, age 1 year, Dec. 1948
Clark, William, 1-1993B20, age 10
Clary, Ira, 14-1995I48, also with Curt St. John, 1946
Claude, 5-1989A2 [P31-A2], Living room at Eagle Crag cabin at Devil’s Lake
Claude, 6-1989 [P31-B], cabin living room, at Devil’s Lk., Eagle Crag, built 1857 on North Shore.
Claude, 7-1969A [E6-43BH], cabin at Devil’s Lk., Mar. 1940, Eagle Crag, built 1857 on North Shore.
Claude, Elvira, UN1334, early resident of Devil’s Lake, mother of architect Louis Claude
Claude, UN1336, cabin at Devil’s Lk., Eagle Crag, built 1857 on North Shore.
Claude, Louis J.*
Claude, Louis J. & his mother Louise, nee Pfeffer.* * “I attach two photos of Louis J, one with his mother, Louise Auguste Claude, nee Pfeffer. The originals of these photos are with my second cousin James Catmur. I would think that the photo with his mother was taken on a visit back to England - maybe when he brought his sister's children home from India probably around 1860. (Email from Crescy Cannan who resides in England)”
Claus, Mrs. Olive, 54-1943 (F-8), corner of Oak & 8th, Baraboo, WI
Clavadacher, Mary, 16-2001IW
Clavadacher, Toby, 16-2001IV
Cleveland, Grover, 46-2001Y, U.S. President
Cleveland, Mrs. Grover C., 46-2001Z, U.S. First Lady, wife of Grover Cleveland
Clifford, Mike, 2-2006ER, & wife, from Oaks, WI.
Cline, 7-1973F, (C21-6), probably Gordon Cline’s maternal grandmother
Cline, baby, 7-1973A (C21-1), unidentified
Cline, baby, 7-1973B (C21-2), unidentified
Cline, baby, 7-1973D (C21-4) unidentified
Cline, baby, 7-1973E (C21-5) unidentified
Cline, Gordon, 7-1973C [C21-3] |